Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] transfer its right-of-way to the City of Chicago (City) for use as a recreational trail. The City then

intervened and both it and CTR filed motions to dismiss Burgoyne's suit as preempted under

federal law. The circuit court granted the motions, and Burgoyne now appeals. For the reasons that

follow, we affirm. 1

~ 2 I. BACKGROUND

~ 3 A. Statutory Background

.~ 4 This case concerns the preemptive effect of two federal statutes: the ICC Termination Act

ofl995 (ICCTA) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.) and the National Trails System Act (Trails

Act) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1241 et seq.). The ICCTA vests the United States Surface

Transportation Board (SIB or Board) with exclusive jurisdiction over "transpmtation by rail

carriers" and the "abandonment" of rail lines. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2018): "[T]he remedies

provided under [the ICCTA] Vl;ith respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and

preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." I d.

~ 5 Under the ICCTA, a rail carrier may abandon a rail line "only if the Board finds that the

present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment." 49 U.S.C.

§ 10903(d) (2018). An application for authorization to abandon a line may be filed by either the