Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] See also Christopher
K. Hall, Enforced Disappearance of Persons, in COMMENTARY ON THE ROME STATUTE OF THE
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT 221, 226 n.324 (Otto Triffterer ed., 2d ed. 2008). Hall also provides
an overview of the human rights instruments relating to enforced disappearance. Hall, supra, at 221-26.
13. Enforced Disappearance Convention, supra note 5; United Nations Treaty Collection,
Ratifications, Enforced Disappearance Convention, http://treaties.un.org/doc/Publication/MTDSG/
Volume%20I/Chapter%20IV/IV-16.en.pdf (last visited Nov. 14, 2009).
14. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 10 (“The Congress shall have the Power . . . To define and
punish . . . Offenses against the Law of Nations . . . .”); see also CONST. ARG. art. 118; 10 U.S.C. § 881
(2006) (“Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense
under the law of war . . . .”); Militärstrafgesetz [MStG], June 13, 1927, SR 321.0, art. 109 (Switz);
Juzgado Nacional en lo Criminal y Correccional Federal, 6/3/2001, “Simón, Julio del Cerro, Juan
174 THE YALE JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 35: 171