Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42

ANLAMI DARALTAN

SÖZCÜKLER

Only, merely, just, purely, solely, simply, exclusively

KISITLAYICI  Only men can enter! Bu zarf türü cümlede kısıtlama ablamı
ZARFLAR vermek için kullanılır. Aynı zamanda
 You can just sit here. cümlede vurgu amaçlı da kullanılabilir.

 His success is purely


his achievement.

ÖRNEK : KPDS MAYIS 2006 SORUSU

Unlike the older forms of occultism, such as magic and astrology, organized occultism is a modern phenomenon. Few of the
various organized occult movements have existed for more than 150 years; some were formed as a belated countermovement
to the Enlightenment, when people began to follow rational schools of thought. Today’s occult views are based on the idea that
there are events within nature, as well as within one’s spiritual life, which seem mysterious and cannot be explained by science.
Examples include extrasensory perceptions such as telepathy and telekinesis, and haunted places or people. Believers maintain
that these phenomena stem from unknown powers that can often be accessed only by some people with special abilities.

76. We understand from the passage that adherents of occultism claim that certain people ----.

A) have extraordinary talents that allow them to have contact with the unknown
B) practise magic and explain events by means of astrological signs
C) were the pioneers of the anti-Enlightenment movements in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
D) can tell us what places are haunted and why
E) can teach others what extrasensory perceptions are
ÇÖZÜM

Bu sorunun köküne dikkat etmeliyiz. "adherents of occultism claim


that certain people" denmiĢ. Yani birilerinin iddiasına göre deniyor.
Paragrafta bu anlamı aradığımızda son cümlede "Believers maintain
that" yapısı karĢımıza çıkıyor.

Ayrıca "only by some people " soruda verilen "certain people" ile
eĢleĢiyor. O zaman doğru cevap bu cümleden çıkartılacak demektir.

Seçenekleri okuduğumuz zaman sadece (A) seçeneğinin tam olarak


cümleyi tamamladığını görüyoruz. DOĞRU CEVAP (A)

BU KONU ĠLE ĠLGĠLĠ DAHA DETAYLI AÇIKLAMA KPDS MAYIS 2007 SINAVINDAN SONRA ÇIKACAK OLAN ĠNGĠLĠZCE SINAV
TEKNĠKLERĠ 3. BASKI'DA VERĠLMEKTEDĠR.

PARAGRAFLAR ĠÇĠNDE AġAĞIDAKĠ ZARFLARI GÖRDÜĞÜNÜZDE,


O CÜMLENĠN ALTINI ÇĠZĠN

DĠKKATĠ BĠR NOKTAYA Mainly, specifically, primarily, notably, Bu zarf türü, cümlede vurguyu bir noktaya
ÇEKMEK ĠÇĠN especially, principally, predominantly, mostly, odaklamak için kullanılır ve cümle
KULLANILAN ZARFLAR chiefly içerisindeki anlamları “özellikle”dir.
ĠNGĠLĠZCE KELĠME ÖĞRENMEK
&
SINAVA YÖNELĠK KELĠME ÖĞRENMEK
Özellikle KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarına hazırlanan SINAV HAZIRLIĞI YAPANLAR ĠÇĠN KELĠME
adaylardan gelen soruların baĢında kelime ÖĞRENĠMĠ
öğrenmek için gereken yöntemler ve iĢe KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarına hazırlanalar genellikle
nereden baĢlanması gerektiği ile ilgili sorular çalıĢan kesim olduğu için ve kısa sürede hazırlık
gelmektedir. yapmak istedikleri için "kelime öğrenmek" stratejisini
daha farklı bir Ģekilde ele almak gereklidir.
Kelime öğrenmek birikim iĢidir. Ġngilizce
kelime bilgisi bir anda geliĢmez çünkü Sınavlara hazırlananların çoğunun aklındaki sorular
kelimelerin akılda kalması zamana ve Ģunlardır :
kullanıma bağlıdır. Bundan dolayı elinize
yüzlerce kelimeden oluĢan bir liste alıp 1) KPDS VE ÜDS IÇIN HANGI KELIMELERI
ezberlemeye çalıĢmak ya da rast gele bir ÖĞRENMELIYIM ?
yöntemle kelime ezberlemeye çalıĢmak doğru KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarında çıkan doğrudan kelime
değildir. Öncelikle kelime öğrenmek ile ilgili bilgisi sorusu 10 adeti geçmemektedir. Bundan
bazı önemli noktaları açık hale getirelim : dolayı kısa sürede bu sınavlara hazırlık yapanların
vakitlerinin çoğunu kelime öğrenmeye ayırmaları çok
"KELĠME ÖĞRENMEK" NE DEMEKTĠR ? yanlıĢ bir yöntemdir. Öğrencilerimden ve bu güne
kadar KPDS.ORG aracılığı ile bana gelen
EZBER YAPMAK yorumlardan bir tanesi "Kelime bilgim çok iyi
Bir listeden kelimeleri tek tek ezberlemeye olmadığı için KPDS - ÜDS' de baĢarısız
çalıĢmak eski ve fazla iĢe yaramayan bir oluyorum" yorumudur.
yöntemdir. Bugüne kadar ezberleme yöntemi
ile kelime öğrenmeye çalıĢan bir çok kiĢi bu .
konuda baĢarısız olmuĢtur çünkü ezber
yapıldığında öğrenilen kelimeler "kısa süreli BĠLMENĠZ GEREKEN ÖNEMLĠ KELĠME VE
belleğe" yerleĢir ve kalıcı bir Ģekilde akılda KELĠME GRUPLARI
kalmaz.
genellikle en çok soyut
Kelimelerin kalıcı olabilmesi için mutlaka bir a) Temel fiiller : fiillere ağırlık veriniz.
kaç kez tekrar edilmiĢ olması, farklı metin ve (demand, deny, admit,
durumlarda karĢınıza çıkması ve ayrıca akılda claim, vs)
yer edecek bir Ģekilde resmedilmesi
gerekmektedir. Bu sayede bir anıya dönüĢen özellikle okuduğunu
sözcükler hem kelime anlamları itibarı ile, hem anlama sorularında
de birlikte kullanıldıkları durum ile beraber b) Temel sıfatlar : ihtiyacınız olacak.
akılda kalırlar. (bakınız : Ġngilizce Sınav
Teknikleri
KELĠMELERĠN KAÇ ANLAMI VAR ?
Kelimelerin anlamlarına sözlükte baktığınızda significantly, mainly,
birden fazla anlam ve açıklama görürsünüz. c) Temel Zarflar: only, merely, just, ...gibi
Ġlk önce öğrenmeniz gereken birinci anlamı ve
kullanımıdır. "Kelimenin Anlamı" ve Özellikle okuduğunu
"Kelimenin Kullanımı" kavramları ise iki anlama sorularında
ayrı kavramdır. ihtiyacınız olacak.
d) Bağlaçlar
Örneğin Türkçede "katılmak" fiilinin Ġngilizce AĢağıda öğrencilerimiz
karĢılığı birkaç tanedir: için hazırlamıĢ olduğum
önemli bağlaç ve anlam
TÜRKÇE geçiĢini sağlayan
SÖZCÜK KULLANIM zarfların sınıflandırılmıĢ
KARġILIK
örnek listesini
bir yere üye bulacaksınız.
olarak katılmak, Listeyi indirin
Join Katılmak
grubun parçası
olmak
toplantıya , derse,
Attend Katılmak
seminere katılmak
aynı fikre katılmak,
Agree with katılmak "size katılıyorum"
anlamında "
bir derste veya
toplantıda sözlü
Participate Katılmak katılım, fikir
beyanında
bulunmak

Not: yukarıdaki tabloda sadece bir kaç tane örnek


verilmiĢtir.

Yukarıdaki örneklerde de görüldüğü gibi


kelimelerin temel anlamları ve kullanımları
arasında farklar olabilir. Bundan dolayı sadece
sözlük anlamlarını öğrenmek yeterli
olmamaktadır. Kelimenin temel anlamını
öğrendikten sonra "Bu kelime nerede ve nasıl
kullanılıyor" sorusu kendinize sormalı ve
cevabını öğrenmelisiniz.

KELĠME ÖĞRENMEK ĠÇĠN EN ĠYĠ


YÖNTEM HANGĠSĠDĠR ?
Bence "en iyi" yöntem kiĢiden kiĢiye göre
değiĢir ancak gerçek olan Ģu ki, okuma
çalıĢmaları ve görsel-iĢitsel çalıĢmalar
yapılmadan kelime öğrenmek ezberden öteye
gitmiyor.

KPDS
ĠNGĠLĠZCE KELĠME SORULARI
ÜZERĠNDE ĠNCELEME 1
GÖNDEREN:
DOÇ.DR. ARĠF SARIÇOBAN
HACETTEPE ÜNĠVERSĠTESĠ
1. Among the problems facing bridge engineers, the most serious ones are those of ________ and repair.

A) improvement
B) reassessment
C) determination
D) distinction
E) maintenance
ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR
Bu soru metninde yer alan mevcut kelimelerden hareket edersek, bazı
çağrıĢımlardan yararlanılabilir.

ġöyle ki, soru metnindeki “among the problems..” ve “the most serious
ones” bize bazı sorunların olduğunu, verilen boĢluktan sonraki “and”
bağlacının iĢlevi ve görevi de düĢünülerek (“and” , “but”, “or” gibi bağlaçlar
aynı yapı ve özellikteki sözcüklerin bağlanmasında kullanılır) bu bağlaçtan
sonra gelen sözcük “repair” (onarım) sözcüğü olduğu için, “maintanence”
(bakım) sözcüğünü çağrıĢtırmaktadır.

DOĞRU CEVAP (E)

2. The two major political parties in Britain are currently _______ to extreme and radically different
approaches.

A) referred
B) obsessed
C) committed
D) implied
E) meant

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda boĢluktan sonraki edat “to” bir ipucudur. Bu edat ile kullanılan
iki eylem “a” ve “c” seçeneklerinde verilmektedir.

“a” seçeneği “-den söz etmek” anlamındadır ve verilen seçenekler fiilin 3.


hali olduğundan yapı “passive” dir. “refer” eylemi “passive” yapıda
kullanılmamaktadır. “c” seçeneğindeki “be committed to” (kendini bir Ģeye
adamak) bir kalıptır ve bu yapı ya bir isim (N) ya da isim tamlaması (NP)
veya ulaç yapı “gerund:Ving” ile kullanılır.

DOĞRU CEVAP (C)

3. It now appears that while US leaders are still willing for the nation to exert itself abroad and give large
amounts of foreign assistance, the American public is _____ to go along with these policies.

A) spontaneous
B) precarious
C) competitive
D) reluctant
E) deliberate

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda verilen bağlaç (while) iĢimizi çok kolaylaĢtırmaktadır. Çünkü bu
bağlaç zıt iki duygu ve düĢünceyi ya yapı açısından ya da anlam
bakımından (ki burada sözcük kullaımları çok önemlidir) birbirine bağlar.

Dolayısıyla “while….still willing…” (hala…istekli iken) tam tersi (isteksiz)


“reluctant” “d” seçeneğinde bulunmaktadır.

DOĞRU CEVAP (D)

4. It is _____ surprising that the art of ancient America reaming the most mysterious and the least accessible

A) urgently
B) vaguely
C) indifferently
D) elaborately
E) hardly
ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR
Bu soruda boĢluktan sonra gelen sözcük “ĢaĢırtıcı” tek baĢına
kullanıldığında beklenilmeyen bir durumu ifade eder.

Bu bağlamda ise “hemen hemen” (hardly) Eski Amerikan sanatının


esrarengiz ve en az ulaĢılabilir olması hemen hemen ĢaĢırtıcı olmayıĢını
anlatmaktadır. Çünkü “hardly” olumsuz bir sözcük ya da yapı ile
kullanıldığında anlam olumlu olur.

DOĞRU CEVAP (E)

5. Bartok was influenced as much by the musical innovations of Debussy and Stravinsky as by East European,
_______ Hungarian, folk music.

