Beruflich Dokumente
[…] shorelines.” Compl. ¶ 195. The OPA cause of action in the B3 Master Complaint is wholly
duplicative of the first cause of action in Plaintiffs’ B1 Master Complaint, which seeks private
economic losses. The Plaintiffs agreed in paragraph 1 of Pre-Trial Order No. 25 to bring all
OPA claims against the BP Defendants through the B1 Pleading Bundle. See Pre-trial Order No.
25 (“PTO 25”) ¶ 1 [Doc. 983]. To the extent PTO 25 is not binding on the Plaintiffs and such
claims are properly asserted in the B3 Complaint, BP incorporates by reference Section II of the
20
Section 376.031(14) defines “person” as “any individual partner, joint venture, corporation; any group of the
foregoing, organized or united for a business purpose; or any governmental entity.” FLA. STAT. § 376.031(14)
21
The entire provision states: “[n]o person who, voluntarily or at the request of the [Florida Department of
Environmental Protection] or its designee, renders assistance in containing or removing pollutants shall be