Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43

Exin EX0-103

EX0-103 ISO/IEC 20000 Foundation


Practice Test
Version 3.0
Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following is Problem Management primarily concerned with?

A. Looking at Security Plans


B. Looking at the cause of Incidents
C. Looking at the Change Plan
D. Looking at the Release Strategy

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

What is the objective of a Management System?

m
A. To define, agree, record and manage levels of services
B. To ensure that Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are defined for all IT services
.co
C. To ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at the
agreed cost and services quality
D. To provide the policies and the framework that is needed for the effective management and
sts
implementation of all IT services

Answer: D
lTe

QUESTION NO: 3
tua

Which of the aspects listed below is included in ISO/IEC 20000?

A. Customer communication
Ac

B. Employee motivation
C. Social responsibility
D. Standard products

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following tasks is assigned to each process manager?

A. Channeling data to Problem Management


B. Ensuring the process is running effectively and efficiently
C. Following up on Incidents

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. Setting up Service Level Agreements with the users

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following must be included within the Service Management plan?

A. Configuration Item (CI) type


B. Information security controls
C. Return to normal working
D. Tools as appropriate to support the processes

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 6
.co
Which service changes should be documented in change records?
sts
A. All service changes
B. Formal closure of services
C. Staff recruitment
lTe

D. User training

Answer: A
tua

QUESTION NO: 7
Ac

What is the added value of a service being delivered?

A. You can specifically define the service by means of a Service Level Agreement (SLA).
B. You do not have the ownership of specific costs and risks in producing the service.
C. You do not have to invest in a process to control it.
D. The outcomes have a lower total cost of ownership than when the value is produced within
the customer organization.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
What is accreditation in the context of ISO/IEC 20000?

A. The determination of measurement results using defined procedures on the basis of


documentedrequirements
B. The evaluation of test results to verify compliance with requirements plus confirmation by the
certification body
C. The notification of approved testing and certification bodies with the relevant authority for
publication
D. The official recognition by a third party of organizations involved in testing, inspection and
certification

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

m
The Service Provider should check that the Service Management objectives and the plan are
.co
beingachieved. Which of the following items is not measured as part of this monitoring,
measuring or review?

A. Customer satisfaction
sts

B. Major non-conformities
C. Problems
lTe

D. Resource utilization

Answer: C
tua

QUESTION NO: 10
Ac

Which statement below is not a purpose of Supplier Management procedures?

A. That business transactions between all parties are recorded


B. That information on the performance of all suppliers can be observed and acted upon
C. That it is made clear that the supplier cannot subcontract part of the delivered services to the
Service Provider
D. That the suppliers understand their obligation to the Service Provider

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

Who conducts the "first party audit"?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. An external independent organization
B. Customers of the IT Service Management organization
C. Other persons on behalf of the Customer
D. The IT Service Management organization itself

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

What shall the Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with the suppliers be aligned with?

A. The Service Level Plans


B. The Service Management Plans
C. The SLAs with the other parties
D. The SLAs with the customers

m
Answer: D
.co
QUESTION NO: 13
sts

What is mandatory to define in the Incident Management procedures?


lTe

A. The escalation of Incidents


B. The implementation of emergency Changes
C. The recording of deficiencies in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
tua

D. The recording of Problems

Answer: A
Ac

QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following is a best practice for Capacity Management?

A. A Capacity plan documenting the actual performance and the expected requirements should
be produced at least annually.
B. Decisions about service provision should be based on cost effectiveness comparisons.
C. The resilience of the infrastructure components should be measured and included in the
Capacity plan.
D. The Service Catalog should be maintained and kept up-to-date.

Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 15

An objective of Capacity Management is to ensure that the service provider has, at all times,
sufficient Capacity to meet the current and future agreed demands of the Customer's business
needs. What document is produced to support this objective?

A. Availability Plan
B. Business Resource Plan
C. Capacity Plan
D. Service Management Plan

Answer: C

m
QUESTION NO: 16
.co
Availability and Service Continuity Plans need to be developed and reviewed periodically to
ensure that requirements are met as agreed in all circumstances, from normal operations through
to a major loss of service. What is the minimum level of frequency with which these Plans should
sts

be developed and reviewed?

A. At every change to the business environment


lTe

B. At least annually
C. At least bi-annually
D. In accordance with the business needs
tua

Answer: B
Ac

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following is a benefit of ISO/IEC 20000 certification?

A. It guarantees that all certified IT Service Management processes are at least audited by a
registeredcertification body once a year.
B. It shows that a company manages IT Services according to an independently audited quality
standard.
C. It shows that a company takes quality seriously and that each service is independently
audited before it is being delivered.
D. It shows that the highest possible quality level has been achieved.

Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 18

What is the objective of Service Level Management?

A. To define, agree, record and manage levels of service


B. To ensure a sufficient amount of Capacity has been designated in order to achieve agreed
service levels
C. To ensure that agreed service Availabilitycommittments to customers can be met in all
circumstances
D. To establish and maintain good relationships with Customers

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following statements is true?


.co
A. Change Management is the most important of the Control processes.
sts
B. Release Management shall be implemented only after the processes Change Management
andConfiguration Management have become mature.
C. Release Management, Change Management and Configuration Management are Control
lTe

processes.
D. There shall be an integrated approach to Change and Configuration Management planning.
tua

Answer: D
Ac

QUESTION NO: 20

When a new service is being planned, Service Level Management needs to ensure that existing
performance levels of other IT services will not be unduly impacted. From which process will
Service Level Management require input?

A. Availability Management
B. Capacity Management
C. Financial Management for IT Services
D. IT Service Continuity Management

Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 21

Which stakeholder will define service level requirements?

A. Customer
B. End user
C. Service Provider
D. Supplier

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following is used for the assessment of maturity of organizations?

m
A. CMMI
B. CobIT
TM
C. ITIL
.co
D. MOF
sts

Answer: A
lTe

QUESTION NO: 23
tua

What is the purpose of CobiT TM ?

