Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] 18 § 1595, which creates a private right of action for victims of sex trafficking, but only “if the conduct

19 underlying the claim constitutes a violation of [S]ection 1591,” which is the underlying criminal

20 statute prohibiting sex trafficking. 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A); Kik Interactive, 482 F. Supp. 3d at

21 1251 (“FOSTA permits civil liability for websites only if the conduct underlying the claim

22 constitutes a violation of section 1591.”). This limitation is important as Section 1591 has more

23 stringent mens rea and required elements to meet than Section 1595. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1591

24 (prohibiting “knowingly… benefit[ting], financially or by receiving anything of value” while

25 “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating” a sex trafficking venture) with 18 U.S.C. § 1595

26 (applying to “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from

27 participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in

28
COOLEY LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
SAN FRANCISCO DEFENDANT TWITTER, INC.’S MOTION TO
4 DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT
Case No. 3:21-cv-00485-JCS
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 38 Filed 03/10/21 Page 12 of 32