Sie sind auf Seite 1von 41
[…] that appeal, the River Authority raised a new jurisdictional argument, asserting that the county

civil courts at law in Harris County possessed exclusive, original jurisdiction over eminent

domain proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has

exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and

inverse.”).

The court of appeals agreed that the district courts of Harris County lacked jurisdiction

over the property owners’ inverse-condemnation claims and dismissed them without prejudice to
4
See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to
public use without adequate compensation . . .”).

5
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.021 (authorizing suit to determine whether a taking has occurred under
Chapter 2007).

4
refile in the proper court. 570 S.W.3d at 838–39. Concluding that the district courts otherwise