Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] trafficking are not allied offenses of similar import, because their elements do not
exactly coincide.
{¶ 9} Cabrales argues that Rance’s abstract elements-comparison test has
created confusion among the appellate courts and produced illogical results. He
argues that a less “formulaic comparison” of offenses under R.C. 2941.25(A) will
produce a more logical result in determining whether offenses are allied or not.
{¶ 10} Although we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals and
answer the certified question in the affirmative, we find it necessary to clarify
Rance’s test under R.C. 2941.25(A) in doing so.
III. Analysis
A. Ohio’s Multiple-Count Statute

4
January Term, 2008

{¶ 11} We begin our analysis by examining Ohio’s multiple-count statute,


R.C. 2941.25, which provides:
{¶ 12} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
{¶ 13} “(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses