Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] 8
Case ID: 210302041
on deliberations regarding matters that are or may be before the Board. Speakers present at a

Board meeting may address the Board in accordance with the law and Board policy and

administrative procedures posted on the Board website.”

51. The Sunshine Act requires agencies to “provide a reasonable opportunity at each

advertised regular meeting and advertised special meeting for [the public] to comment on matters

of concern, official action or deliberation which are or may be before the board or council prior

to taking official action.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 710.1(a).

52. The Sunshine Act further provides that: “If the board or council determines that

there is not sufficient time at a meeting for [the public] to comment, the board or council may

defer the comment period to the next regular meeting or to a special meeting occurring in

advance of the next regular meeting.” 65 Pa.C.S. 710.1(b).

53. In light of the COVID-19 pandemic and restrictions on in-person gatherings, the

Board is still required to “provide a reasonable opportunity” for public comment “[t]o the extent

practicable,” including through remote telecommunication options. 35 Pa.C.S. §5741(f); 65