A) exceedingly
B) notably
C) appropriately
D) vehemently
E) adequately

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda en son kısımda yer alan ifadeye dikkat etmeliyiz. “…by East
European, ----- Hungarian….” Doğu Avrupa tarafından ifadesinden sonra
gelen virgül özellikle (notably) her hangi bir Doğu Avrupa örneğini
istemektedir ki burada “Hungarian” (Macaristan) bir örnek olarak
verilmiĢtir.

DOĞRU CEVAP (B)

6. Due to industrialization and colorization, the nineteenth century _____ the greatest expansion of wealth the
world had ever known.

A) brought about
B) put off
C) held up
D) looked
E) set off

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda kullanılan bağlaç “Due to..” iki cümle arasında sebep-sonuç
iliĢkisini göstermektedir. Tekrar kullanılan sözcüklerde (industrialization and
colonization) yoğunlaĢırsak, ikinci cümlede bunların neden (brought about)
olacağı (ya da yol açacağı) sonuçların (refahın bütün dünyada büyük
ölçüde yaygınlaĢması) verildiğini görebiliriz.

DOĞRU CEVAP (A)

7. The two archaeologists have tried hard to read the inscription in old Latin, but I do not think they have
______what it really means.

A) got over
B) written off
C) taken after
D) made out
E) brought up
ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR
Bu soruda yer alan amaç ifadesi (infinitive of purpose: ..to read the
inscription:yazıtı (kitabeyi) okumak için) den yola çıkarak kitabelerin
okunup anlaĢılması oldukça zor bir iĢtir.
Yapı da olumsuz verildiğine göre (I do not think…) “anlamak” anlamındaki
“make out” doğru seçenektir.

DOĞRU CEVAP (D)

8. The children of today are healthier and better ______ than those of the past, and far fewer of them die in
infancy.

A) disposed of
B) fed up
C) rounded up
D) looked into
E) cared for

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda sıfatların karĢılaĢtırılmasında kullanılan yapı ile “and” bağlacı
iĢimizi kolaylaĢtırmaktadır. “and” bağlacı “healthier” ve “better” gibi iki
olumlu sıfatı bağlamaktadır.

Dolayısıyla, bu anlamı destekleyici koruma/özen gösterme anlamlarına


gelen “care for” en doğrusudur, çünkü karĢılaĢtırılan gruptan bir çoğu ise
daha bebeklikte öldüğü anlaĢılmaktadır.

DOĞRU CEVAP (E)

9. Naturally I will come to you for advice whenever I feel in need of ______.

A) them
B) one
C) some
D) none
E) another

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soru tiplerinde hemen seçeneklere bakıp bizden istenileni anlamaya
çalıĢalım. Bu sorunun seçeneklerine baktığımızda dört seçenekte sayılabilir,
bir seçenekte ise hem sayılabilir hem de sayılamayan isimlerle kullanılan bir
durum söz konusudur.

Soru metninde verilen“advice” sözcüğü ipucudur. Bu sözcük sayılamayan


bir isimdir. Dolayısıyla ancak “some” ile birlikte kullanılabilir.

DOĞRU CEVAP (C)

10. We’ve had some pretty good directors over the years but Dr. Radcliff is _____ the most capable of them.

A) by far
B) over all
C) just in
D) as much
E) too much

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Bu soruda kullanılan zaman (tense) en büyük ipucudur. Ancak “a”
seçeneğindeki “by far” Present Perfect Tense ile kullanılır.

DOĞRU CEVAP (A)


11. The committee showed their wholehearted approval of the designs he submitted, and ______.

A) me too
B) so did I
C) so have I
D) so we do
E) we also have

ÇÖZÜM & AÇIKLAMALAR


Yine seçeneklerden hareketle hemen ana cümlecikte verilen zaman ile
uyumlu olan seçenek “B” doğrudur.

DOĞRU CEVAP (B)

KPDS & ÜDS SINAVLARINA


TEK BAġINA HAZIRLANMAK
Kendi kendinize çalıĢarak KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarında baĢarılı olmak veya istenen puanı almak korkulduğu kadar zor değildir.
Elbette bir öğretmen ile yapılan çalıĢma daha kolay olacaktır ancak, bu imkana sahip olmayanlar veya bir kursa gidecek vakti
olmayanlar da doğru eğitim malzemesi ve yöntem ile istediklerini elde edebilirler.
NEREDEN BAġLAMALI?
KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarına girmek isteyenlerin çoğu kelime haznelerinin zayıflığından Ģikayet ederler. Ancak kelime ezberlemeye
baĢlayarak sınava hazırlık yapılmaz.
1) GRAMER ÇALIġIN
Ġngilizce seviyeniz Intermediate ve üstü ise kendi kendinize gramer çalıĢabilirsiniz. Önce Ġngilizcede isim, sıfat, zarf, fiil, zamir,
clause gibi temel kavramların ne olduğunu hatırlayın. Gramer çalıĢmaya ondan sonra baĢlayın.
Örneğin, TIME CLAUSE, ADJECTIVE CLAUSE, NOUN CLAUSE terimlerin ne anlama geldiğini bilin. Sitemizde GRAMER
TERĠMLERĠ adlı bir sayfa hazırlayacağım ve yakında yayınlayacağım.
HANGĠ KĠTAP DAHA UYUGUN?
Kitapçılarda bir çok gramer kitabı bulmak mümkün ancak tartıĢmasız Cesur ÖZTÜRK hocanın iki kitabı bana göre öne çıkıyor;
FUNDEMENTALS OF ACADEMIC ENGLISH : Sadece Gramer Kitabı - CESUR ÖZTÜRK

SYSTEMATIC APPROACH TO KPDS & ÜDS : Gramer ve Sınav hazırlık -- CESUR ÖZTÜRK
ĠNGĠLĠZCE DERS NOTLARI : GRMAER ÖZETĠ VE ĠP UÇLARI - AHMET AKIN
Bu kitaplardaki konular sırası ile takip edilmeli ve konu testleri çözülmelidir.

2) SINAVI TANIYIN, SORU TÜRLERĠNĠ BĠLĠN


KPDS ve ÜDS soru türlerini ve soruların çözüm yollarını öğrenin. Sizi neyin beklediğini bilerek ve soruları nasıl çözmeniz
gerektiğini bilerek hareket etmek çalıĢmanızı kolaylaĢtıracaktır. Seçenekleri elemeyi de öğrenmeli ve bol bol uygulamalısınız.

ĠNGĠLĠZCE SINAV TEKNĠKLERĠ :


Bu kitap adından da anlaĢılacağı gibi size teknikler vererek iĢinizi kolaylaĢtırır. Kitapta verilen teknikler gerçek KPDS sor uları
üzerinde uygulanmıĢtır. Sınava hazırlananların teknik ve taktik açısından eksiklerini giderecek ve bakıĢ açılarını değiĢtirecek bir
kitaptır.

3) OKUMA ÇALIġMASI YAPIN


Okuma çalıĢması yaparken düz metin değil paragraf soruları okumalısınız. KPDS'de her paragraf ile ilgili 5 soru soruluyor ve
sorulardan bazı yorum bazıları ise doğrudan çıkarım sorularıdır. Okuma soruları ile ilgili teknik bilgileri ĠP UÇLARI kısmınd a
bulabilirsiniz.
HANGĠ KĠTAP DAHA UYGUN ?
Bana göre Hakkı Mirici hoca'nın ĠNGĠLĠZCE OKUDUĞUNU ANLAMA REHBERĠ oldukça iyi bir hazırlık kitabı. Eğer mümkün
ise bu kitabı almanızı ve çalıĢmalarınızı bu kitap üzerinden yapmanızı öneririm. Sürekli paragraf sorusu çözm ek pek yeterli
değildir çünkü deneme yanılma yolu ile öğrenmek uzun süre alacaktır ve mutlaka bir öğretmen gerekir.

4) KELĠME ÇALIġMASI YAPIN

Kelime çalıĢması yapmanın bir çok yolu var. Sitemizde KPDS ve ÜDS 'de en çok çıkan kelimeler ve açıklamaları adlı anlatımları
bulabilirsiniz. Ama kelime öğrenmek kolay, akılda tutmak ise zordur. Kelimeleri akılda tutmanın yolu, onlarla ilgili metinler ,
cümleler okumak ve bir anı sahibi olmaktır. Bu konuda uzman olmadığım için sadece bildiğim ve beğendiğim kitap
olanĠNGĠLĠZCE KELĠME DAĞARCIĞINI GELĠġTĠRME REHBERĠ 'ni öneririm.

6) BOL BOL SORU ÇÖZÜN

Gramer testleri çözüyorsanız önce konu testleri ile baĢlayın. Böylece hangi konularda sorununuz olduğunu anlayabilir ve derhal
müdahale edebilirsiniz. En son tüm konuları içeren gramer tarama testleri çözün. Soruları cevaplarken neden a değil? neden b
değil , vs gibi sorularıda sorup cevap verebildiğinizden emin olun. Yani seçenekleri doğru eleyebildiğinizi tespit edin. Bazı
sorularda doğruyu bulmak ve bazı sorularda ise yanlıĢı bulmak kolaydır. Siz her iki yöntemi de kullanmaya alıĢın.

KPDS VE ÜDS'YE HAZIRLANANLAR ĠÇĠN


ÖNEMLĠ ĠNGĠLĠZCE GRAMER KONULARI
Burada size Kpds ve Üds sınavlarına hazırlık yapanların en fazla üzerinde durması gereken gramer konuları hakkında bilgiler
vereceğim. Bu sınavlarda sadece gramer soruları % 30'luk bir dilime denk düĢse de, özellikle bazı gramer konuları üzerindeki
bilgi ve etüt eksikliğinden dolayı okuma ve paragraf tamamlama sorularından baĢarısız olunabilmektedir.
KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarına hazırlanan tüm adayların Ġngilizce gramerinin inceliklerini bilmeleri beklenmektedir. Genellikle
öğrencilerimiz aĢırı detay ile uğraĢtıklarından yakınırlar, bu da gayet doğal bir Ģikayettir. Ġngilizcede daha önce hiç görmediğiniz
yapıları görecek ve bu yapıların kurallarını bilmekle beraber tüm istisnalarını' da öğrenmeniz gerekecektir.

Sayılan / sayılamayan isimler, miktar belirteci, sıfatların sıralaması gibi konularda belki biraz unutma lüksünüz var. Ancak aĢağıda
sırlayacağım konularda ÇOK ĠYĠ OLMALISINIZ. ĠNGĠLĠZCE SINAV TEKNĠKLERĠ' adlı kitabımda bir çok taktiği bu bilgileri
üzerine kurdum.

EN ÖNEMLĠ GRAMER KONULARI


>> Cümlelerde Zaman Uyumu
>> Time Clause / Zaman Cümlecikleri
>> Clause bilgisi
>> Bağlaçlar ve Bağlaç Türleri

bazı arkadaĢlar peki Adjective Clause, Noun Clause önemli değil mi ? diye soracaktır. Cevabım tabiî ki. Ancak ben bu yazıda tüm
sınav soru türleri etkileyen gramer konularını göstermek istedim.

HANGĠ KĠTAPTAN BU KONULARI ÇALIġABĠLĠRĠM ?


Elinizde bir gramer kitabı varsa yukarıda gösterdiğim konuların olup olmadığına bakınız. Ġleri düzey tüm Ġngilizce gramer
kitaplarının bu konuları geniĢ bir Ģekilde açıklaması beklenir.

Ancak benim tavsiyem CESUR ÖZTÜRK - SYSTEMATIC APPROACH olacaktır. Cesur Hoca bu konular üzerinde bol örnek vermiĢ,
Türkçe açıklamıĢ ve dip notlar ile önemli noktaların altını çizmiĢ.

SADECE ÖĞRENMEKLE OLMAZ !

