Sie sind auf Seite 1von 379
[…] 18
reproduction, adoption, and foster parenting in the State of California.
19
 PX0709 at RFA No. 22 (Administration admits “that California law does not
20 prohibit individuals from raising children on the basis of sexual orientation”).
21  PX0710 at RFA No. 57 (Attorney General admits “that the law of the State of
California protects the right of gay men and lesbians in same sex relationships
22
to be foster parents and to adopt children by forbidding discrimination on the
23 basis of sexual orientation.”).

24  Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16013(a) (“It is the policy of this state that all
persons engaged in providing care and services to foster children . . . shall have
25 fair and equal access to all available programs, services, benefits, and licensing
processes, and shall not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the
26
basis of their clients’ or their own actual or perceived . . . sexual orientation.”).
27

28
43
Gibson, Dunn
09-CV-2292 VRW PLAINTIFFS’ AND PLAINTIFF-INTERVENOR’S ANNOTATED AMENDED PROPOSED
& Crutcher FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
LLP
Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW Document608-1 Filed02/26/10 Page50 of 294

1  Cal. Fam.