Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] Dir. 1988). This Court has previously observed that even the STB acknowledges that limit

to its own power. See Preseault I, 494 U.S. at 15 n.8.

13
The “conspicuous absence” in NTSA § 8(d) “of any explicit condemnation power,” Nat’l

Wildlife Fed’n, 850 F.2d. at 700, is especially striking when compared to neighboring

sections of the Trails Act that grant takings power to other entities for similar trail projects.

In the context of these adjacent provisions, Congress expressly empowers the Secretary

of the Interior to “utilize condemnation proceedings” for trail acquisition. 16 U.S.C. §

1246(g). Congress also expressly limits the use of takings powers, authorizing

condemnation only where; “all reasonable efforts to acquire such lands or interests

therein by negotiation have failed”; moreover, the amount of land the Secretary may

condemn is limited by a statutorily prescribed ratio. Id. In addition, Congress explicitly

provides a funding mechanism for the federal acquisition of private land for trails. See