Beruflich Dokumente
[…] collect information related to foreign intelligence—without judicial approval—for up to one
year. The Attorney General must attest in writing, and under oath, that the electronic
2006] PRIVACY AND SURVEILLANCE 1095
194
Id. § 1804(a)(7).
195
Id. § 1804(a)(8).
196
Id. § 1804(a)(9).
197
Id. § 1804(a)(10).
198
Id. § 1804(a)(11).
199
Id. § 1804(d).
200
Id. § 1821(a)(1)(A)(i).
201
Id. § 1822(a)(1)(A).
202
Id. § 1823.
203
Id. § 1826.
204
Pen registers obtain the number dialed from a particular phone; trap and trace devices
act as a caller ID record. Id. § 1842(a)(1).
2006] PRIVACY AND SURVEILLANCE 1097
205
Id. § 1842(a)-(b). As with the application for electronic surveillance, the applicant
must include the official’s name seeking surveillance, as well as certification that “the
information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing foreign intelligence or
international terrorism investigation.” Id. § 1842(c)(1)-(2).
206
Id. § 1842(c)(A).
207
Id. § 1842(e).
208
Id. § 1843(a).
209
Id. § 1843(a)(2).
210
Id. § 1845(c). Following the 9/11 attacks, Congress relaxed the requirement for
factual proof: the applicant no longer must demonstrate why she believes the telephone line