Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] 20 61. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation
21 of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
22 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
23 employees to work more than six days in seven."
24 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
25 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
26 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
27 salary."
28 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:

COMPLAINT
-27-
1 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
2 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action
the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
3 compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs
of suit.
4
65. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the
5
standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work
6
and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for
7