Beruflich Dokumente
[…] and violent country.28 For these reasons, Dhakane asks that the Court reject the Government’s
IV. The Two Counts to which Dhakane Pleaded Guilty Are Not Subject to Multiple
Punishments.
The Government had suggested that a ten-year sentence was available on each count of
conviction, for a total of twenty years maximum possible sentence.29 Dhakane had argued that the
maximum possible sentence is ten years’s imprisonment. The false statements that Dhakane pleaded
guilty to making were made on a single immigration document. The fourth paragraph of Title 18
U.S.C. § 1546 penalizes “knowingly subscribing as true any false statement with respect to a
material fact in any application [etc]” required by the immigration laws. Dhakane, as he admitted,
27. A copy of excerpts from these recorded phone conversations and the referenced photograph
are attached to this memorandum.
28. P.R. 17 (L.O.A. says “everyone thinks America is the best place to be”); P.R. 22 (L.O.A. says