Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2
[…] 2 "[T]he right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed[.]" VA. CaNST. art. I, § 13.
3"[T]he right of the people to keep and bear Anns, shall not be infringed." U.S. CaNST. amend. II. The Second
Amendment applies to the States as well as to the United States government. McDonald v. City of Chicago, 130 S.
Ct. 3020, 3026 (2010) (quotations and citations omitted).
4District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 606 (2008) (quoting 1 Blackstone's Commentaries, app. 300, Note
D, "View of the Constitution of the United States" (1803».
Honorable Mark L. Cole
April 8, 2011
Page 2

Section 18.2-283 of the Virginia Code provides that "[i]f any person carry any gun, pistol ... or
other dangerous weapon, without good and sufficient reason, to a place of worship while a meeting for
religious purposes is being held at such place he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor." Section 18.2-
283 is a penal statute. "[A] fundamental rule of statutory construction is that penal statutes are to be
strictly construed against the Commonwealth and in favor of a citizen's liberty."s

The right of self-defense lies at the heart of the right to keep and bear anns.