Gramer kitabından çalıĢtığınız konuyu 30 dakikada unutursunuz. Konuları ve detayları hatırlamak için bol bol alakalı soruları
çözmelisiniz. Göreceksiniz soruları çözdükçe ve hatalarınızı buldukça sizde bu iĢte uzman haline geleceksiniz.
PREPOSITIONS NEDĠR?
Prepositions sanırım Ġngilizce öğrenen, öğreten ve kullanan herkesin kabusudur. Ġngilizce'de preposition denen sözcük türünü
tek baĢına ezberlemek bir iĢe yaramıyor çünkü preposition sözcük grubu birlikte kullanıldığı sözcük ile beraber bir anlam ifa de
ediyor çoğunlukla.
PREPOSITION NEDĠR?
Prepositions aslında temel olarak ismin halleridir. Yani -e,-de,-den halleri Ġngilizce'de Prepositions ile veriliyor.

Örneğin:
at school = okulda
to school = okula
from school = okuldan

Yer tamlamaları ile birlikte kullanıldıklarında problem yok genellikle.


Yukarıdaki örneklerde de görüldüğü gibi prepositionlar isimlerin önünde kullanılır. Preposition denmesinin de sebebi budur
zaten:

PRE = ÖN
POSITION= DURUM;

YANĠ: PREPOSITION = ÖNDURUM, ÖNHAL (ĠSMĠN)

TÜRKÇE SONDAN EKLEMELĠ BĠR DĠL OLDUĞU ĠÇĠN BĠZDE POST-POSITION VARDIR.

PREPOSITIONS NERLERDE KULLANILIR ?


YER TAMLAMALARI ĠLE
in the
at the corner on the wall
garden

on the
at the bus stop in London
ceiling

at the door in France on the door

at the top of the on the


in a box
page cover

at the end of the in my


on the floor
road pocket

on the
at the entrance in my wallet
carpet

on the
at the crossroads in a building
menu

at the entrance in a car on a page

ZAMAN TAMLAMALARINDA
at 3 o'clock in May on Sunday

at 10.30am in summer on Tuesdays

at noon in the summer on 6 March

at
in 1990 on 25 Dec. 2010
dinnertime

on Christmas
at bedtime in the 1990s
Day
in the next on Independence
at sunrise
century Day

at sunset in the Ice Age on my birthday

at the in the on New Year's


moment past/future Eve

FĠĠL ĠLE (PHRASAL VERBS) Fiillerin yanına bir preposition geldiğinde fiilin anlamı
büyük ölçüde değiĢmektedir. Hatat çoğu kelime
tamamen anlam değiĢtirmektedir.
Örnekler:
Look :
>> Look at
>> Look for
>> Look forward to

Açıklamalı Phrasal Verb Listesi:


+ Phrasal Verbs - Seperable
+ Phrasal Verbs - Inseperable

SIFATLAR ĠLE PREPOSITIONS Bazı sıfatlardan sonra preposition kullanılır. ASLINDA


GENEL KURAL HEP AYNIDIR. PREPOSITION +
ĠSĠM.Ancak hangi sıfat ile hangi preposition'u
kullanmanız gerektiğini ezbere bilmeniz gerekiyor.

EN SIK KULLANILANLAR:

accustomed afraid of answerable attached to


to to
aware of capable of dependent different
on to
doubtful enthusiastic excited famous for
about about about
quilty of interested opposed pleased
in to with
popular proud of related to rich in
with
satisfied serious similar to suitable to
with about
suspicious used to (=
of accustomed
to)

TÜM PREPOSITION KOMBĠNASYONLARINI EZBERLEMEYE ÇALIġMAYIN.


EN SIK KULLANILANLARI BĠLĠN VE BOL BOL OKUMA ALIġTIRMASI YAPIN.
EZBERLEMEKLE BĠTMĠYORLAR MAALESEF
CLAUSE - YAN CÜMLELER

Yan cümlelerin kullanımı dilin daha etkili ve daha açıklayıcı olmasını sağlar. Yan cümleler ile bir cümlede daha fazla bilgi
verilebilir. Clause'lar türlerine göre cümlede farklı yerlerde ve Ģekillerde kullanılırlar . Yan cümleler (Clauses) Ģu Ģekillerde
kullanılmaktadır:

ĠSĠM CÜMLECĠKLERĠ
(Noun Clauses)
 That she killed her
Bir cümlede ismin veya isim tamlamasının yerine kullanılırlar. Yani cümlenin Öznesi veya husband is not a secret
Nesnesi olarak kullanılırlar. anymore
 When she killed her
husband is not a secret
anymore
 Weather the woman
killed her husband(or
not) is still unknown.
 We know that she
killed her husband.
 We couldn't
understand why she
killed her husband
 It is unknown if she
killed her husband
 Everybody was
interested in why she
killed her husband.

SIFAT CÜMLECĠKLERĠ  The police arrested the


(ADJECTIVE CLAUSES woman who killed her
husband
 The woman, who killed
Sıfat Cümlecikleri biri ismi nitelemek ve o isim hakkında daha fazla bilgi vermek için her husband, was
kullanılırlar. arrested yesterday.
 Mrs. Anderson, who
Adjective clause olarak bilinen bu yapı nitelenmek istenen ismin sonuna getirilir. killed her husband, was
arrested yesterday.
 The people, most of
whom are her neighbors,
gathered around the
dead body.
 The police know the
day when she killed her
husband.
 The woman admitted the
reason why she killed
her husband.
 The woman was
arrested in the
building where she killed
her husband.
 The building in which the
woman killed her
husband is now under
police control.
 The woman whose
husband was found dead
in the building was
arrested.
 Mrs. Anderson was
arrested for killing her
husband, which
surprised everybody.

ZARF CÜMLECĠKLERĠ
ADVERB CLAUSES
Ġngilizce'de en geniĢ Clause kategoirisi Adverb clause'kardır. Gramer kitaplarının çoğu SEBEP - SONUÇ
adverb clause'ları bir arada anlatmaz. Ayrı ayrı konular olarak anlatırlar. Ancak biz The man was injured because he
burada Adverb Clause'ları bir arada göstereceğiz. had a terrible accident

ZAMAN
All The students stood up when
the teacher entered the class

YER
The woman was burried where
her husband lay

BEKLENMEYEN SONUÇ
I passed all my exams although I
did not study

AMAÇ
She killed her husband so that she
could get all the money herself

USUL
The boy seemed as if somebody
teased him.

ZITLIK
Where as mary is rich, John is
poor

KOġUL
Ypu will be hired if you meet all
the qualificatins

Bu liste size fikir vermesi için bir özet tablo niteliğindedir. Clause bilgisi olmadan ve clause'ları etkili kull anmadan ileri düzey bir
Ġngilizce seviyesinden bahsedilemez. Clause konularını tek tek çalıĢmalısınız ve bol bol soru çözmelisiniz.

KPDS VE ÜDS SORU TĠPLERĠNE GÖRE


SINIFLANDIRMA VE SORU SAYILARI

KPDS ve ÜDS sınavlarına hazırlanmaya baĢlamadan önce soru tiplerinin neler olduğuna bakmalı ve ona göre
hazırlık yapmalıyız. Bu tür Ġngilizce yeterlilik sınavlarında adaylara farklı bölümlerde farklı soru tipleri sorularak,
gramer bilgisi, kelime bilgisi, kavrama yetisi ve yorum yapma yetenekleri zamanla doğru orantılı bir Ģekilde
ölcülür.

Diğer makalelerde de belirttiğim gibi, sınava hazırlanırken her bölümü tek tek ele almalı ve bu bölümlerle ilgili
soru türlerini çözdükten sonra genel deneme sınavlarına geçilmelidir.

Hangi bölümde ne kadar baĢarılı ve baĢarısız olduğunuzu bilirseniz hem hazırlık aĢamasına nereye ağırlık
vereceğinizi belirlersiniz, hem de sınav sırasında oyalanmamanız gereken kısımları önceden biliyor olursunuz.
KPDS ve ÜDS Soru Türleri ve Sayıları Ģu ġekildedir:

KPDS
ÜDS SORU
SORU TĠPĠ SORU
SAYISI
SAYISI

8 (TÜM 8 (TÜM
KELĠME BĠLGĠSĠ KELĠME KELĠME
SORULARI) SORULARI)

GRAMER SORULARI 17 15

CÜMLE TAMAMLAMA 10 12

ÇEVĠRĠ - Ġngilizce / Türkçe 5 3

ÇEVĠRĠ - Türkçe / Ġngilizce 5 3

PARAGRAF TAMAMLAMA 6 5

ANLAM BÜTÜNLÜĞÜNÜ BOZAN CÜMLE 6 5

KARġILIKLI KONUġMA (DĠYALOG) 6 5

DURUMA UYGUN DÜġEN ĠFADEYĠ BULMA 6 YOK

Eġ ANLAMLI CÜMLEYĠ BULMA (RESTATEMENT) 6 YOK

OKUMA VE ANLAMA PARAGRAF SORULARI 25 24

TOPLAM 100 SORU 80 SORU

KELĠME SORULARI NASIL ÇÖZÜLÜR?


Sınavlardaki kelime sorularını 3 baĢlık altında değerlendirebiliriz.

Anlama dayalı kelime soruları:

Bu sorularda boĢlukta bizden istenen kelimenin ya eĢ anlamlısı ya da kelimenin açıklaması ya da


istenen kelimeyi gerektiren durum cümle içerisinde bize verilmektedir. Bu yüz den bu sorularda
cümlenin tamamına hâkim olmamız gerekmektedir. Aynı zamanda sorulan kelime türü de bizim
için önemlidir. Örneğin seçeneklerde verilen zarflardan hangisi cümlede verilen hangi fiili
nitelemektedir.

Örnek: More women are entering ________ male jobs and it is a clear fact that these jobs are
losing their convention in that matter.

relatively
fortunately
traditionally
spectacularly
recklessly

Açıklama: Bu soruda “and” den sonra verilen kısımda bu iĢlerin bu anlamda geleneklerini
kaybettiği ifadesi verilmektedir, bu yüzden doğru cevabımız “C” seçeneğidir.

Kalıba dayalı kelime soruları:

Bu tür kelime sorularında, boĢluk için verilen seçeneklerdeki kelimelerin hepsi anlam olarak
uyabilir ancak Ġngilizce açısından kalıp olduğu için buraya sadece tek bir seçenek uygun
olacaktır.

Örnek: There are many literary figures who went further in their educations with the _________
to study a branch of science, but they all ended up being interested in literature.
association
remark
emotion
sentiment
intention

Açıklama: Bu soruda, “with the intention to” kalıbı sorulduğundan bu sorunun cevabı “E”
seçeneğidir.

Preposition’a dayalı kelime soruları:

Bu tür kelime sorularında, bize boĢluktan sonra bir preposition verilir. Anlam olarak diğer
seçenekler sorulsa da bir tek seçenek sadece bu preposition’ı almaktadır.

Örnek: According to new regulations of Turkish television broadcasting, films _______ on horror
and violence can only be aired after midnight.

interested
based
enthusiastic
concerned
regarded

Açıklama: Bu soruda, boĢluktan sonra verilen “on” preposition’ı sadece “based” için uygundur.
Bu yüzden doğru cevabımız “B” seçeneğidir.

Cloze Test soruları


nasıl Çözülür?

• Ġlk önce bu soru türünün sınavlara neden konulduğunun cevabını öğrenelim. Daha önceki
sınavlarda öğrencinin kelimenin doğru halini bilip bilmediği sorulamıyordu. Yani kelimenin sıfat,
zarf, fiil ve isim halini sorulamıyordu. Gramerdeki belli baĢlı yapılar sorulamıyordu. Örneğin,
gerund/infinitive, bazı fiillerin özel durumları (help sb to do sth, help sb do sth, help to do sth,
help do sth) vb.

• Bu sorularda önemli olan unsur parçanın tamamını anlamak değildir. BoĢluğun verildiği
cümleyi anlamak yeterlidir. Eğer bize bağlaç soruluyorsa iki ayrı cümleyi de anlamak
gerekmektedir.

