Beruflich Dokumente
[…] actionable taking under the chapter or provide the basis for dismissal on jurisdictional grounds.
Similarly, the requirements and formal procedures that apply to proposed governmental
action under Subchapter C of the statute do not limit the chapter’s scope to regulatory takings
only. Subchapter C may be concerned with regulatory matters, providing as it does for a takings
impact assessment and public notice of proposed governmental action. But Subchapter C
independently provides for a suit to invalidate governmental action, stating that “[a]
prepared.” Id. § 2007.044(a) (emphasis added). The subchapter authorizes an affected property
owner to “bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the governmental action” and again
provides for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs to a prevailing property
14
owner. Id. § 2007.044(a), (c). The subchapter suggests, however, that not every governmental
action or taking under Chapter 2007 implicates these requirements. Indeed, the subchapter’s title