Sie sind auf Seite 1von 191
[…] 2general ledger must provide a complete accounting which must be sworn to and dated by
3the person who maintained the ledger. See Pacific Concrete F.C.U. V. Kauanoe, 62
4Haw. 334, 614 P.2d 936 (1980), GE Capital Hawaii, Inc. v. Yonenaka 25 P.3d 807, 96
5Hawaii 32, (Hawaii App 2001), Fooks v. Norwich Housing Authority 28 Conn. L. Rptr.
6371, (Conn. Super.2000), and Town of Brookfield v. Candlewood Shores Estates, Inc. 513
7A.2d 1218, 201 Conn.1 (1986). See also Solon v. Godbole, 163 Ill. App. 3d 845, 114 Il.
8See O.S. Title 21, Chapter 19, § 554, “Attorney Buying Evidence of Debt-Misleading
9Court. Every attorney who either directly or indirectly buys or is interested in buying any
10evidence of debt or thing in action with intent to bring suit thereon is guilty of a
11misdemeanor. Any attorney who in any proceeding before any court of a justice of the
12peace or police judge or other inferior court in which he appears as attorney, willfully
13misstates any proposition or seeks to mislead the court in any matter of law is guilty of a
14misdemeanor and on any trial therefore the state shall only be held to prove to the court
15that the cause was pending, that the defendant appeared as an attorney in the action, and
16showing what the legal statement was, wherein it is not the law. If the defense be that the
17act was not willful the burden shall be on the defendant to prove that he did not know that
18there was error in his statement of law.” Any person guilty of falsely preparing any book,
19paper, [({ record, })], instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to
20produce it, or allow it to be produced as genuine upon any [({ trial, proceeding or inquiry