Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6

Statistical Procedures: Using Computer Statistical Packages

Winter, 2010

Report: “Is Life Exciting or Dull?”

We asked the question: "Is Life Exciting or Dull?"; to a sample represented by men and women
(parents), with ages, occupations and different studies. After we recieved the informations we
split all the sample in three diferent groups. The criterion after we divide the groups was the
education level.

Here are the name and meaning of our groups:

• “primary”- with ages of education between 1 and 9 years;

• “secondary” – with ages of education between 10 and 13 years;

• “higher” – with ages of education between 14 until the highest level possible.

I have chose for my analyse two levels: “secondary” level and “higher” level.

Sample Size For Each Group:

For the group called "secondary" we have the size of: 603 subjects.

For the group called “higher” we have the size of: 252 subjects.

Table 1

secondary N Valid 383

Missing 220

Total 603

higher N Valid 174

Missing 78

Total 252
Level of education and the number of participans
Missing data information:

For the group called "secondary" we have a number of 220 missing data information and a
percentage of 36.5% from number of participants.

For the group called "higher" we have a number of 78 missing data information and a percentage
of 31.0% from number of participants.

Table 2

Level Studies for Parents Frequency Percent

secondary

Missing NAP 218 36.2

DK 1 .2

NA 1 .2

Total 220 36.5

higher

Missing NAP 75 29.8

DK 1 .4

NA 2 .8

Total 78 31.0

Number and percentage of missing data information.


Distribution of answers:

The “secondary” group

For the group called "secondary" we observe that the response "routine" was the Mode and the
percentage was 49.9%

Graph 1

• For “exciting” we calculate a frequency of 178 and a percentage of 46.5%

• For “routine” we calculate a frequency of 191 and a percentage of 49.9%

• For “dull” we calculate a frequency of 14 and a percentage of 3.7%


Table 3

Level Studies for Parents/Responses Frequency Percent Valid Percent

secondary Valid Exciting 178 29.5 46.5

Routine 191 31.7 49.9

Dull 14 2.3 3.7

Total 383 63.5 100.0


Distribution of answers for the group called “secondary”

The “higher” group

For the group called "higher" we observe that the response "exciting" was the Mode and the
percentage was 44.8%

Graph 2
• For “exciting” we calculate a frequency of 93 and a percentage of 53.4%

• For “routine” we calculate a frequency of 78 and a percentage of 44.8%

• For “dull” we calculate a frequency of 3 and a percentage of 1.7%

Table 4

Level Studies for Parents/Responses Frequency Percent Valid Percent

higher Valid Exciting 93 36.9 53.4

Routine 78 31.0 44.8

Dull 3 1.2 1.7

Total 174 69.0 100.0


Distribution of answers for the group called “higher”

Comparing the two groups can be observed that for the sample called "higher" the reponse with
the highest level was "exciting" and for the sample called "secondary" the response with highest
score was "routine".
Alexandru Negoescu