• Bu sorularda yer alan kelime soruları “this, that, these, those, the, another, other” gibi
kalıpların arkasından gelen kelimeler sorulur. Çünkü bu kelimeler bir önceki cümleye gönderme
yapar.

• Bazı kelimelerin birbirleriyle sık kullanımı bize sorulabilir.

• Sıfat cümleciklerinin daha farklı türleri bize sorulabilir.

• BoĢluktan sonra yer alan preposition (ilgeçler)’e dayalı kelime soruları bize sorulabilir.

• Phrasal verbs konusunda çeĢitli sorular sorulabilir.

• Many/some people think …………………. . Others bize sorulabilir. Ancak parça olarak yer aldığı
için aradaki cümleler uzun olabilir.

• Not only(just,merely,solely) …….. but also / not only ……. but …….. as well / not only ……….
but ……. too / not only ……. but ya da neither ……. nor / either ……. or / both …….. and yapıları
sorulabilir. Ancak bu yapıların arasında kullanılan ifadeler uzun olabilir ve bu yüzden cümleleri
iyi takip etmek gerekmektedir.

• Bu sorunun bir diğer özelliği çok basit bir ifadeyi bile bize sorabilir ancak karmaĢık bir formda
sunarak bize sorar.
• Bu soruları rahat bir Ģekilde cevaplayabilmek için bol bol parça çalıĢması yapmamız
gerekmektedir. Okuduğumuz her cümleyi gramer ve kelime olarak incelemeliyiz.

• AĢağıdaki cloze teste bir göz atalım.

Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803- 1882 ) was a sage, not a scientist, but he was more keenly
interested in the scientific advances of his day than is commonly realized . One of his early
aspirations was to be "a naturalist", and he started his career (21)….. a lecturer- essayist by
giving talks on natural science, (22)…… one focused on the chemical composition of water.
(23)…….. Emerson went on to make his mark primarily in the areas of literature, religion,
philosophy and social reform,* he remained an eager lifelong student of both traditional and
contemporary natural and social science. To date, however, this side of Emerson's thought and
life (24) …….only a handful of significant scholarly discussions. Emerson's life in science is the
best of books (25)…….. this aspect of Emerson that have marked the bicentennial of his birth,
and it is one that will endure. (2004 kpds cloze test)

Tipik bir biografi paragrafı. Bu tip parçalarda sorulan kelime ve yapılar bellidir. Birbirlerine çok
benzeyen parçalar olduğu için sorulan sorularda aĢağı yukarı aynıdır.

21. a) more
b) so
c) such
d) as [kariyerine konferansçı olarak baĢladı]
e) only

22. a) describing
b) including [içeren ifadesi arada “on natural science” olmasına rağmen “talks” ifadesini
nitelemektedir]
c) considering
d) intending
e) defining

23. a) although [Seçeneklerde verilen tek iki ayrı cümleyi birbirine bağlayan yapı “-e rağmen]
*buradaki virgül iki cümleyi birbirinden ayırmaktadır ve bu bağlaç sadece bağlayabilir.
b) therefore
c) so that
d) but
e) since

24. a) should attract


b) is attracting
c) will attract
d) has attracted [“to date” Ģu ana kadar anlamı verir ve present perfect kullanımı
gerektirmektedir. Normalde gramer kitaplarında bu yapıyı göremezsiniz ancak parçalarda
görebilirsiniz.]
e)had attracted

25. a) to
b) for
c) on [hakkında anlamı veren bir preposition]
d) with
e) at

AĢağıdaki cloze testleri cevaplandırınız.

Virtual Reality (VR) is the term used __(1)__ computer simulations of reality which are very
__(2)__ to real-life experience. To enter VR, you __(3)__ a special headset, or head-mounted
display (HMD) which allows you to see three-dimensional, computer-generated images. You
also hear sound effects and wear a special glove, __(4)__, like the HMD, is connected to the
computer. This glove allots you to __(5)__ the objects that you see and to have some sense of
touch.
1)
A) to describing
B) to describe
C) describes
D) describing
E) described

2)

A) different
B) same
C) distinct
D) like
E) similar

3)

A) put on
B) wear out
C) call off
D) do up
E) add up

4)

A) that
B) where
C) which
D) who
E) when

5)

A) render
B) manipulate
C) hinder
D) emaciate
E) deprive

The Romans built hundreds of miles of aqueducts that __(6)__ the population with a generous
supply of fresh water, __(7)__ more than 200 million gallons a day for the city of Rome. The
city provided public baths, toilets, and more than a thousand public fountains for the poor
__(8)__ today direct pipelines __(9)__ the villas of the wealthy. Sewers and organized garbage
collections made imperial Rome __(10)__ healthier than other cities of antiquity.

6)
A) enabled
B) provided
C) allowed
D) allotted
E) let

7)

A) including
B) included
C) having been included
D) having included
E) includes

8)

A) before
B) soon after
C) until
D) while
E) when
9)

A) had served
B) serve
C) served
D) were serving
E) serves

10)

A) more
B) quite
C) much
D) fairly
E) pretty

In the early 19th century Sir Henry Morton made his fortune __(11)__ tea and coffee. He used
his money to build up a magnificent private art collection. __(12)__ he died, in 1842, he
__(13)__ all his paintings and sculptures in a small museum which was open to the public. In
his last will and testament, he left money for the maintenance of the museum. __(14)__ the
terms of the will, nothing in the museum must __(15)__ be sold and entrance to the museum
must be free.

11)
A) to import
B) by importing
C) imports
D) having been imported
E) imported

12)

A) Just before
B) When
C) After
D) Until
E) Whereas

13)

A) puts
B) had put
C) is putting
D) put
E) has put

14)

A) Despite
B) Thus
C) Accordingly
D) According to
E) Therefore

15)

A) never
B) by far
C) ever
D) as ever
E) whatsoever
Aristotle was born in Macedonia in 384 B.C., the son of a physician. __(16)__ a boy he was
educated in that country as his father __(17)__ to the royal Court of the Macedonian king. At
17 he went to Athens __(18)__ he spent the next 20 years. He was Plato's pupil for the first
few years. He was a member of the Academy but not __(19)__ in residence. In 342 he
undertook the tutorship of Alexander, then 13 years of age, son of Philip, King of Macedonia.
He continued this responsibility for three years __(20)__ time Alexander became regent of the
Kingdom as his father was absent on military duties. When Alexander succeeded his father
(335 B.C.), Aristotle continued as his counselor and friend. Aristotle returned shortly to Athens
and created a new school and center of learning called the Lyceum.

16)
A) As
B) Like
C) Though
D) Since
E) In spite of

17)

A) is attached
B) was attached
C) attached
D) has been attached
E) will be attached

18)

A) when
B) which
C) whose
D) at which
E) where

19)

A) continuous
B) continuity
C) continuously
D) continued
E) continuing

20)

A) for which
B) when
C) where
D) at which
E) that

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences was established in May 1927 as a non-profit
corporation to __(21)__ the art of movie making. In the first year, the Academy had 36
members, __(22)__ Douglas Fairbanks Sr as president. The first Academy Awards, now better
known as the Oscars, __(23)__ at a private dinner in the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, with less
than 250 persons attending. Today, the Academy has over 6 000 honorary members - the
Oscar Awards __(24)__ by more than a billion people on television. The first television
broadcast of the Oscars took place in 1953 - on black and white TV, telecast throughout the US
and Canada. Telecasting in colour begun in 1966, and __(25)__ 1969, the Oscars have been
telecast throughout the world. By the mid-1990s it was telecast in over 100 countries.

21)
A) diminish
B) swear
C) verdict
D) relinquish
E) promote
22)

A) for
B) with
C) by
D) on
E) from

23)

A) presented
B) presenting
C) was presented
D) were presented
E) are presented

24)

A) were viewed
B) had been viewed
C) viewed
D) view
E) are viewed

25)

A) since
B) for
C) after
D) before
E) within

Cupid has always played a role in the celebrations of love. Those __(26)__ hearts are pierced
by his arrows fall deeply in love. In Greek mythology he was known as Eros, the young son of
Aphrodite, the goddess of love and beauty. To the Romans, he was Cupid, son of Venus. But
where there’s love, there often is jealousy. Venus was __(27)__ of the beauty of Psyche, a
mere mortal, and ordered Cupid to punish her for being so beautiful. __(28)__, Cupid fell
deeply in love and took her as his wife. As a mortal Psyche, she was forbidden to look at him.
Eventually, her sisters convinced her to look at the handsome Cupid. As punishment, Venus
demanded that she __(29)__ three difficult tasks, the last of which caused Psyche's death.
Cupid found her lifeless on the ground and removed the eternal sleep from her body. The
gods, __(30)__ by their love, then granted Psyche immortality.

26)
A) who
B) whose
C) which
D) where
E) that

27)

A) remarkable
B) famous
C) noteworthy
D) humble
E) jealous

28)

A) Therefore
B) Instead
C) As a result of
D) Although
E) Nevertheless
29)

A) performs
B) performed
C) perform
D) performing
E) has performed

30)

A) moving
B) to move
C) having moved
D) to be moved
E) moved
In the not-so-distant future, the hand tightening bolts during space structure assembly
__(31)__ not be human. Tomorrow's astronauts will find themselves working __(32)__ in
space with human-like robots called "Robonauts." And while the faceless machines might look
a little strange, these Robonauts are really quite sensitive. Don't expect to see them making
the rounds on the talk-show circuit discussing their feelings, __(33)__. Their kind of sensitivity
is strictly high-tech. Now the technology bringing these Space-Age helpers to life __(34)__ also
at work in some surprising places. One common element drives these innovations, __(35)__ on
Earth and in space: sensors.

31)
A) must
B) might
C) had to
D) should have
E) would

32)

A) at all costs
B) over and above
C) on and on
D) side by side
E) from all accounts

33)

A) though
B) although
C) thus
D) hence
E) but

34)

A) are
B) was
C) is
D) were
E) had been

35)

A) either
B) neither
C) not only
D) not
E) both

Experts believe that, with SAD, depression is __(36)__ triggered by the brain's response to
decreased daylight exposure. No one really understands how and why this happens. Current
theories __(37)__ what causes SAD focus on the role that sunlight might play in the brain's
production of key hormones. Experts think that two specific chemicals in the brain, melatonin
and serotonin, may __(38)__ in SAD. These two hormones __(39)__ regulate a person's sleep-
wake cycles, energy, and mood. Shorter days and longer hours of darkness in fall and winter
may cause increased levels of melatonin and decreased levels of serotonin, __(40)__ the
biological conditions for depression.

36)
A) somewhat
B) somehow
C) somewhere
D) nohow
E) nowhere

37)

A) onto
B) from
C) on
D) about
E) within

38)

A) involve
B) have involved
C) to be involved
D) be involving
E) be involved

39)

A) assist
B) aid
C) help
D) allow
E) allocate

40)

A) creating
B) having created
C) created
D) to create
E) creates

Cloze test cevap anahtarı


1.B 11.B 21.E 31.B
2.E 12.A 22.B 32.D
3.A 13.D 23.D 33.A
4.C 14.D 24.E 34.C
5.B 15.C 25.A 35.E
6.B 16.A 26.B 36.B
7.A 17.B 27.E 37.D
8.D 18.E 28.B 38.E
9.E 19.C 29.C 39.C
10.C 20.D 30.E 40.A
VERĠLEN CÜMLEYE ANLAMCA
EN YAKIN ĠFADEYĠ BULMAK
AĢağıda örneklendirdiğiim gibi bu soru tipinde sizden verilen cümleye anlam bakımından en
yakın olan seçeneğin hangisi olduğunu bulmanız isteniyor. Bir cümlenin benzer anlamı yani
tekrar ifade edilmesine " Restatement" denir.

Tekrar ifade etmek yani restatement farklı Ģekillerde yapılabilir:

>> Gramer yapısını değiĢtirerek: Örneğin Active - Passive değiĢikliği yaparak

>> EĢ anlamlı kelimleler kullanarak

>> Benzer bağlaçlar kullanarak: Ör: Although yerine Eventhough kullanarak.

