Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] then a new patentee, and a proper discharge of the old marshal. I do not go the length of
saying the new marshal must be sworn in . . . but he must accept and give notice by
showing his commission or otherwise, to his predecessor; and from that time he must be
considered as the officer, though before he ‘enters on the duties of his office,’ he must be
sworn in.”).
Furthermore, I point out that where the Founders wanted language going to a holder
of office or during the whole length of an officer’s term of service, they readily made use
of such language. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative
shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under
the Authority of the United States which shall have been created, or the Emoluments
whereof shall have been increased during such time; and no Person holding any Office
under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in
Office.”) (emphasis added); cf. supra note 14.
17. Stone, supra note 3, at 5.
TILLMAN.DOC DRAFT 1/18/2010 9:20:56 AM

2009] BLUSHING OUR WAY PAST HISTORICAL FACT AND FICTION 399

many decades to come. Indeed, many scholars have argued that the very