Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] 50
Barry Adler Contracts Fall 2010
interaction (same with Lake River standard)
• Comments also suggest possible disqualification of liquidated damages on an ex-post view
alone
• What work is being done by test: to combat the likelihood of a penalty
• R.2d §355: punitive damages are not recoverable for a breach of K
o Extra high stipulated damages suggest penalty merely by amt.
o Easily provable damages—such as in a thick mkt—suggest a penalty rather than a
need to stipulate damages to avoid litigation expense
• UCC §2-718 (1): provides that “damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the
agreement” b/t the parties, and §2-719(1)(a) provides that “the agreement may provide for remedies
that are in addition to or in substitution for” those otherwise provided under the UCC.
• With rare exceptions [like UCC §2-719(3), which restricts a seller’s right to ltd a consumer’s