Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] circumstances," for an employer to provide a reassignment that conflicts with the terms of a seniority
system. 535 U.S., 122 S. Ct. 1516, 1524-25 (2002). For a further discussion of this issue, see Question 31,
infra.
13. "[W]ith or without reasonable accommodation" includes, if necessary, reassignment to a vacant
position. Thus, if an employee is no longer qualified because of a disability to continue in his/her present
position, an employer must reassign him/her as a reasonable accommodation. See the section on
"Reassignment," infra pp. 37-38 and n.77.
14. 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.2(n) (1997).
15. 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.9 (1997).
16. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (b)(5)(A) (1994) (it is a form of discrimination to fail to provide a reasonable
accommodation "unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an
undue hardship . . ."); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(10) (1994) (defining "undue hardship" based on factors assessing cost and difficulty).
The legislative history discusses financial, administrative, and operational limitations on providing