>> SadeleĢtirmeler Kullanarak: Ör: If we do not hurry, we will be late = We had better
hurry, otherwise we will be late ( IF yerine Otherwise)

Yukarıda verdğimi maddelere daha fazla örnek verilebilir. Bu konularda detaylı anlatımları ileride
sitede ve kitabımzıda bulacaksınız

NELER YAPMAK GEREKLĠ

>> Herley değiĢir ama TENSE DEĞĠġMEZ !. Verilen cümle ile sizden istenen seçeneğin
zamanı (TENSE) aynı olmak zorundandır. O zaman sorudaki zamanla örtüĢmeyen seçenekleri
hemen eleyebilirsiniz.

>> Sorunun sizden ne istediğine dikkat edin " Anlamca En Yakın Cümle" isteniyor. Yani bire
bir aynısı istenmiyor. Bundan dolayı verilen cümlenin tıpa tıp aynısı seçeneklerde olmayabilir.
Kafanız karıĢmasın.

>> Bu soru tipi ile baĢ edebilmek için kelime öğrenmeniz gerekmiyor. Ancak gramer bilginiz iyi
olmalı. Adverb Clasue, Modal, Tense, Adjective ve Noun Clause'ların çeĢitleri hakkında bilgi
sahibi olmalısınız.

Bu konularda özet ders notlarını yakında sitede bulacaksınız.

ÖRNEK:

1) Steven was accused of starting the fire that burned down the two factory
buildings.
A) It is certain that the fire that had burned down the two factory buildings was started by
Steven.
B) Although they had no proof, Steven was the one suspected of starting the fire which burned
down the two factory buildings.
C) The accusations against Steven were dropped after the two buildings burned down at the
factory.
D) They accused Steven after they had proof that the two factory buildings had been burned
down.
E) Steven denied the accusation that he had started the fire that burned down the two factory
buildings.

VERĠLEN CÜMLENĠN YAKIN ANLAMINI BULMA

1) Steven was accused of starting the fire that burned down the two factory buildings.

A) It is certain that the fire that had burned down the two factory buildings was started by Steven.
B) Although they had no proof, Steven was the one suspected of starting the fire which burned down the two factory buildings.
C) The accusations against Steven were dropped after the two buildings burned down at the factory.
D) They accused Steven after they had proof that the two factory buildings had been burned down.
E) Steven denied the accusation that he had started the fire that burned down the two factory buildings.

2) The computer indicated that there was a virus in the disk which had just been placed into it.

A) The virus was indicated for the computer to work correctly.


B) The indications were that the computer had established a virus.
C) The disk which was to be placed in the computer wanted a virus to work correctly.
D) The disk which was in the computer stated that there was a virus in the computer.
E) The computer noted that the disk which was placed into it had a virus.

3) The fees for the services of the pediatrician were extremely high.

A) The services of the child's doctor were free.


B) The cost of seeing the child specialist was very high.
C) The doctor charged a fee for the services he rendered.
D) The pediatrician is a children's doctor who charges great fees.
E) The high quality of the pediatrician’s services was without cost.

4) What a shame that your cake fell off the table before we had a chance to taste it!

A) It was a waste to attempt to taste the cake after it fell off the table.
B) We were able to taste the delicious cake before it fell on the floor.
C) It was unfortunate that we couldn't taste the cake before it fell off the table.
D) The cake shamefully fell off the table after we tasted it.
E) Your cake was very good when we tasted it before it fell on the floor.
5) The police warned everyone to lock their doors at night and not to let any strangers into their homes.

A) The citizens were informed by the authorities that they should take precautions in protecting their homes and in dealing with
strangers.
B) It was necessary for people to prevent entry into their home by aliens.
C) The strangers informed everyone to prevent entry into their homes by the police.
D) The police were not allowing people to invite unusual or unknown people into their homes.
E) Everyone was forbidden to lock their doors and to keep everyone they didn't know out of their homes until the criminals
were found.

6) Janice was foolish to attempt such a long trip in that broken down car.

A) Janice's idea was not as good as we thought.


B) Janice should have not decided on taking that car on a trip.
C) If I were Janice, I would have thought twice about going on that long trip with that old car that needed repair.
D) The broken car was going to be repaired if Janice could make the long trip to the garage.
E) What a fool she is to think that the car is the right way to make such a trip.

7) She cautiously looked both ways before she crossed the street.

A) After she crossed the street, she looked both ways.


B) She looked both ways because she couldn't decide where to go.
C) Carefully looking in both ways, she turned around and decided to cross the street.
D) She crossed the street so that she could look both ways.
E) Before she crossed the street, she carefully looked in both directions and then decided to cross.

8) The best treatment for flu is to rest in bed and to take plenty of fluids.

A) Drinking large amounts of liquid and getting treatment are the best ways for flu.
B) Flu is best treated with bed rest and large amounts of fluids to drink.
C) I would like to have flu so I could rest in bed and have a drink once in a while.
D) Resting in bed and taking frequent baths is the best way of treating flu.
E) Flu is best treated with rest and drowning a fever.

9) The city council refused to give permission to the rock group for a performance in the stadium.

A) The rock group wanted to perform in the stadium and asked the city council to give them permission.
B) The city council wanted the rock group to perform in the stadium instead of the city.
C) The rock group was not able to receive permission to perform in the stadium.
D) The rock group's performance in the stadium was not funded by the city council.
E) The rock group's refusal to perform in the stadium made the city council angry.

10) The attachment of the two young people to their professor proved to be valuable for both sides.

A) They proved that it was valuable to attach the two young people to their professor.
B) The two young people proved the value of the attachment between teacher and students.
C) The professor asked to prove the worth of what the students had said to him.
D) Establishing a trusting relationship between students and teachers can be worthwhile for all concerned.
E) After the intimate relationship between the teacher and the students was proven, there were many people who felt they
were no longer of any value.
11) The commercials on television caused many problems in families as young children cannot distinguish between what is
presented and reality.

A) Children have difficulty understanding the relationship between real life and the television commercials, but families educate
them.
B) Families sometimes want to live the lives they see on commercials because they would prefer the life t hey see on television
to the life they really lead.
C) Many problems are caused by television as children are often influenced by what is shown on commercials.
D) The inability of children to distinguish between real life and television commercials has caused them to want what they
should not have.
E) Children cause their families a great many problems because they want to watch too much television.

12) The telephone conversation between the two sisters took approximately two hours.

A) The sisters took the two telephones for two hours.


B) The sisters talked on the phone for almost two hours.
C) The telephone was busy for two hours before they could talk to each other.
D) A conversation with my sister will take place in about two hours.
E) It takes approximately two hours to have a conversation with my sister.

13) The rate of suicide in Japan is extremely high among young people.

A) Young people in Japan like to commit suicide.


B) The number of young people in Japan who kill themselves is great.
C) The Japanese are highly interested in committing suicide.
D) Japanese youths commit many more murders than in other countries.
E) The high rate of suicide is only among the young of Japan.

14) Tristy was so disappointed about the job she wasn't able to get that she cried for several hours.

A) Depressed about the job she was unable to get, Tristy cried for a long time.
B) Tristy wasn't all that disappointed about the job so she didn't cry all that long.
C) Being upset about many things, she cried until she heard that she had got the new job.
D) The job she had wanted wasn't all that good, as she later learned, so she was not all that disappointed.
E) Getting a job wasn't important enough to cry about.

15) It was a rash of Susan and Mark to get married when they'd only known each other for a few weeks.

A) As you know, Susan and Mark got married a few weeks ago, which was an insensible act for both of them.
B) The fact that Susan and Mark got married was not a sensible decision for they had known one another for a short time.
C) Susan and Mark decided to get married a few weeks before, but I think they are on the verge of a terrible mistake.
D) If you ask my opinion, Susan and Mark should get married only after they have known each other sufficiently.
E) Susan and Mark are married for only a few weeks, but they have already started to quarrel with one another.

16) It wasn’t until my elder brother returned from Germany that my elder sister got married.

A) After my elder sister had united her life with a man, my elder brother got back from Germany.
B) My elder sister’s marriage happened following the arrival of my elder brother.
C) It was on the occasion of the arrival of my elder brother that my elder sister got married.
D) My elder sister’s marriage falls into the period when my elder brother came back from Germany.
E) My elder brother decided to turn back from Germany because my elder sister was getting married.

17) Just as the student was concentrating on the lesson, his father distracted him by entering the room.

A) Before the student started to study his lesson, his father entered the room and spoilt his concentration.
B) While the student was trying to focus on the lesson, his father entered the room, but didn’t utter any word.
C) Although the father entered the room, his son continued to study his lesson.
D) As the student was attempting to focus on the lesson, his father entered the room.
E) The father’s entrance into the room prevented the student from focusing on the lesson.

18) The system had already got worse by the time the government took hold of it.

A) The system fell into failure until the government made a solution for it.
B) Although the system collapsed formerly, the government tried to solve it.
C) When the government started to get interested in the situation, the system was also out of way.
D) The system found way out of the terrible condition because the government had taken considerable precautions.
E) The government took remarkable precautions, so the system got better and better.
19) The future of the man will be in great danger as long as he is obstinate in not giving up smoking.

A) For the sake of the man’s living in safe in the future, he needs to stop smoking.
B) The man’s health cannot recover from that situation even though he decides to quit smoking.
C) As soon as the man makes up his mind and becomes decisive to stop smoking, he will turn back to his good days.
D) Because the man is entirely stubborn in not avoiding cigarette, his future will always be in danger.
E) The man needs somebody to dissuade him from smoking for the sake of his health.

20) The rain had become heavier by the time we left home, so we called off our plan for picnic.

A) Until the rain started to pour down, we had already cancelled our plan for picnic.
B) The downpour didn’t cause any obstacle for our plan to have a picnic.
C) When we set off for our picnic, the rain began to pour down, so we had to postpone it.
D) The downpour prevented us from going for a picnic though we had already planned to.
E) It was too late to have a decision because we had already arrived at the place of the picnic by the time the rain poured
down.

21) He achieved worldwide fame after he released his first record.

A) His first album brought him more fame than anyone could expect.
B) He was already famous in his own country, but his first album helped him become renowned world over.
C) His later album made a bigger contribution to his fame than the former ones
D) By the time he produced his new songs for the album, he was popular enough thanks to the former ones.
E) It was surprise to everybody that he gained popularity throughout the world with only one album.

22) If it hadn’t been for my wife, I couldn’t have overcome the problems in those days.

A) But for my wife, things would have been much easier than lived.
B) With the help of my wife I can still deal with the problems today.
C) My wife was always standing beside me in those days; otherwise, I couldn’t have overcome the problems.
D) It wouldn’t have made much difference if it hadn’t been for my wife.
E) It was very important for me that my wife was always next to me, or lese, something would be different, now.

23) Be careful of the road for it is not the road it used to be.

A) Beware of the road because it has been deformed very much since you last drove on it.
B) I warn you about the road because it has changed recently.
C) The road is so dangerous that it is inevitable for you to have an accident.
D) As far as I know about the road, it has been exposed to many deformations.
E) In the past, the road was more dangerous than today; so it will be safer.

24) In terms of modern standards, the houses which were built in the past are different from the ones which have been built
recently.

A) When we compare the houses with each other today, we come across several contrasts among them.
B) By modern standards, the ancient houses are not entirely separated from the new ones.
C) According to the modern standardization, there are some similarities among the new and ancient houses.
D) By modern standards, the recent houses are distinguished from the ancient houses.
E) What makes difference among the houses is their modern standards.

25) People think that the cars with high speed capacity can go on the slope road very fast.

A) It is a generally assumption that a car with low capacity in speed may break out on the long distance.
B) That the cars of high speed capacity can climb the mountainous road is a general idea of community.
C) It doesn’t matter in fact whether the car has high speed capacity or not for climbing the road.
D) According to great majority of people, cars with high speed capacity can go on the slope very fast.
E) The cars of high speed capacity are thought to be able to go fat on the slope.