A. To provide a high level process model that organizes a broad range of IT activities
B. To provide a set of detailed practices on how to implement processes and is therefore well
Ac

suited as a process implementation tool


C. To provide a certified measurement framework that legally provides proof of meeting the
Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX) requirements
D. To provide a uniform structure to understand, implement and evaluate IT capabilities,
performance and risks

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24

The quality of a product may be assessed by elements such as its appearance, usefulness and
robustness. Which element can be used to assess the quality of a service?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. How much the service costs compared to other providers of the service
B. How much the service costs divided by an average of evaluation scores
C. How well the service meets customer and user expectations
D. The number of people purchasing that service

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

What is the objective of the Continual Improvement (Act) stage of Planning and Implementing
Service Management, as described in the ISO/IEC 20000 standard?

A. To improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the business


B. To improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the ITIL processes
C. To improve the efficiency and effectiveness of service delivery and management

m
D. To improve the efficiency and effectiveness of service support

Answer: C
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 26

Which of the following actions should be taken to ensure continual improvement of a Quality
lTe

Management System?

A. Analyze and evaluate the existing situation to identify areas for improvement
tua

B. Analyze customer satisfaction and identify resulting actions


C. Review the Quality Management System at least annually
D. Start an internal service organization evaluation
Ac

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following is a best practice concerning Information Security


Risk assessment?

A. Information Security Risk assessments should be carried out by an external auditor to


maintainobjectivity.
B. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed as a result of the review of every
Incident.
C. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed at agreed intervals and be
maintained during Changes.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed once a year.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 28

What should Quality Management Systems encourage organizations to do?

A. To achieve the lowest cost of service provision


B. To achieve the maximum level of service possible
C. To define as many metrics as possible for each process to ensure strong control
D. To define processesthat contribute to customer acceptance of services

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 29
.co
What is a shared concept of both ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 20000?
sts
A. Capacity Management
B. Incident Management
C. Information Security Management
lTe

D. Release Management

Answer: C
tua

QUESTION NO: 30
Ac

It is essential that an owner at senior level has overall responsibility for Service Management.
Which of the statements below is a best practice?

A. A senior responsible owner should be assigned as chairman of the Change Advisory Board
(CAB).
B. A senior responsible owner should handle all customer complaints to be able to improve
customersatisfaction.
C. A senior responsible owner should ensure resourcing for service improvement activities.
D. A senior responsible owner should haveresponsiblity for Customer Relationship
Management.

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following standards was the forerunner to ISO/IEC 20000?

A. BS 1968
B. BS 7799
C. BS 8800
D. BS 15000

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

What is a Configuration Baseline?

m
A. A benchmark of the service provider's capability
B. A configuration audit report
.co
C. A snapshot of the state of an IT Service or individual Configuration Item (CI) at a point in time
D. The change requests allocated to a release
sts
Answer: C
lTe

QUESTION NO: 33

What is the objective of planning and implementing new or changed services?


tua

A. To ensure that all Changes are assessed, approved, implemented and reviewed in a
controlled manner
B. To ensure that approved Changes are implemented in the IT infrastructure with acceptable
Ac

risks for the current and new IT services


C. To ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at
the agreed cost and service quality
D. To ensure that standard methods and procedures are used so that Changes can be handled
quickly and with the lowest possible negative impact on service quality

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34

Who or what should always be informed in case a Release is rejected, delayed or cancelled?

A. Business Relationship Management

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
B. Change Management
C. Incident Management
D. the Senior Management representative

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

What is required for an implementation of IT Service Management to be successful?

A. A top-down approach whereby the management of the organization strongly and visibly
enforces the implementation
B. Buy-in specifically from the levels in the organization which will be operationally involved in IT
Service Management activities
C. The appointment of a specialist department responsible for the development of the process

m
structures
.co
D. The involvement and commitment of personnel at all levels in the organization from
operational staff to top management

Answer: D
sts
lTe

QUESTION NO: 36

What should not be part of a Service Level Agreement (SLA)?


tua

A. Authorization details
B. Escalation and notification process
C. Impact and priority guidelines
Ac

D. Lessons learned and improvement actions

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37

The ISO/IEC 20000 standard requires that a minimum set of service reports is produced. How
are these service reports used?

A. As input to financial management in order to determine charges for the service


B. As the basis for making management decisions and taking corrective actions
C. To present a professional image of the company
D. To compare the performance of the Service Desk with service targets

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

What are the key contents of an IT Service Management system?

A. A documented organizational and operational structure


B. A software system for the ticket system
C. A software system to monitor the key performance indicators (KPIs)
D. Systematic processes for ticket recording and follow-up only

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 39

What is the purpose of a Problem review?


.co
A. To prevent computer systems from having too limited disk space so that capacity problems will
not occur
sts
B. To provide expert help on risk assessment for optimization of security procedures
C. To restore the service to normal operating conditions as soon as possible
D. To seek improvements to the process and to prevent recurrence of Incidents or mistakes
lTe

Answer: D
tua

QUESTION NO: 40
Ac

What is part of the policy for Budgeting and Accounting for IT Services?

A. Rules governing the handling of variances against budgets


B. The charging mechanism
C. The costs of the Underpinning Contracts (UCs) over a fixed period
D. The percentage of 'hidden' end-user costs

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41

Which of the following calculates the number of defects per million opportunities?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. CobIT TM
B. ITIL
C. MOF
D. Six Sigma

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 42

According to ISO/IEC 20000, what is the minimum frequency for the Service Provider and the
Customer to attend a service review meeting for discussing changes to the service scope?

A. annually
B. monthly
C. only when there is a businessneed to change the service

m
D. quarterly

Answer: A
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 43

The appointed member of management is only responsible for the co-ordination and management
lTe

of all services. Can this person perform internal audits for the delivery processes?

