Sie sind auf Seite 1von 49
[…] in excess of basis, which under section 301(c)(3) is treated as capital gain from the sale
or exchange of stock. The final withholding regulations will be amended to state that
withholding under section 1441 is not required on a distribution in excess of basis (which
under section 301(c)(3) is treated as a capital gain). However, a distribution in excess of
basis is subject to withholding under section 1445 unless the interest in the REIT is not a
U.S. real property interest (e.g. an interest in a domestically controlled REIT under section
897(h)(2)).

I. Validity period for documentary evidence.

Under §1.1441-1(e)(4)(ii), the documentary evidence that may be provided under


§§1.1441-6(c)(4) and 1.6049-5(c)(1) remains valid until “the earlier of the last day of the
third calendar year following the year in which the documentary evidence is created. . . .“
Commentors have stated that it is not clear when documentary evidence is created. To
11

clarify the rule, §1.1441-1(e)(4)(ii) will be amended to permit the validity period to be
measured from the date documentation is provided to a withholding agent.