26) When parents teach their children successful problem-solving skills, they provide tools that will help their children develop
successful careers and personal relationships.

A) The parents who aim at having their children acquire problem-solving skills are aware of the fact that these abilities
contribute much to their careers in the future.
B) Provided that the children are given the skills of solving problems by their parents, they will see the benefit of this in their
career and personal relationship in the future.
C) With the help of problem-solving skills will the children only be successful in their personal relationships and careers.
D) It doesn’t matter whether the children learn the problem-solving skills in developing their careers.
E) When parents have their children acquire the problem-solving skills, these children will certainly be successful in their careers
and personal relationships.
27) According to the last information, we are to take precautions where and when necessary.

A) The recent information expects from us to take precautions in the urgent time and place.
B) When and where it is essential, we were wanted to take precautions depending on the information.
C) If we take care of the last information, we can say that we need to take some precautions.
D) This recent information urges us that we should take precautions in the essential time.
E) Wherever and whenever it is necessary, we have to take precautions for the last information.

28) I will not drive fast through the countryside so that I can get more pleasure from the beautiful view.

A) Unlike the other times, I will be driving slowly in the lovely areas to appreciate the scenery.
B) You cannot expect me to drive fast through the country which has a wonderful view.
C) The more slowly I drive through this scenery, the more I might enjoy it.
D) Most often, I slow my car or even pull over whenever I see a spectacular view.
E) I will take my time driving in the countryside to enjoy the scenery better.

29) Much to Brian’s disappointment, most of the members were opposed to the new offer.

A) That there were almost no members who supported the new offer made Brian very disillusioned.
B) What disillusioned Brian was that the new offer was rejected by all the members.
C) Brian was bitterly disappointed by the fact that the new offer was entirely rejected by the members.
D) A majority of the members were disappointed by the fact that Brian did not support the new offer.
E) There were many members who were opposed to Brian’s new offer, which aroused great disappointment.

30) No sooner had the plane departed for London than its engines all stopped working.

A) One of the plane’s engines failed soon after it had taken off from London.
B) The moment the plane left London, one of its engines ceased to work.
C) Fortunately, the failure of the plane’s engines happened just before its take-off.
D) The plane’s engines suddenly stopped just before it set out to London.
E) Immediately after the plane had left for London, all its engines failed.

VERĠLEN CÜMLENĠN YAKIN ANLAMINI BULMA TEST1 CEVAP ANAHTARI


1.B 15.B
2.D 16.B
3.B 17.E
4.C 18.C
5.A 19.A
6.C 20.D
7.E 21.A
8.B 22.C
9.C 23.B
10.D 24.D
11.D 25.E
12.B 26.B
13.B 27.A
14.A 28.E
29.A
30.E

BĠR CÜMLENĠN ANLAMINI BULMA


ANA FĠKRĠ BELĠRLEME
Her dilde olduğu gibi Ġngilizce'de de her bir cümlenin bir ana anlamı vardır ve buna ana fikir
denir. Elbette ki cümlelerin içerisinde bulunan farklı yapılar bize olaylar, kiĢiler, bulunulan
yer ve zaman hakkında ek bilgiler verir, ancak her zaman için KĠM - NE YAPTI sorusunun
cevabı tektir. Yani basitçe tekrar etmek gerekir ise; bir cümlenin bir öznesi ve o öznenin
yaptığı bir iĢ vardır. Önce bunu anlamak gerekir.

Ana fikri bulmak deyince ilk önce aklınıza paragraf soruları veya okuma parçaları gelebilir.
Ama ben size burada cümlelerin ana fikirlerini bulmaktan daha çok bahsedeceğim. Çünkü
gördüğüm kadarı ile Ġngilizce öğrenmek için uğraĢ verenlerin ve sınavlara hazırlananların
çoğu cümle bazında sıkıntılar çekmektedir. Ve bu sebepten dolayı da, okuma bölümlerinde
baĢarısız olmaktadır.

Yukarıda da bahsettiğim gibi karĢınızdaki cümle ne kadar uzun ve karmaĢık görünürse


görünsün, sonuçta basit tek bir anlamı vardır. Ek bilgi veren yapıları ayırt edebilmek için
Ġngilizce gramer eğitiminizi tamamlamanız gerekir.

Örnek:

Basit Özne ve yüklem


var.
a) The boy saw the man
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

özne ve fiil de birer sıfat


var ama temel anlam
b) The young boy saw the old man aynı.
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

özne ve fiil de ikiĢer


sıfat var ama temel
c) The naughty young boy saw the angry old man anlam aynı.
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

Cümlede ek olarak yer


belirtilmiĢ ama temel
d) The naughty young boy saw the angry old man in the
anlam aynı.
room
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

Cümlede ek olarak
zaman belirtilmiĢ ama
d) The naughty young boy saw the angry old man in the
temel anlam aynı.
room yesterday
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

Yukarıdaki basit örneklerde de görülebileceği gibi, bir cümlenin temel anlamı içerisine
katılan diğer bilgilere rağmen değiĢmemektedir. Cümleye içerisine giren sıfatlar, zaman
zarfları ve yer tamlamaları bize ek olarak nerede, nezaman, hangi özne hangi nesne gibi
bilgiler verirler.

Dilerseniz örneğimizi biraz daha karmaĢık hale getirelim. Basit bir cümle "CLAUSE"
yani YAN CÜMLELER ile zenginleĢtirilir.

e) The boy whom I met in class A saw the man whose Özne de bulunan ismin
mother lives next to us sonuna ve nesnenin
HE HIM sonuna
birer ADJECTIVE
CLAUSE (SIFAT
CÜMLECĠĞĠ/ YAN
CÜMLE) getirerek
isimler hakkında ek bilgi
verilmiĢ. Ancak temel
anlam aynı.

Ana fikir: Çocuk


adamı gördü

e) The boy whom I met in class A saw the man whose (E) örneğindeki
mother lives next to usin the house where a terrible murder cümlenin sonuna uzun
took place several years ago. bir yer tamlaması
ekleyerek yer ve o
yerde olan ek bir olay
hakkında da NOUN
CLAUSE kullanılarak
bilgi verilmiĢ. Ama
temel anlam aynı.
Ana fikir: Çocuk
adamı gördü

Örnekler çok daha fazla Ģekilde artırılabilinir. Cümle içerisine "accidentally gibi bir zarf
yerleĢtirilebilinir veya daha karmaĢık görünen gramer yapıları eklenebilir ama unutmayın ki
temel anlam hep aynıdır.

NEREDEN BAġLAMALIYIM ?
1) Gramer öğrenin. Bunu söylemekten hoĢlanmıyorum ama GRAMER (Dil Bilgisi) çalıĢmadan
cümlelerin içinden çıkmazsınız. Ama tüm çalıĢmanızı da Ġngilizce gramer eğitimi üzerine
kurmayın!

2) Kelime öğrenin. Kelime öğrenmeyi bilmek bile ayrı bir bilim bence. Bu konuda size
önerebileceğim bir teknik yok maalesef. Ama Ģunu diyebilirim ki, her gördüğünüz kelime
grubuna saldırmayın. Önce temel fiilleri öğrenin, sonra sıfatları ve temel isimleri. Daha
sonra kelime hazinenizi sıfat ile geliĢtirebilirsiniz.

Kimileri cebince kelime kartları taĢır, kimileri evde her gün on kelime ezberler, kimileri web
sitelerini kullanır ve kimileri de CD'lerden kelime öğrenmeye çalıĢır. Hangisi daha iyi
bilemiyorum. Belki de hepsi. Bu konuda deneyim ve fikir sahibi olanlar bizimle paylaĢın.

Bildiğim bir Ģey var ki kelime öğrenmek zaman ve birikim iĢidir. Daha önce bir kaç kez
karĢınıza farklı cümlelerde çıkmamıĢ kelimeleri aklınızda tutmanız mümkün değildir. Hafıza
setleri bu konuda farklı çalıĢmalar sergilemektedirler. Kullanmadığım için bir yorum
yapmayacağım.

SINAVLARA HAZIRLANANLAR ĠÇĠN


BAZI ÖNERĠLER
Sınav tarihi yaklaĢtıkça ister istemez biraz gerilim yaĢıyorsunuzdur. KPDS.ORG editörü olarak elimden geldiği kadar sizlere
tavsiyelerde bulunup yol göstermeye çalıĢacağım. AĢağıda bahsettiğim önerili lütfen okuyun:
Gramer ile çok fazla uğraĢmayın
Gramer çalıĢmak size puan ve birçok soru tipi ile uğraĢırken zaman kazandırır. Bu yüzden önemlidir. Ama tek baĢına size en
fazla 20 - 30 puan getirir. Bundan dolayı sadece gramer odaklı bir hazırlık evresi geçirmeyin.

Daha Önce KPDS'de ÇıkmıĢ Sorular Üzerinde ÇalıĢmalar Yapın


Konu ve strateji çalıĢması yaptıktan sonra çıkmıĢ tüm KPDS soruları üzerinde çalıĢın. Soruları kendiniz çözün ve açıklamalı
çözüm veren kitaplardan faydalanın. Bu konuda hangi kitaplardan yararlanabileceğiniz kitap tanıtım bölümünde verilmiĢtir.
Gireceğiniz Sınavın Yapısını Tanıyın
Sizden sorularda ne isteniyor, kaç tane soru tipi var, okuma soruları kaça ayrılıyor gibi bilgileri mutlaka bilmelisiniz. Gir eceğiniz
sınavı teknik olarak tanımalısınız. Unutmayın ki size eğitim verecek kiĢi de bu bilgilere sahip biri olmalı ve siz i tıpkı bir antrenör
gibi sınava hazırlamalıdır.
Kelime ezberlemekle vakit kaybetmeyin !
Genellikle adaylar girecekleri sınava 2 ay kala çalıĢmaya baĢlarlar. Bu saatten sonra akademik kelimeleri isteseniz de tam ol arak
öğrenemezsiniz. Sınavlarda salt kelime soruları zaten 10’u geçmez. Bundan dolayı sadece kelime ezberlemeye çalıĢmak, zamanı
boĢa kullanmaktır.
Sorulara baktığınızdan daha fazla seçeneklere bakın.
Bazen doğru cevabı arayacak, bazen de sadece yanlıĢ cevapları eleyeceksiniz. Kesinlikle yanlıĢ olduğuna emin olduğunuz
seçeneklerin üstünü karalayın ve göz önünden kaldırın.

Paragraf Sorularından Korkmayın


Okuma soruları veya paragraf sorularında zor olan parça değil, seçeneklerin birbirine yakın olup olmadığıdır. Size bir bakıĢt a çok
uzun ve çok zor görünen bir parçanın soruları belki de çok basittir. Genellikle paragraf ya da metin uzun ise “ Bu Zor Bir Parça “
diye düĢünüp bırakıyoruz. Halbuki, parça ne kadar uzun ise, konu hakkında o kadar çok bilgi sahibi oluruz.
PARAGRAF VE OKUMA SORULARI ĠÇĠN ÖNERĠLER
Tüm sınavlarda adayların en çok çekindikleri bölümlerden biri okuma soruları ya da paragraf soruları diye
adlandırılan kısımdır. Bu durumun aslında bir kaç temel nedeni var:

>> Kelime bilgisi yetersizliği


>> Soru köklerini tanımamak
>> Ġngilizce okuma deneyiminin olamaması
>> ġıkları elemeyi bilmemek
>> Paragrafta nereye bakacağını bilmemek
>> Zamanı Kullanma becerisinin olmamamsı
>> Psikolojik nedenler

Bu nedenlerin içinde en kolay veya en zor yenilebilinecek olanı PSĠKOLOJĠK NEDENLER'dir bence. TOEFL, KPDS, ÜDS ya da
hazırlık atlama gibi sınavlara girecek adaylara tavsiyem, bir sürü paragraf test çözmeye baĢlamadan önce, bu soruların nasıl
çözülmesi gerektiğini öğrenmeye çalıĢmanızdır.