A. No, because as manager he is not competent enough.


tua

B. No, because this person is responsible for all processes and therefore he would audit his own
work.
C. Yes, because this person is not responsible for the delivery processes.
Ac

D. Yes, because as manager he should have knowledge of performing internal audits.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44

What can be improved by achieving quality objectives?

A. effectiveness of the service


B. personal satisfaction of the Configuration Manager
C. relationship with interested suppliers
D. relationship with unauthorized parties

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

What does an IT service definition include?

A. the use of IT to support the customers business processes


B. the use of IT to support the organizations internal business processes
C. the use of IT to support the business processes of suppliers and partners
D. the use of IT to improve employee satisfaction within the organization

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 46

Which one of the following standards is concerned primarily with security?

A. ISO 9001
.co
B. ISO/IEC 15504
sts
C. ISO/IEC 20000
D. ISO/IEC 27001
lTe

Answer: D
tua

QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following defines a lifecycle that is split into four quadrants (optimizing, changing,
Ac

supporting and operating)?

A. CobIT TM
B. ITIL
C. MOF
D. Six Sigma

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

When scoping for ISO/IEC 20000, what is it that will be audited for certification?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. the ITIL processes in scope
B. the Management System in scope
C. the sections of the standard in scope
D. the services in scope

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49

Which of the following is within the scope of the requirements of ISO/IEC 20000?

A. Charging for IT Services


B. Information Security Management
C. Operations
D. Service Desk

m
Answer: B
.co
QUESTION NO: 50
sts

Top management needs to ensure that its employees are aware of the relevance and importance
of their activities. What else do all employees need to be aware of?
lTe

A. how they can provide policies and a framework for a Management System
B. how they contribute to the achievement of the Service Management objectives
tua

C. how they contribute to the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)


D. how they contribute to the total salary reduction
Ac

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 51

Which processes should the Plan, Do, Check, Act methodology be applied to?

A. all of the processes in scope of ISO/IEC 20000


B. the Planning & Implementing Service Management process
C. the Requirements for a Management System process
D. those that support business critical services

Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 52

What does the concept of "quality" comprise?

A. satisfying customer requirements


B. gaining ISO/IEC 20000 certification
C. execution of Service Level Agreements (SLAs) only
D. maximizing utilization of personnel capacity

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

What is according to ISO/IEC 20000 a required part of the planning for new or changed services?

m
A. establishing a good relationship with the Customer
B. service acceptance criteria
.co
C. setting up a process to deal with contractual disputes
D. the process for identifying, measuring, reporting and managing improvement activities
sts
Answer: B
lTe

QUESTION NO: 54

What does the standard explicitly recommend to be implemented with Configuration


tua

Management?

A. Change
B. Change and Release
Ac

C. Change and Security


D. Release

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55

The success and failure of Releases shall be measured. What is included in these
measurements?

A. the frequency and types of Releases


B. the Incidents related to a Release in the period following a Release
C. the Release dates

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. the Request for Change (RFC)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 56

What services can be left out of the Service Catalogue?

A. incidental services that are seldom delivered


B. network-related services
C. services that are delivered to less then 10% of the Customers
D. no services

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 57
.co
According to the ISO/IEC 20000 standard it is important that a process exists to deal with
contractual disputes with suppliers. Which process is responsible for the definition of this process?
sts

A. Business Relationship Management


B. Contract Management
lTe

C. Service Level Management


D. Supplier Management
tua

Answer: D
Ac

QUESTION NO: 58

What triggers a re-test of the Availability and Service Continuity plans?

A. a major change to the business environment


B. a major disaster having occurred
C. significant periods of unplanned non-availability
D. six months having passed since the last test

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Security controls shall be documented. What will the controls be related to?

A. locations
B. risks
C. services
D. staff

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 60

If the service provider believes the service levels will not be met for an incident, when shall a
customer be informed of this?

A. After the breach

m
B. Before the breach
C. During service reporting
D. Never
.co
Answer: B
sts

QUESTION NO: 61
lTe

Problem Management is responsible for carrying out trend analysis of Incident volumes and types.
What is the reason for this?
tua

A. to be able to charge to the correct users of the service


B. to be able to provide reports to management
Ac

C. to prevent repetitive occurrence of Incidents


D. to provide input to the Capacity Database

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62

During an audit, evidence is required for Service Management policies, plans and procedures.
Who should ensure that this evidence is available?

A. the Auditor
B. the Business Relationship process owner
C. theSenior responsible owner

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. the Service Level Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63

While planning for service improvements, what is an important best practice to consider?

A. Service improvement targets should be measurable, linked to business objectives and


documented in a plan.
B. The progress of service improvement should be discussed at least weekly in the steering
committee.
C. The progress should be monitored closely by an independent project manager to maintain
objectivity.
D. The service improvement targets should not change until the target is reached, or else no

m
consistency is maintained.

Answer: A
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 64

What should planning for a new or changed service consider?


lTe

A. a complete review of all recent security breaches


B. Known Errors to file systems
tua

C. the existing service levels


D. verification that the appropriate level of testing is completed
Ac

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 65

Part of the Configuration Management process is about Configuration identification. What should
be included as an attribute of a managed Configuration Item (CI)?

A. Incidents
B. Known Errors
C. Licenses
D. Requests for Change (RFCs)

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 66

All service changes should be reflected in Change Management records. Which of the aspects
below is an example of a service change, that needs to be reflected in a Change record?

A. a formal closure of services


B. a major Incident
C. a Service Level Agreement failure
D. an identified Problem

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 67

Customer satisfaction measurement is an important activity in the Business Relationship


.co
Management process. What is the objective of Customer satisfaction measurement?

A. to enable the Service Provider to compare performance with the Customer satisfaction targets
sts
and previous surveys
B. to gather information about potential new services that might be interesting for the end users of
the services
lTe

C. to optimize the resolution processes so that service levels are exceeded


D. to reduce Incidents during the service delivery process
tua

Answer: A
Ac

QUESTION NO: 68

How should the requirements for Service Continuity and Availability be identified?

A. This should be calculated based upon historical data for major Incidents and their
consequences for the organization.
B. This should be done on the basis of Customer satisfaction investigations, so that the real user
need can be clearly identified.
C. This should be identified based upon the business priorities, Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
and assessed risks.
D. This should be made up from Service requirements and Service Level Agreements (SLAs) if
available.

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 69

Where are agreements regarding Service Delivery and its relationship to Security Management
recorded?

A. in a Capacity Plan
B. in a Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
C. in a Definitive Software Library (DSL)
D. in a Service Level Agreement (SLA)

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 70

When should the final closure of an Incident record be completed?


.co
A. when all relevant information for classification and routing has been entered
B. when the Incident has been dispatched outside the Service Desk department
sts
C. when the Incident is solved and normal operation is restored
D. when the initiating user has been given the opportunity to confirm that the service is restored
lTe

Answer: D
tua

QUESTION NO: 71

Who has a responsibility in continual improvement?


Ac

A. the customer
B. all employees
C. Quality experts only
D. Management only

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72

What is a benefit to an organization when the services are delivered according to ISO/IEC 20000?

A. The environmental needs of the employees in the organization are well looked after.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
B. The organization becomes morecustomer focused.
C. The organization behaves in a socially responsible way.
D. The organization hasless suppliers to deal with.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 73

What purpose does implementation of a Quality Management System as per ISO/IEC 20000
serve?

A. It allows the suppliers to have full visibility of the organization's internal processes.
B. It defines specific Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) upon which service performance can be
assessed.
C. It forces the organization to adopt a hierarchical management approach.

m
D. It provides a guideline for the Quality Management measures that must be taken to implement
quality policy in an organization. .co
Answer: D
sts

QUESTION NO: 74
lTe

Which of the following is true of process descriptions?

A. They express the level of compliance with the requested quality characteristics.
tua

B. They represent a complete set of monitoring options.


C. They describe vertical and horizontal escalation options.
D. They complement descriptions of structural and organizational roles and responsibilities.
Ac

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 75

Which of the following is an ISO/IEC 20000 requirement relating to the service management plan?

A. it must be available in at least one hard copy and approved


B. it must include the documented procedures specified by the standard
C. it must include the scope of the organization's service management plan
D. It must never include any know-how of the organization

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 76

The Relationship processes describe the relationships with the business and with the suppliers.
What should the Relationship processes ensure?

A. that all parties understand the business needs, responsibilities and obligations
B. that the business and suppliers are directly informed of Major Incidents
C. that the service levels for all services are consistent in the supply chain
D. that there is a frequent contact between the suppliers and the business to resolve
dissatisfaction issues

Answer: A

Explanation:

m
A. Correct. The Relationship processes cover Supplier Management and Business Relationship
Management, and together they should ensure that the business drivers of the customer are
.co
understood and that the responsibilities and obligations of all parties are understood and
documented.
B. Incorrect. The process for a Major Incident should include communication across all areas
sts

involved in resolution as well as to the customers affected. However, this is managed within the
Incident Management process and is the responsibility of a nominated manager of the Major
lTe

Incident. It is therefore outside of the scope of the Relationship processes.


C. Incorrect. It is not necessary for the services levels to be consistent across all suppliers, and in
fact it is unlikely that this will be the case. It is however necessary that supplier service levels are
tua

aligned with those of the business, so that the Service Level Agreements (SLAs) agreed with the
customer can be met.
D. Incorrect. The business should not have direct contact with the suppliers. The service provider
is responsible for managing the suppliers to ensure the quality of the services provided to the
Ac

business.

QUESTION NO: 77

Why are processes required?

A. to be able to define quality objectives in a structured manner


B. to ensure that service issues never arise
C. to provide consistency in the output from activities
D. to satisfy the needs of major outsource providers

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The processes should support the quality objectives.
B. Incorrect. Service issues are a part of day to day life; processes will help to minimize their
impact.
C. Correct. A predictable approach is required.
D. Incorrect. Touch points with suppliers are needed to demonstrate end to end quality control.

QUESTION NO: 78

What is a benefit to an organization when the services are delivered according to ISO/IEC 20000?

A. The environmental needs of the employees in the organization are well looked after.
B. The organization becomes more process focused and thereby more efficient.
C. The organization behaves in a socially responsible way.

m
D. The organization hasless suppliers to deal with.

Answer: B .co
Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The ISO/IEC 20000 standard is driven by the business needs of the customer, not the
sts

environmental needs of the employees of the organization.


B. Correct. ISO/IEC 20000 is a process-based standard. The service management processes
lTe

covered in the standard deliver the best possible service to meet a customer's business needs
within agreed resource levels.
C. Incorrect. The ISO/IEC 20000 standard focuses on meeting the business needs of the
tua

customer via a process-based approach. The social behavior of the organization is not
considered.
D. Incorrect. Compliance to the ISO/IEC 20000 standard will ensure that suppliers are effectively
managed, however delivering services according to ISO/IEC 20000 does not mean that there are
Ac

less suppliers to deal with.

QUESTION NO: 79

The Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) methodology can be applied to all ISO/IEC 20000 processes.
What does the Act phase of this methodology cover?

A. establishing the objectives and processes necessary to deliver results in accordance with
Customer requirements and the organization's policies
B. implementation of the processes
C. monitoring and measuring processes and services and reporting the results
D. taking the necessary actions to continually improve process performance

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Answer: D

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This action is taken during the Plan phase of the methodology.
B. Incorrect. This action is taken during the Do phase of the methodology.
C. Incorrect. These are the actions taken during the Check phase.
D. Correct. This action is taken during the Act phase of the methodology.

QUESTION NO: 80

An approach to developing and implementing a Quality Management System consists of several


steps. Which of the following is not a necessary step?

