Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

Network Technology Foundations Course Assessment Answers

Course Assessment
The following multiple-choice post-course assessment will evaluate your knowledge of the skills and
concepts taught in Network Technology Foundations.

1. Andreas is evaluating network topologies for his company of 600 employees. One of his main
concerns is cost, but he wants a high degree of reliability. Which of the following network
topologies would best fulfill Andreas' needs?
a. Full-mesh topology
b. Partial-mesh topology
c. Hybrid network
d. Star topology
Answer B is correct. Mesh topologies connect devices with multiple paths so that redundancies exist.
There are two types of mesh topologies: full mesh and partial mesh. In a partial mesh topology, some
nodes are organized in a full mesh, but other nodes are connected to only one or two other nodes in the
network. Because full mesh networks are expensive to implement, partial mesh networks have become
popular. A partial mesh network has much of the redundancy of a full mesh network, but costs less.
(Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 1: Introduction to Networking, section "Network Topologies")

2. In which OSI/RM layer(s) do protocols such as SMTP, POP3, IMAP and HTTP operate?
a. Data link
b. Network and session
c. Transport and application
d. Application, presentation and session
Answer D is correct. The SMTP, POP3, IMAP and HTTP protocols are found in the upper layers of the
OSI/RM, which are the application, presentation and session layers. (Network Technology Foundations,
Lesson 1: Introduction to Networking, section "OSI/RM Protocol Examples")

3. What is the term for the junction between high-speed networks that form the backbone to the
Internet?
a. Internet Exchange Point (IXP)
b. Network Operations Center (NOC)
c. Network Operating System (NOS)
d. Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit (CSU/DSU)
Answer A is correct. An Internet Exchange Point (IXP) is a junction between one high-speed network and
another. These high-speed networks are called Internet backbones because they provide essential
connectivity for the rest of the Internet. (Network Technology Foundations Lesson 1: Introduction to
Networking, section "Internet Exchange Point [IXP]")

4. Which of the following Wireless Ethernet protocols increases the speed and range of WiFi by using
MIMO, channel bonding and payload optimization?
a. 802.11a
b. 802.11b
c. 802.11g
d. 802.11n

Answer D is correct. IEEE 802.11n enables high-bandwidth applications such as streaming video to
coexist with wireless VoIP. The 802.11n standard uses new technologies to give WiFi increased speed
and range. These technologies are: Multiple Input, Multiple Output (MIMO), channel bonding and
payload optimization. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 1: Introduction to Networking, section
"IEEE LAN Standards")

© 2009 Certification Partners, LLC — All Rights Reserved. Version 2.0


Network Technology Foundations Course Assessment Answers

5. Which of the following is used on the Internet to translate host computer names into IP
addresses?
a. NNTP
b. FTP
c. DNS
d. DHCP
Answer C is correct. The Domain Name System (DNS) is a mechanism used on the Internet to translate
or resolve host computer names into IP addresses. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 2: TCP/IP
Suite and Internet Addressing, section "Internet Protocols")

6. Luis must determine the physical address of another computer on his local network. Which
command is used to display the IP addresses and physical (MAC) addresses of recently contacted
computers?
a. netstat
b. arp
c. ping
d. tracert
Answer B is correct. The Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) resolves software addresses to hardware
addresses. The arp command displays ARP information. It will show the IP address and the physical
(MAC) address of any computer with which you have recently communicated. (Network Technology
Foundations, Lesson 2: TCP/IP Suite and Internet Addressing, section "Diagnostic Tools for Internet
Troubleshooting")

7. Which type of server should you use to hide the actual IP addresses of your internal network?
a. Certificate server
b. Mail server
c. News server
d. Proxy server

Answer D is correct. A proxy server is an intermediary between a network host and other hosts outside
the network. In a network setting, a proxy server replaces the network IP address with another,
contingent address. This process effectively hides the actual IP address from the rest of the Internet,
thereby protecting the entire network. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 3: Internetworking
Servers, section "Proxy Server")

8. How would you restrict access to an extranet so that anonymous users would be unable to access
it?
a. Change the default HTTP port number.
b. Create an access control list (ACL).
c. Create permissions for certain files and folders on the extranet.
d. Enable anonymous access to the server.

Answer B is correct. An access control list (ACL) defines the permissions for a resource by specifying
which users and groups have access to the resource. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 3:
Internetworking Servers, section "HTTP Server Essentials")

9. Which of the following Windows utilities would you use to fix physical errors on your hard disk?
a. Chkdsk
b. Convert
c. Disk Cleanup
d. Disk Defragmenter

Answer A is correct. You can use the Chkdsk utility in Windows to create and display a status report for
a disk based on its file system. You can also use Chkdsk to list and correct errors on the disk, and to
display the status of the disk in the current drive. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 4:
Hardware and Operating System Maintenance, section "File System Management Tools")

© 2009 Certification Partners, LLC — All Rights Reserved. Version 2.0


Network Technology Foundations Course Assessment Answers

10. The appearance of the "blue screen of death" indicates what kind of failure?
a. A keyboard that is not attached
b. A full hard disk drive
c. An operating system failure during startup
d. A computer without power

Answer C is correct. The term "blue screen of death" (BSOD) refers to a blue screen that appears during
startup in Windows, which indicates that a critical operating system failure has occurred during
startup. (Network Technology Foundations, Lesson 4: Hardware and Operating System Maintenance,
section "Troubleshooting Software")

11. Which encryption method creates ciphertext that cannot be decrypted?


a. Hash encryption
b. PGP encryption
c. Asymmetric-key encryption
d. Symmetric-key encryption

Answer A is correct. Hash encryption also known as one-way encryption, is used for information that
will not be decrypted or read. Hash decryption is theoretically and mathematically impossible. (Network
Technology Foundations, Lesson 5: Network Security, section "Encryption")

12. Which of the following general firewall configuration types is the most secure?
a. Packet filter
b. Dual-homed bastion host
c. Triple-homed bastion host
d. Screened subnet

Answer D is correct. The screened subnet, also called back-to-back firewalls, is the most secure of the
four general implementations, mainly because all publicly accessible devices, including modem pools
and other resources, are placed in a secure isolated network. In this configuration, the DMZ functions as
a secure isolated network positioned between the Internet and the internal network. (Network
Technology Foundations, Lesson 5: Network Security, section "Firewall Topologies")

© 2009 Certification Partners, LLC — All Rights Reserved. Version 2.0