Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] validity of their laws when the Attorney General declines to do so. In

all events, these statutes have long coexisted with the numerous

decisions, discussed above, that have permitted parties besides the

22
 
Case: 10-16696 04/18/2011 Page: 29 of 51 ID: 7720549 DktEntry: 342-2
 

Attorney General to vindicate the People’s interest in the defense of

their laws.

3. San Francisco also contends that the People’s constitutional

initiative power is exclusively legislative, and that allowing official

proponents to defend initiatives violates Article III, section 3 of the

California Constitution. (See SF Br. 16-18.) That provision provides:

“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and

judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not

exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

(Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.) This argument plainly lacks merit.

First, the initiative provisions of the Constitution do not limit

the People or official proponents to the exercise of legislative power.

To the contrary, these provisions were “drafted in light of the theory