A. agreeing to the quality policy and objectives with the Change Manager
B. determining and providing the resources necessary to attain the quality objectives

m
C. determining the needs and expectations of Customers and other interested parties
.co
D. establishing methods to measure the effectiveness and efficiency of each process

Answer: A
sts
Explanation:
A. Correct. The quality policy and quality objectives need to be agreed with more people, not only
with the Change Manager.
lTe

B. Incorrect. This is a step involved in developing and implementing a Quality Management


System.
C. Incorrect. This is a step involved in developing and implementing a Quality Management
tua

System.
D. Incorrect. This is a step involved in developing and implementing a Quality Management
System.
Ac

QUESTION NO: 81

What is the primary purpose of analyzing Change records?

A. to be able to open a new Problem record, so proactive identification of Incidents is possible


B. to check if related Incident records are adequately closed
C. to detect increasing levels of Changes and emerging trends
D. to provide input to the Service Reporting process

Answer: C

Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. Incorrect. Problem records are opened based upon Incident analysis.
B. Incorrect. To check if Incident records are adequately closed, Incident records shall be
analyzed.
C. Correct. Analysis of Change records allows for trend identification.
D. Incorrect. The purpose of analyzing Change records is to detect increasing levels of Changes
and emerging trends.

QUESTION NO: 82

Personnel should be competent on the basis of appropriate education and experience. Which of
the following is a best practice relating to competence?

A. Appropriate records of education, training, skills and experience need to be maintained.


B. At least two employees should be suitably trained for each role.

m
C. Employees should have at least a relevantbachelors degree.
D. Personnel should all have a relevant Security training according to ISO/IEC 27002.

Answer: A
.co
Explanation:
sts

A. Correct. This is a best practice according to the standard.


B. Incorrect. This is relevant to availability of resources, however not a best practice for
lTe

competency.
C. Incorrect. A bachelors degree is not a requirement, relevant training for the role is.
D. Incorrect. This is a specific training for Security, but not a best practice for competency in
tua

general.
Ac

QUESTION NO: 83

Which standard describes the fundamental aspects of Quality Management Systems?

A. ISO 9000
B. ISO/IEC 15504
C. ISO/IEC 20000
D. ISO/IEC 27001

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. ISO 9000 is part of a family of standards for Quality Management Systems.
B. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 15504 is the Process Assessment standard.
C. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 20000 is the IT Service Management standard focused on the IT Service
Management System.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 27001 his is the Security Management standard focused on the Security
Management System

QUESTION NO: 84

What is the objective of the Service Continuity and Availability Management processes?

A. to ensure agreed effective communication towards Customers


B. to ensure that agreed levels of service commitments to Customers can be met in all
circumstances
C. to ensure that agreed Service Continuity and Availability commitments to Customers can be
met in all circumstances
D. to ensure that agreed Service Continuity and Availability commitments to providers can be met
in all circumstances

m
Answer: C

Explanation:
.co
A. Incorrect. Effective communication is not the objective of the process Service Continuity and
Availability Management. It is more relevant to Service Reporting.
sts

B. Incorrect. Managing levels of service is the objective of the Service Level Management process.
lTe

C. Correct. This is the objective of the Service Continuity and Availability Management processes.
D. Incorrect. Service Continuity and Availability Management is a process between a supplier and
a Customer. Not between a supplier and a provider.
tua

QUESTION NO: 85
Ac

A group of activities within Release Management is roll-out, distribution and installation. What
should be ensured as part of these activities?

A. Changes are scheduled based upon priority and risk.


B. Contingency and back-out plans are available.
C. Redundant products, services and licenses are decommissioned.
D. The Release is tested to the satisfaction of the Customers.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is part of Change Management as opposed to Release Management.
B. Incorrect. This is part of the documentation procedure, not of the roll-out, distribution and
installation.
C. Correct. This is a best practice according to the standard.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
D. Incorrect. This is part of Release verification and acceptance.

QUESTION NO: 86

Top management has to provide evidence of its commitment to developing, implementing and
improving its Service Management capability within the context of the organization's business and
Customers' requirements. What is the best way that management can make this visible?

A. by outsourcing Change Management


B. by taking disciplinary action against underperforming employees
C. by taking part in the planning of new IT services
D. through leadership and actions

Answer: D

m
Explanation:
A. Incorrect. Outsourcing Change Management is insufficient evidence to show top management
commitment.
.co
B. Incorrect. This is not sufficient action to ensure that commitment from top management is
visible.
sts

C. Incorrect. Taking part in the planning of new services is insufficient action to ensure that
commitment from top management is visible.
lTe

D. Correct. Top management can make their commitment visible by showing strong leadership
and taking firm actions.
tua

QUESTION NO: 87

Which of the following is used as a set of guidance materials for IT governance?


Ac

A. CobITTM
B. ISO 9000
C. ISO/IEC 20000
D. MOF

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. CobiTTM is ISACA's guidance for IT governance.
B. Incorrect. ISO 9000 is the generic Quality Management System standard.
C. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 20000 is the IT Service Management standard.
D. Incorrect. MOF is the service management framework from Microsoft.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 88

What is the objective of IT Service Management?

A. to provide critical services to business customers


B. to provide guaranteed service levels against business requirements
C. to provide management of services to meet business requirements
D. to provide services to the maximum level to the business

Answer: C

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The customer services will be more than critical services.
B. Incorrect. The services are not guaranteed, the service is simply being provided.
C. Correct. The focus for IT Service Management needs to be on agreed business requirements.
D. Incorrect. The customers may not require "maximum" levels.

m
QUESTION NO: 89
.co
To which process shall Problem Management ensure that up-to-date information on Known Errors
sts
and corrected Problems is available?

A. all ISO/IEC 20000 processes


lTe

B. Availability Management
C. Configuration Management
D. Incident Management
tua

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ac

A. Incorrect. According to the standard Problem Management shall make this information available
to the Incident Management process, not to all ISO/IEC processes.
B. Incorrect. According to the standard Problem Management shall make this information available
to the Incident Management process.
C. Incorrect. According to the standard Problem Management shall make this information available
to the Incident Management process.
D. Correct. Problem Management shall make this information available to the Incident
Management process, to allow for Incident matching.