Bulunduğunuz Ģehirde bir dil kursu ya da özel eğitim veren uzman bir kiĢi mutlaka vardır ve bu konuda yardım almanız
gerekmektedir.

Paragraf ve okuma kısımlarında size önerebileceklerim Ģunlardır:

KPDS ve ÜDS'de " AĢağıdaki soruları paragrafa göre cevaplayınız" kısımları vardır. Bu bölümde yapmanız gerekenler Ģöyledir:

METNĠ OKURKEN :

>> Önce soruları okuyun ve size ne sorulduğunu bilin :Soruların tamamını aklınızda tutamazsınız ama paragraf ile ilgili bir
fikriniz olacak ve size ne sorulduğunu az çok bileceksiniz.
>> Paragrafta bilmediğiniz kelimelerle vakit kaybetmeyin
>> Gördüğünüz bağlaçların altını çizin (Therefore, because, However...)
>> Ana fikre odaklanın, detaylara takılmayın

SORULARI OKURKEN BĠLMENĠZ GEREKENLER

Paragraf ve Okuma sorularında 2 tip soru türü vardır.

1) Direkt Bilgi soruları: Ne zaman, Kim, Nerede, Hangi vb. Bu sorularda yorum yapılamaz ve direk metinden cevaplar
bulunabilir. (bu sorular kaçmaz)

Örnek Soru Kökleri:


• According to the writer/ author,...
• According to the passage
• It is stated in the passage that...
• It is argued in the passage that...
• It is suggested in the passage that
• The writer author/ points out that...
• The author argues that...
• The writer explains that...
• The writer suggests that
• The writer is of the opinion that...
• The passage explains that...
• The passage makes the point that...
• The point made in the passage is that...
• One essential point made in the passage is that...
• The writer makes the point that...
• It is pointed out in the passage that...
• It is explained in the passage that...
• It is suggested in the passage that...
• It is obvious from the passage that...
• It is clear from the passage that...
• As (it is) pointed out in the passage,...
• As (it is) mentioned in the passage,...
• As explained in the passage that...
• We see in the passage that...

2) Yorum Soruları: Bu sorular sizi uğraĢtıracak olanlardır. Yorum yaparak seçeneklerden hangisinin doğru olduğunu soran
soru türüdür. (Anlamıyorsanız vakit kaybetmeyin)
Örnek yorum Soru Kökleri:
• One understands from the passage that...
• One infers from the passage that...
• One can/ may conclude from the passage that...
• One can/may infer from the passage that...
• The author concludes that
• From the passage we undewrstand that...
• From the passage we learn that...
• We learn from the passege that...
• We can undewrstand from the passage that...
• We can infer from the passage that...
• As (it) can be understood from the passage...
• As we learn from the passage...
• As we can understand from the passage...
• It can be inferred from the passage that...
• It is understood from the passage...
• The passage implies that
• It is implied in the passage that
• It is shown in the passage that..

3) Ana Fikir Soruları: Parçanın en genel cümlesi onun ana fikridir. Ana fikir sorularının genellikle geniĢ zamanda olduğuna
dikkat ediniz ( Ġp Ucu)

Ana fikir Sorularına Örnekler:


• The passage is mainly concerned with...
• The pasage largely deals with...
• The main concern of the passage...
• The main subject of the passage...
• The main idea of the passage is that...
• Tha main point of the message is that...
• Tha main argumant of the passage is that...
• The passage describes...
• The passage emphasizes...
• The passage gives a general account of...
• In this passage, the writer has set out...

Yakında bu bölümde alıĢtırmalar bulacaksınız...Umarım Ģimdilik bu bilgiler iĢinizi görür. Paragraf sorularından korkmanıza gerek
yoktur. Sadece onlara nasıl yaklaĢacağınız bilmeniz yeterli.

PARAGRAF SORU KÖKLERĠ ÜZERĠNDE ĠNCELEME


Diğer sayfalarda da bahsettiğimiz gibi özellikle KPDS, ÜDS, ve Ġngilizce yeterlilik sınavlarında verilen okuma parçaları ile ilgili
sorulan soru türleri 3'e ayrılır.

SORU TÜRLERĠNĠ BĠLMEK NE ĠġE YARAR?


AĢağıda sınıflandırdığım ve örneklendirdiğim soru türlerini ve soru köklerini bilmek size sınavlarda önemli kolaylıklar
sağlayacaktır. Diyelim ki paragraf sorularında pek baĢarılı değilsiniz veya kendinizi yeterli hissetmiyorsunuz. Bu düĢünce,
gözlemlerime göre sınava girenlerin çoğunda vardır.
ĠNGĠLĠZCE SINAV TEKNĠKLERĠ adlı kitabımda da üzerinde durduğum gibi ZOR OLAN PARAGRAF DEĞĠL, SORU TÜRÜDÜR
!

Verilen metin ile ilgili 5 adet soru soruluyor. Bu soruların çoğu direk çıkarım soruları ise iĢimiz kolay, ancak soruların çoğu
yorum gerektiren dolaylı sorular ise iĢimiz nispeten daha zor demektir.

ĠġE NERDEN BAġLAMALIYIM ?


Bol bol paragraf okuyarak çalıĢmak yerine öncelikle düĢmanımızı tanımalıyız; yani soru türleriniz ve köklerini inceleyip paragraf
sorularına nasıl yaklaĢacağımızı bilmeliyiz. Lütfen aĢağıdaki tabloları inceleyiniz.

1) DĠREK BĠLGĠ SORULARI:


Ne zaman, Kim, Nerede, Hangi vb. sorularda yorum yapılamaz ve direk metinden cevaplar bulunabilir. Bu soru tipi en kolayıdır
ve bu sorular kaçırılmamalıdır.
DĠREKT BĠLGĠ SORULARI
YAZARA - PARAGRAFA GÖRE
DĠKKAT ! :
SĠZĠN FĠKRĠNĠZ VE YORUMUNUZ SORULMUYOR !
Soru Kökü Anlamı
• According to the writer/ author,... yazara göre....
• According to the passage paragrafa göre...
• It is stated in the passage that...
• It is argued in the passage that... parçada anlatıldığına göre..
• It is suggested in the passage that
• The writer author/ points out that...
• The author argues that...
• The writer explains that... yazarın söylediğine göre....
• The writer suggests that
• The writer is of the opinion that..
• The passage explains that...
• The passage makes the point that...
paragrafın anlattığına göre...
• The point made in the passage is that...
• One essential point made in the passage is that...
• The writer makes the point that... yazarın dediğine göre...
• It is pointed out in the passage that...
• It is explained in the passage that...
• It is suggested in the passage that... paragrafta anlatıldığına göre
• It is obvious from the passage that...
• It is clear from the passage that...
• As (it is) pointed out in the passage,...
• As (it is) mentioned in the passage,... paragrafta anlatığına göre...
• As explained in the passage that...
• We see in the passage that... paragraftan anladığımız üzere..

NOT: YUKARIDA VERĠLEN SORU KÖKLERĠNĠN BĠREBĠR TERCÜMESĠ VERĠLMEMĠġTĠR. ANCAK SORU KÖKLERĠ
SINIFLANDIRILARAK BENZER/ AYNI ANLAMA GELENLER BĠR ARADA GÖSTERĠLMĠġTĠR.

ÖNERĠ
Direk çıkarım sorularında hata yapma olasılığınız çok düĢüktür. Bundan dolayı özellikle bu sorular üzerinde durun.

2) YORUM SORULARI
Bu sorular sizi uğraĢtıracak olanlardır. Yorum yaparak seçeneklerden hangisinin doğru olduğunu soran soru türüdür.

YORUM SORULARI

• One understands from the passage that...


paragraftan anlaĢıldığına göre..
• One infers from the passage that...
• One can/ may conclude from the passage that...
pargraftan çıkarılabilecek Ģu sonuca göre...
• One can/may infer from the passage that...
• The author concludes that yazarın vardığı sonuca göre...
• From the passage we undewrstand that...
• From the passage we learn that..
• We learn from the passege that... paragraftan anladığımıza göre / kadarıyla...
• We can undewrstand from the passage that...
• We can infer from the passage that...
• As (it) can be understood from the passage...
• As we learn from the passage... paragtaftan anlayabileceğimiz kadarı ile...
• As we can understand from the passage...
• It can be inferred from the passage that...
paragraftan çıkarılabilecek Ģu sonuca göre..
• It is understood from the passage...
• The passage implies that
paragrafta kast edildiği kadarı ile
• It is implied in the passage that
• It is shown in the passage that.. paragtafta gösterildiği kadarıyla...
3) ANA FĠKĠR SORULARI
Parçanın en genel cümlesi onun ana fikridir. Ana fikir sorularının genellikle geniĢ zamanda olduğuna dikkat ediniz .

ĠPUCU:
Paragrafta olumsuz bağlaçlar var ise genellikle ana fikir bu bağlaçların içinde cümlededir. However, but, nevertheless,
nonetheless, vs, gibi (bakınız; Ġngilizce Sınav Teknikleri)

ANA FĠKĠR SORULARI

• The passage is mainly concerned with...


• The pasage largely deals with...
• The main concern of the passage...
• The main subject of the passage...
• The main idea of the passage is that...
• Tha main point of the message is that...
• Tha main argumant of the passage is that...
• The passage describes...
• The passage emphasizes...
• The passage gives a general account of...
• In this passage, the writer has set out...

PARAGRAF TAMAMLAMA SORULARI NASIL ÇÖZÜLÜR?

Paragraf tamamlama soruları sınavlarda bana göre rahatça puan toplayabileceğiniz bölümlerden biridir. Asla "benim Ġngilizce
seviyem yeterli değil, ben anlamam" fikirine kapılıp bu soru bölümünü boĢ bırakmayın.

Aksine biraz dikkat ederek ve seçenekleri eleme yoluna giderek doğru cevapları bulabilirsiniz.

Unutmayın ! Sizden tüm paragrafın çevirisini yapmanız beklenmiyor.. yapmanız gereken Ģey, sizden istenilen boĢluğu
seçeneklerden hangisinin dolduracağını bulabilmek. Temel okuma tekniklerini edinerek ve seçenekleri eleyerek bu kısım da
baĢarılı olmamanız için hiç bir neden yoktur.

** NOT: KPDS, ÜDS, TOEFL veya sınav hazırlık kurslarına gidiyorsanız mutlaka " OKUMA TEKNĠKLERĠ" eğitimi verip
vermediklerini öğrenin ve bunu nasıl yaptıklarını sorun *****

Paragraf Tamamlama Sorularında ilk önce dikkat etmeniz gerekenler:


>> Zaman Uyumu: boĢluktan önce ve sonra zaman uyumuna bakmalısınız.
>> This, that, these gibi iĢaret sıfatlarına dikkat edin
>> Because, eventhough, but, gibi bağlaçlara dikkat edin

ÖRNEK 1

.... sorularda, boĢ bırakılan yerlere, parçanın anlam bütünlüğünü sağlamak için getirilebilecek cümleyi bulunuz
. (KPDS MAYIS 2003)

In Japan, the brighter economic picture of the first 6 months of 2002 failed to carry over into the second half of the year.
___________. This was no doubt influenced by rising unemployment which is now at a record high.

a) External demand supported Japan's exporters to some degree, but the domestic market was at a low ebb.
b) The year 2003 will doubtless be another difficult year for the Japanese economy
c) Recovery looks like being slow
d) This uncertainty gave rise to a cut in interest rates
e) Once global investor confidence returns, equity markets will, in all likelihood, start to perform well again

Çözüm:
Ġlk önce birinci cümlenin ve ikinci cümlenin zamanlarına bakın (TENSE) , bizden PAST istiyor. Bundan dolayı sadece A ve D
seçeneği doğru cevap olabilir. ĠĢte size 5 saniyede 2 ġık ... Sonra This = ? diye düĢünün, bize TEKĠL AD lazım. O da A
Seçeneğinde olduğu için DOĞRU CEVAP A'dır diyoruz.
ÖRNEK 2 (KPDS MAYIS 2003)

A recent survey carried out by the UK lecturers' union shows that almost a quarter of respondents rate their academic freedom
as limited, poor or non-existent. ___________. In 30% of cases, that pressure had come from the organization paying for the
research.

a) Researchers in every sector know that they must get positive results into journals
b) Most worrying is the results of this loss of integrity on medical research
c) Some researchers said they had been pressurized to alter results, delay their publication or even bury them
d) The public loss of confidence in science has reached serious proportions and must be faced squarely
e) Those with access to the truth are too often those with most to gain from avoiding it

ÇÖZÜM:
Bu soruyu 10 saniyede çözebilirsiniz.. Sadece fiillerin zamanlarına bakmanız yeterlidir. Ġlke cümle past, son cümle past, ve tabiki
ikinci cümlede past olmalıdır. Seçeneklerde tek past cümle C olduğu için düĢünmeden iĢaretleyin.

