Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] Derivatives clearing organizations (DCOs) would be dealing on a daily basis with

8 entities (futures commission merchants - FCMs) and account procedures (CEA Section 4d

9 segregation requirements) with which they already are very familiar. Existing rules, procedures,

10 and infrastructure at FCMs and DCOs could be adapted to swaps rather than requiring the

11 development ofnew ones.]

12

13 In H.R. 4173 as passed by the House of Representatives:

14

15 SEC. 3122. SEGREGATION OF ASSETS HELD AS COLLATERAL IN SWAP

16 TRANSACTIONS

17 Segregation Requirements for Cleared Swaps:

18 Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6d) is amended by inserting at the

19 end the following:

20 "(d) Sw APS.-

21 "(1) REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT.-It shall be unlawful for any person to accept

22 any money, securities, or property (or to extend any credit in lieu of the foregoing) from,

23 for, or on behalf of a customer, to margin, guarantee, or secure a swap cleared by or

CFTC-CREW-0251
1 through a derivatives clearing organization (including money, securities, or property

2 accruing to such customer as the result of such a swap), unless such person shall have

3 registered under this Act with the Commission as a futures commission merchant, and

4 such registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked.

5 "(2) CLEARED SWAPS.-

6 "(A) SEGREGATION REQUIRED.-A futures commission merchant, swap

7 dealer, or major swap participant shall treat and deal with all money, securities,

8 and property of any swaps customer or counterparty received to margin,