QUESTION NO: 90

Which type of event or activity can trigger a service Change, which would need to be catered for in
the Service Management plan?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. Major Incident
B. Service improvement activities
C. System Lifecycle Management
D. Urgent Change

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is an event within a process, the process is designed to handle these events,
and so it does not affect the Service Management plan.
B. Correct. Improving the service implies changes to the processes and service and consequently
affects the Service Management plan.
C. Incorrect. System Lifecycle Management manages the lifecycle of IT systems; this does not
affect the Service Management plan.
D. Incorrect. This is an event within a process. The process is designed to handle these events,

m
and so this does not affect the Service Management plan.

QUESTION NO: 91
.co
sts
Why is it important that reviews are conducted at regular intervals during the Check phase of the
Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) methodology?
lTe

A. to be able to allocate roles and responsibilities


B. to be able to define the objectives and requirements that are to be achieved by Service
Management
tua

C. to be able to establish the Service Management policy, objectives and plans


D. to determine whether the Service Management requirements are effectively implemented and
maintained
Ac

Answer: D

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is a part of implementing the Service Management plan.
B. Incorrect. This is a part of the Service Management plan. During the Check phase it is important
to review if the objectives are being achieved.
C. Incorrect. This is a part of Management responsibility.
D. Correct. This is a part of the standard with regard to the Check phase.

QUESTION NO: 92

What is the certification audit primarily based on?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. personnel records
B. process descriptions
C. reports by certified financial auditors
D. specifications

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 20000 is a process-based standard. Although various records and
documents may be used as evidence in a certification audit, process-related documents (e.g.
process descriptions) will form the basis of the evidence.
B. Correct. ISO/IEC 20000 is a process-based standard. The certification audit will be primarily
based upon process-related documentation (such as process descriptions) which can be used to
assess the range of processes covered in the standard.
C. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 20000 is a process-based standard, and therefore process-related

m
documents (e.g. process descriptions) will form the basis of the evidence. Reports by certified
financial auditors will provide relevant evidence to audit Budgeting and Accounting for IT Services,
.co
but will not provide information across all processes.
D. Incorrect. ISO/IEC 20000 is a process-based standard. Although various records and
documents may be used as evidence in a certification audit, process-related documents (e.g.
sts
process descriptions) will form the basis of the evidence.
lTe

QUESTION NO: 93

What is the correct way to make a change to a contract as a result of a major review of an
tua

authorized contract?

A. through the Business Relationship Management process


B. through the Change Management process
Ac

C. through the Customer representative


D. through the Supplier Management process

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The Business Relationship Management process is responsible for setting up service
review meetings to discuss changes to the service scope, SLA , contract etc. Changes to the
contract(s) resulting from these meetings will be subject to the Change Management process.
B. Correct. Any changes to the contract shall be subject to the Change Management process.
C. Incorrect. These representatives will be involved via other processes (e.g. Business
Relationship Management process).
D. Incorrect. Supplier Management is responsible for having a process in place for a major review
of the contract. Any changes to the contract shall be subject to the Change Management process.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 94

Targets for resolution should be based on priority. When scheduling Incident or Problem
resolution, which of the following should not be taken into account?

A. the available skills


B. the competing requirements for resources
C. the effort/cost to provide the method of resolution
D. the number of previously reported Incidents for the particular Configuration Item (CI)

Answer: D

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is a relevant aspect for scheduling Incident or Problem resolution.

m
B. Incorrect. This is a relevant aspect for scheduling Incident or Problem resolution.
C. Incorrect. This is a relevant aspect for scheduling Incident or Problem resolution.
.co
D. Correct. This is not relevant when scheduling resolution. It is relevant when identifying
Problems.
sts

QUESTION NO: 95
lTe

What is a responsibility of the Service Provider with regard to Supplier Management as defined in
ISO/IEC 20000-1:2005?
tua

A. to ensure that a process exists for the procurement of suppliers


B. to ensure that Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with suppliers are aligned with SLAs of the
business
Ac

C. to ensure that subcontracted suppliers meet contractual requirements in all circumstances


D. to ensure that supplier processes and procedures are defined where outsourced

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is outside the scope of the standard.
B. Correct. A focus on end-to-end Service management is essential plus it is required by the
standard.
C. Incorrect. This is the responsibility of the Lead Suppliers.
D. Incorrect. The Service Provider needs to retain management control, but does not define the
supplier processes.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 96

What details should be recorded as a baseline prior to implementing a plan for service
improvement?

A. backlog of changes for the service


B. number of staff involved
C. service quality and levels
D. time taken to operate the process

Answer: C

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This may be one of the measures if backlog of changes is to be reduced but there
may be other details too.
B. Incorrect. This may be one of the measures if staff numbers are to be improved but there may

m
be other details too.
C. Correct. The standard recommends the collection of service quality and levels as a baseline so
that actual improvement can be measured. .co
D. Incorrect. This may be one of the measures if time taken is to be improved but there may be
other details too.
sts
lTe

QUESTION NO: 97

What is SixSigma®?
tua

A. It is a quality instrument to measure defects in process outputs.


B. It is a six step maturity model to improve the capability of business processes.
C. It is a standard that is recently developed for improvement of IT processes.
Ac

D. It is a structured, statistically based approach to process improvement.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. It is not only a quality instrument, it encompasses an improvement methodology.
B. Incorrect. It is not a maturity model.
C. Incorrect. It is developed in the 80's for general business processes.
D. Correct.

QUESTION NO: 98

How should the Deming cycle be used?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. as a model for continual improvement
B. as a model for customer orientation
C. as a model to be used during the design phase of the service
D. as a model to calculate the costs of service improvement

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. This is the focus of the cycle.
B. Incorrect. The focus of the cycle is on continual improvement and not specifically customer
orientation.
C. Incorrect. The model can be used during the design phase, but the focus is on continual
improvement during all phases.
D. Incorrect. Cost models as part of budgeting and accounting would do this.

m
QUESTION NO: 99

What is the definition of Availability?


