Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] that the government “intends to so disclose or so use such information.”210
Despite the safeguards included in the requirements for FISA
applications, a legitimate question could be raised as to whether the court
merely serves as a rubber stamp function. Between 1979 and 2003, FISC
only denied three out of 16,450 applications submitted by the executive
branch.211 Federal officials claim that this simply reflects the
professionalism of the executive branch; an application that would not pass
muster would simply be stopped before reaching the court.212 While this

205
Id. § 1842(a)-(b). As with the application for electronic surveillance, the applicant
must include the official’s name seeking surveillance, as well as certification that “the
information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing foreign intelligence or
international terrorism investigation.” Id. § 1842(c)(1)-(2).
206
Id. § 1842(c)(A).
207
Id. § 1842(e).
208
Id. § 1843(a).
209
Id. § 1843(a)(2).
210
Id. § 1845(c). Following the 9/11 attacks, Congress relaxed the requirement for
factual proof: the applicant no longer must demonstrate why she believes the telephone line