Beruflich Dokumente
[…] that appeal, the River Authority raised a new jurisdictional argument, asserting that the county
civil courts at law in Harris County possessed exclusive, original jurisdiction over eminent
domain proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has
exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and
inverse.”).
The court of appeals agreed that the district courts of Harris County lacked jurisdiction
over the property owners’ inverse-condemnation claims and dismissed them without prejudice to
4
See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to
public use without adequate compensation . . .”).
5
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.021 (authorizing suit to determine whether a taking has occurred under
Chapter 2007).
4
refile in the proper court. 570 S.W.3d at 838–39. Concluding that the district courts otherwise