Sie sind auf Seite 1von 379
[…] 13
registered domestic partners in the State of California are not recognized as married by
14
the United States government. Registered domestic partners are denied numerous
15
federal marriage benefits
16
 In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384, 416-17 & n.24 (Cal. 2008) (Discussing
17 the various differences between domestic partnerships and marriages, and
observing the lack of federal recognition of domestic partnerships).
18
 Cal. Fam. Code § 297.5 (Setting out a separate statutory provision for domestic
19
partnerships).
20
 1 U.S.C. § 7 (“[T]he word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one
21 man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word ‘spouse’ refers only to
a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.”).
22
 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or
23 Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or
24 judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting
a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage
25 under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or
claim arising from such relationship.”).
26
 Tr. 1963:3-8 (Tam: “If ‘domestic partner’ is defined as it is now, then we can
27 explain to our children that, yeah, there are some same-sex person wants to
28
42
Gibson, Dunn
09-CV-2292 VRW PLAINTIFFS’ AND PLAINTIFF-INTERVENOR’S ANNOTATED AMENDED PROPOSED