.co
A. a record containing details of which Configuration Items (CIs) are affected and how they are
sts

affected by an authorized Change


B. a snapshot of the state of a service or individual Configuration Item (CI) at a point in time
lTe

C. any event which is not part of the standard operation of a service and which causes or may
cause an interruption to, or a reduction in, the quality of that service
D. the ability of a component or service to perform its required function at a stated instant or over a
tua

stated period of time

Answer: D
Ac

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is the definition of a Change record.
B. Incorrect. This is the definition of a Baseline.
C. Incorrect. This is the definition of an Incident.
D. Correct. This is the definition of Availability.

QUESTION NO: 100

New or changed services need to be accepted before being implemented into the live
environment. What shall be done after a new or changed service has been implemented?

A. A Post Implementation Review (PIR) is held comparing actual outcomes against those planned.
B. An approach needs to be defined for interfacing to projects that are creating or modifying
services.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
C. Nothing additional: the new or changed service goes into Business As Usual and will be
managed as a normal service.
D. The manner in which the Change shall be reversed or remedied if unsuccessful needs to be
defined.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. This clause is part of the standard.
B. Incorrect. This is part of Plan Service Management (Plan), and not relevant after new or
changed services have been implemented.
C. Incorrect. According to the standard a PIR is a necessity. Doing nothing additional is no option.
D. Incorrect. This clause is part of Change Management. And this should already be in place or
defined before implementing.

m
QUESTION NO: 101
.co
What is the recommendation with regard to the implementation of an emergency Change?

A. Only the senior manager should authorize emergency Changes.


sts

B. The Change process should be completely bypassed.


C. There is a separate process for emergency Changes.
lTe

D. Where possible the Change process should be followed.

Answer: D
tua

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The authorization of the emergency Change is part of the process and there is no
recommendation about who does this.
Ac

B. Incorrect. It is not recommended to bypass the whole process although some activities may be
bypassed and covered later.
C. Incorrect. There is a requirement for a separate policy for emergency Changes but not a
recommendation for a separate process.
D. Correct. It is recommended that the Change process should be followed where possible
although any activities bypassed should be undertaken as soon as possible.

QUESTION NO: 102

For which type of organizations is ISO/IEC 20000 appropriate for use?

A. for organizations to confirm that all of the ITIL® guidelines have been implemented
B. for organizations which need to demonstrate alignment to customer requirements

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
C. for organizations wishing to certify their services
D. for tool vendors to specify the Service Provider's processes

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. ITIL® is much deeper than ISO/IEC 20000 therefore it will not confirm that all of ITIL®
has been implemented.
B. Correct. This is referenced within the scope of the standard.
C. Incorrect. It is the management system that gets certified not the services.
D. Incorrect. Service Providers specify their processes based upon ISO/IEC 20000 and ITIL®.

QUESTION NO: 103

Any organization may be impacted by legislative or regulatory change in the future. Where should

m
this be covered?

A. in a Change request
.co
B. in the Business Relationship Management process
C. in the Service Level Agreement (SLA)
sts

D. in the Service Management plan

Answer: D
lTe

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. A legislative or regulatory change may result in a Change request once the change
tua

happens, but the Service Management plan is the place to anticipate such triggers.
B. Incorrect. The Business Relationship Management process is likely to gather the information
about such changes but the Service Management plan is the place to anticipate such triggers.
Ac

C. Incorrect. The Service Level Agreement may be impacted by such changes once they happen
but the Service Management plan is the place to anticipate such triggers.
D. Correct. The Service Management plan should cover Service Management processes and
service changes triggered by events such as these.

QUESTION NO: 104

What level of Capacity is targeted by Capacity Management?

A. sufficient Capacity to meet agreed current and future demands


B. sufficient Capacity to meet all current and future demands
C. sufficient Capacity to meet all development and operational requirements
D. sufficient Capacity to meet current demands only

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. The objective is to ensure the service provider has sufficient Capacity to meet the
current and future agreed demands of the Customer's business needs.
B. Incorrect. There is no objective to meet all demands but to meet agreed demands.
C. Incorrect. There is no specific mention of development and operational requirements.
D. Incorrect. The objective is to provide sufficient Capacity to meet current demands but also
agreed future demands.

QUESTION NO: 105

What does a quality policy aim to define?

A. the formally expressed quality intentions and direction of an organization

m
B. the legal obligations that the organization must fulfill
C. the requirements of ISO/IEC 20000 .co
D. the requirements of the customer as stated in the Service Level Agreement (SLA)

Answer: A
sts

Explanation:
A. Correct. A statement defined to deliver focus to the organization.
lTe

B. Incorrect. The document will record any policy statements pertinent to the obligations but not
the obligations themselves.
C. Incorrect. These detail the needs of the Quality Management System, not of the policy.
tua

D. Incorrect. These would provide input to the definition of the policies but these would not be the
policies themselves.
Ac

QUESTION NO: 106

Which audit is conducted by, or on behalf of, the organization itself for internal purposes and can
form the basis for an organization's self-declaration of conformity?

A. First party audit


B. Second party audit
C. Third party audit
D. Fourth party audit

Answer: A

Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. Correct. A first-party audit is conducted for internal purposes.
B. Incorrect. A second party audit will be conducted by Customers of the organization or by other
persons on behalf of the Customers.
C. Incorrect. The third party audit will be conducted by external independent organizations.
D. Incorrect. The fourth party audit is not a known concept.

QUESTION NO: 107

In planning to implement Service Management, what does the plan need to say regarding tools
according to ISO/IEC 20000-2:2005?

A. The plan defines the tools as appropriate to support the processes.


B. The plan details the effects of new technologies and techniques on capacity.
C. The plan does not state any tools requirements.

m
D. The plan lists how every individual process is supported by a tool.

