Beruflich Dokumente
[…] systems. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1); see also State ex rel. Davet v. Pianka, No. 76337, 1999
WL 754511, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 16, 1999) (interpreting section 1901.181(A)(1) and establishing the
jurisdictional boundaries of the Housing Court Division of the Cleveland Municipal Court). See generally,
Robert Jaquay, Cleveland’s Housing Court, SHELTERFORCE, May/June 2005, http://www.nhi.org/online/issues/
141/housingcourt.html (describing housing court’s role in spurring rehabilitation of one-time nuisance
properties). In pertinent part, section 1901.181(A)(1) provides that the housing division of a municipal court
“has exclusive jurisdiction . . . in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the
Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1).
LIND_LEAD_MACRO_FINAL 3/6/2011 7:09 PM
34. A party’s obligation to absorb substantial legal fees and costs prior to being appointed a receiver is a
deterrent to bringing cases where the facts of nuisance conditions would be disputed. I am not aware of any