Beruflich Dokumente
[…] for the public’s benefit.
The property owners submit that their pleadings do not establish that the River
Authority’s actions met either the “reasonable good faith belief” test of (b)(7) or the measured-
and-appropriate response required by (b)(13). Rather, they submit that the River Authority’s
reasonable good faith belief that it was necessary to release the water as it did or whether its
20
actions imposed a greater burden than necessary to protect public safety are fact questions which
their pleadings do not answer. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.003(b)(7) (excluding “an action
taken out of a reasonable good faith belief that the action is necessary to prevent a grave and
immediate threat”); id. § 2007.003(b)(13) (requiring that the governmental action “not impose a
greater burden than is necessary to achieve . . . safety”). The property owners’ pleadings thus
put at issue whether it was reasonable or necessary for the River Authority to release the
floodwaters as it did.