Answer: A .co
Explanation:
A. Correct. If tools are used to support a process, there is a need to define them.
sts

B. Incorrect. This is a requirement of Capacity Management (6.5c) and not of the plan to
implement Service Management.
lTe

C. Incorrect. The plan does require that tools are defined if used.
D. Incorrect. There is no requirement that every individual process must be supported by a tool.
tua

QUESTION NO: 108

Why is a scope statement for ISO/IEC 20000 important?


Ac

A. It defines what the management system has been certified against


B. It details all of the companies that have been certified
C. It details all of the services that have been certified
D. It identifies which processes have been excluded from the scope

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. The scope statement shows what the management system was tested against in order
to award certification.
B. Incorrect. Only one company can be awarded a certificate (single legal entity).
C. Incorrect. It is the management system that is being certified not the services.
D. Incorrect. All processes within the scope of the standard must be audited.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 109

Where would an IT service for the customer normally be defined?

A. in the IT Framework
B. in the Operational Level Agreement (OLA)
C. in the Service Catalog or the Service Level Agreement (SLA)
D. in the Service Report

Answer: C

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The IT Framework provides a structure for service management but would not define
the service itself.

m
B. Incorrect. The OLA would define a support arrangement behind the prime customer service.
C. Correct. The Service Catalog or the SLA would define the service for the customer.
.co
D. Incorrect. The Service Report would provide details of service performance not define the
service.
sts

QUESTION NO: 110


lTe

What is required to be included in Release Management procedures according to ISO/IEC 20000?

A. the authorization and implementation of emergency Changes


tua

B. the investigation and prevention of Security Incidents


C. the recording of all reported Incidents
D. the updating and changing of configuration information and Change records
Ac

Answer: D

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is part of the Change Management procedures.
B. Incorrect. This is part of the Information Security Management procedures.
C. Incorrect. This is part of the Incident Management procedures.
D. Correct. According to the standard this is a requirement. Release management procedures
shall include the updating and changing of configuration information and Change records.

QUESTION NO: 111

What should planning for new or changed services include?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
A. budgets and staff resources
B. major non-conformities to all Underpinning Contracts (UCs)
C. recent Problems and Known Errors in the desktop environment
D. trends in Capacity growth of the current applications

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. When planning new or changed services it should be considered how this affects the
budget and workload.
B. Incorrect. Major non-conformities to all Underpinning Contracts are not relevant to planning for
new or changed services.
C. Incorrect. Recent Problems and Known Errors in the desktop environment have normally no
relation to planning for new or changed services.
D. Incorrect. This indicates the Capacity growth for current applications, it does not need to

m
provide any relevant information for new or changed services.

QUESTION NO: 112


.co
sts
What is required to be included in proposals for new or changed services according to ISO/IEC
20000?
lTe

A. an updated Operational Level Agreement


B. cost, organizational, technical and commercial impact
C. the policies, plans and procedures of each process or set of processes
tua

D. the Service Management plan

Answer: B
Ac

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. This is not relevant.
B. Correct. This is part of the standard.
C. Incorrect. Documenting these documents is part of Do, revising is part of Act (in de
PDCAmethodology ). This is no part of the proposals for new or changed services.
D. Incorrect. This plan is much broader than only new or changed services.

QUESTION NO: 113

What purpose can the ISO/IEC 20000 standard serve?

A. It defines specific Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) upon which service performance can be
assessed.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
B. It defines the requirements to be satisfied in a certification audit.
C. It helps to decide on the requirements that need to be verified within the scope of a supply
agreement.
D. It provides a yardstick for the design of a Total Quality Management System.

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. The standard requires that service performance is assessed by monitoring and
reporting against service level targets. However, it does not define specific KPIs, as these will
differ depending upon the situation (organization, services, agreed targets etc).
B. Correct. The Specification (Part 1) of the standard defines the requirements to be satisfied in a
certification audit.
C. Incorrect. The requirements need to be driven by the business needs of the customer, not by
the standard. The standard can help to ensure that suppliers are managed towards the provision

m
of quality services.
D. Incorrect. This is not the purpose of the ISO/IEC 20000 standard. The Specification (Part 1) of
.co
the standard defines the requirements to be satisfied in a certification audit.
sts
QUESTION NO: 114

Why is it important for Service Providers to provide documents and records?


lTe

A. It is part of the requirements (evidence) to become ISO/IEC 20000 compliant.


B. to be able to uniquely identify and record all Configuration Items (CIs) in the Configuration
tua

Management Database (CMDB)


C. to ensure effective planning, operation and control of Service Management
D. to ensure employeesare aware of the relevance and importance of their work activities
Ac

Answer: C

Explanation:
A. Incorrect. Producing documents should never be a goal solely to become ISO/IEC 20000
compliant.
B. Incorrect. This is part of Configuration Management.
C. Correct. To manage Service Management, documents and records are needed. As a result, the
Service Provider has evidence that it is in control. Producing documents should never be a goal
solely to become ISO/IEC 20000 compliant.
D. Incorrect. This is part of competence, awareness and training and is not relevant to
documentation.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42


Exin EX0-103: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 115

Who should be recommended to support the Senior Responsible Owner in his/her responsibility
for the delivery of the management system?

A. a decision taking group


B. the Change Advisory Board (CAB)
C. the senior customer representative
D. the service managers

Answer: A

Explanation:
A. Correct. The standard states that the Senior Responsible Owner should be supported by a
decision taking group with sufficient authority to define policy and to enforce decisions.
B. Incorrect. The Change Advisory Board is an important group with a specific function which is

m
not as wide as the management system.
C. Incorrect. The senior customer representative may provide input to requirements for the
.co
management system but will not be responsible for its delivery.
D. Incorrect. The service managers will implement the management system that is the
responsibility of the Senior Responsible Owner.
sts
lTe

QUESTION NO: 116

What are the key contents of an IT Service Management System?


tua

A. a software system for the ticket system


B. a software system to monitor the key performance indicators (KPIs)
C. definition of corporate measures to achieve the required level of quality
Ac

D. systematic processes for ticket recording and follow-up only

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43