CEVĠRĠ SORULARI NASIL ÇÖZÜLÜR

Çeviri soruları sınavlarda en çok puanı toplayabileceğiniz bölümdür çünkü zaten cümleler çevirlmiĢ olarak seçeneklerin arasın da
hazır beklemektedir. Bu nedenden dolayı kelime sıkıntısı da çekilmez.

Çeviri sorularını çözerken dikkat etmeniz gerekenler Ģunlardır:

>> Zaman uyumuna dikkat edin. Verilen cümledeki fiilin atlını çizin
>> Ġngilizcedeki VERB Türkçe'de cümle sonundaki Yüklem, eylem, Fiildir. Onu bulun
>> Active - Passive (Etken - Edilgen Uyumuna) bakın
>> To be ( am, is, are, was, were) = - dır, dir , idi

ÖRNEK 1

36.-40. sorularda, verilen Ġngilzce cümleye anlamca en yakın Türkçe cümleyi bulunuz. (KPDS Mayıs 2003)

36. At the 1994 Brussels NATO summit a "partnership for peace" programme was formally launched, enabling the old Warsaw
Pact members and former Sovlet republics to take part in a wide range of military cooperation with NATO.

a) Eski VarĢova Paktı üyeleri ve önceki Sovyet cumhuriyetleri, 1994 Brüksel NATO zirvesinde kabul edilen "barıĢ için ortaklık "
programı sayesinde NATO ile askeri alanda çok kapsamlı iĢbirliği yapma olanağı buldular.

b) Eski VarĢova Paktı üyelerinin ve önceki Sovyet cumhuriyetlerinin NATO ile geniĢ kapsamlı askeri iĢbirliği yapmalarını
sağlamaya yönelik "barıĢ için ortaklık" programı, ancak 1994 Brüksel NATO zirvesinde resmen hayata geçirilme olanağı buldu.

c) 1994 Brüksel NATO zirvesinde ilk kez önerilen "barıĢ için ortaklık" programı, eski VarĢova Paktı üyelerine ve önceki Sovye t
cumhuriyetlerine NATO ile askeri alanda sıkı bir iĢbirliği yapma olanağı sağlamayı amaçlıyordu.

d) 1994 Brüksel NATO zirvesinde, eski VarĢova Paktı üyelerine ve önceki Sovyet cumhuriyetlerine NATO ile geniĢ kapsamlı bir
askeri iĢbirliği yapma olanağı sağlayan "barıĢ için ortaklık" programı resmen yürürlüğe kondu.

e) "BarıĢ için ortaklık", ilk kez 1994 Brüksel NATO zirvesinde resmen kararlaĢtırılıp yürürlüğe konan ve eski VarĢova Paktı üyeleri
ile önceki Sovyet cumhuriyetlerine NATO ile askeri iĢbirliği olanağı sağlayan geniĢ kapsamlı bir programdır.

Çözüm:
Verilen cümledeki fiil PASSIVE oldugu iiçin, bizde cümle sonunda passive arıyoruz ve tabiki tek seçenek D.
ANLAMI BOZAN CÜMLEYĠ BULMA SORULARI
NASIL ÇÖZÜLÜR
Cümleleri sıraya sokma soruları bir çok sınavda karĢımıza çıkan bir bölümdür. Ġlk bakıĢta biraz karmaĢık görünse de aslında
çözümü yine son derece kolaydır. Yapmanız gereken soruların nasıl çözüldüğünü bilmek ve bol bol örnek soru çözmek.
AĢağıdakilere dikkat ederseniz bu soruları çok daha rahat ve hızlı çözebileceğinizi göreceksiniz:

>> Ana fikri bulun. Ana fikir her zaman " EN GENEL CÜMLE" dir.
>> Bağlaçlara dikkat edin. Hiç bir paragraf but, so, and, Further.. gibi bağlaçlarla baĢlamaz.
>> This, that, these, those ile paragraf baĢlamaz.
>> This, that, these, those gibi iĢaret sıfatlarının karĢılığı var mı yok mu , buna bakın.

ÖRNEK 1 ( KPDS 2006, MAYIS)


58. – 63. sorularda, cümleler sırasıyla okunduğunda parçanın anlam bütünlüğünü bozan cümleyi bulunuz.

58. (I) It used to be argued that, once there were just two major companies involved in civil-aircraft manufacturing, aircraft
prices would rise. (II) There are few engineering tricks left that could give one or other a technological edge. (III) That
theory has been thoroughly discredited. (IV) The best indicator of new-aircraft prices – the average price per seat on flights –
has been declining for several years. (V) This is due, of course, to the brutal competition between the two rivals.
A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

ÇÖZÜM
"That Theory" üçüncü cümlede ne ile alakalı diye bakmak gerekiyor önce. Ġkinci cümlede alakalı bir terim ve anlam olmadığı için
birinci cümleye bakarız. Ġlk cümledeki anlamı desteklediği için, yani oradaki iddiayı bir teori olarak düĢünebileceğimizden d olayı
DOĞRU CEVAP B dir

ÖRNEK 2 ( KPDS 2006, MAYIS)

59. (I) The most popular talk show on Arab TV is The Opposite Direction. (II) The show is hosted by Faisal al-Kasim, a
forty-two-year-old with glasses. (III) The chance to take part in the region’s first experiment with free journalism was one that
could not be missed. (IV) Al-Kasim moderates while two guests debate a topic of his choosing; viewers join in by telephone,
fax and e-mail. (V) No other Arab television personality is as controversial, as despised or as revered as al-Kasim.
A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

ÇÖZÜM
Cümlelerde birbiri ile ilgili olan tamlamaları ve terimleri kalın olarak iĢaretledim. Bu Ģekilde bakıldığında sadece 3. cümle de
bağlantılı kelimeler ve tamlamalar olduğunu görüyoruz.

GRAMER (DĠL BĠLGĠSĠ) SORULARI ÇÖZERKEN NELERE DĠKKAT ETMELĠ?

Gramer soruları çözülmesi en kolay olan bölümlerden biridir çünkü sizden her konu için belli konuların detaylarını ve kurallarını
bilmeniz istenmektedir. Ġlk bakıĢta çokmuĢ gibi görünen gramer konuları ve kuralları aslında hiç de o kadar fazla değildir.

Her dilde belli baĢlı kurallar vardır ve bu kurallar sınırlıdır. Gramer sınırlı kurallarla, sınır sayıda cümlenin kurulabildi ği bir
sistemdir aslında. Öncelikle gramer eğitimi alırken dikkat etmeniz gereken hususlar Ģunlardır:

>> ÇalıĢtığınız konuda hangi belli baĢlı yapılar kullanılıyorsa bilin, ayrıca ne tür yapılar kullanılamaz, bunlarda mutlaka b ilin.
Çünkü sorular bu Ģekilde oluĢturulmaktadır. Örneğin tense çalıĢıyorsanız " By the time" hangi tenslerle kullanılır sorunsunu
cevabını bilin ama aynı zamanda " By the time " görünce nelere elemeniz gerektiğini de mutlaka bilin ve seçeneklerde hemen
eleme yapın.

>> Verilen soruda önce seçeneklere bakın. Bu hangi gramer konusunda sorulduğunu önceden biliyor olursunuz.
>> Gramer bölümünde çok hızlı olmalısınız. Seçenekleri elemeye mutlaka önceden alıĢmıĢ olun. Bu kısmı hızlıca geçip, paragraf
sorularına ve Close test kısmına ağılık vermelisiniz.
>> Önceden bol bol gramer testi çözün. Önce her konu için tek tek ama sonra karıĢık gramer testleri çözün.

DĠKKAT :
Gramer sorusu çözerken kelime anlamına takılıyorsanız YANLIġ YOLDASINIZ demektir ! Gramer sorularını çözmek için
cümleyi anlamak gerekmez.
ĠNGĠLĠZCE KELĠME DERSLERĠ
KELĠME DAĞARCIĞINI GELĠġTĠRME REHBERĠ
ADLI KĠTAPTAN ALINMIġTIR
GÖNDEREN : YAZAR, Ġ. HAKKI MĠRĠCĠ
Ambiguous:
1- Ambiguous: fazla anlam taĢıyan, belirsiz
The wording of the agreement is ambiguous, so both interpretations are valid.
( AnlaĢmanın yazılıĢ biçimi belirsiz, dolayısıyla her iki çeviri de geçerli.)

2- Ambiguity: belirsizlik, kafa karıĢıklığı


There are some ambiguities in the legislation.
( Yasamada bazı belirsizlikler var.)

Amorphous:
1- Amorphous: Ģekilsiz, biçimsiz

The party remains an amorphous organization held together by hatred of the former
dictator rather than by any agreement about the future.

( Parti, gelecek hakkında herhangi bir anlaĢmaya varmaktan çok, önceki diktatöre duyulan nefret
sayesinde bir arada tutulan biçimsiz bir kuruluĢ olarak duruyor.)

Asset:
1- Asset: kıymetli Ģey, değerli nitelik, mal
His eyes are his best asset.
( Gözleri en değerli varlığıydı.)

Averse:
1- Averse: isteksiz, karĢı
I wouldn't be averse to inheriting a million pounds!
( Bir milyon poundun mirasçısı olmaya karĢı değilim!)

Complement:
1- Complement: birbirini tamamlamak, eĢleĢmek
Strawberries and cream complement each other perfectly.
( Çilek ve krema birbirini mükemmel bir biçimde tamamlar.)

2- Complementary: tamamlayıcı, ilave


Petrol stations offer a range of complementary services, selling food, flowers and
everything you need while on the road.
( Benzin istasyonları, çiçek, yiyecek ve yoldayken ihtiyaç duyulabileceğiniz herĢeyin satıĢı gibi bir dizi
ilave hizmet sunar.)

Condense:
1- Condense: azaltmak, özetlemek
I've tried to condense ten pages of comments into two.
( On sayfalık yorumu ikiye azaltmayı denedim.)

2- Condense: koyulaĢtırmak, yoğunlaĢtırmak


Condensed milk is a thick and very sweet milk from which water has been removed and
to which a lot of sugar has been added.
( YoğunlaĢtırılmıĢ süt, suyun çıkartıldığı ve içine çok fazla Ģekerin ilave edildiği yoğun ve çok tatlı bir
süttür.)
Confine:
1- Confine: sınırlamak, kısıtlamak
I don't like a job in which I'm confined to doing only one thing.
( Sadece tek bir Ģeyi yapmakla sınırlandırıldığım bir iĢi sevmiyorum.)

Construe:
1- Construe: yorumlamak, manalandırmak
Any change in plan would be construed as indecision.
( Plandaki her hangi bir değiĢiklik, kararsızlık olarak yorumlanacaktır.)

ĠNGĠLĠZCE KELĠME DERSLERĠ


KELĠME DAĞARCIĞINI GELĠġTĠRME REHBERĠ
ADLI KĠTAPTAN ALINMIġTIR
GÖNDEREN : YAZAR, Ġ. HAKKI MĠRĠCĠ

1. The doctor has come to see the patient _______ every day.
a) finally
b) just
c) lately
d) at once
e) nearly

2. The scientists are doing research on the _______ of the new drug.
a) expenses
b) effects
c) interests
d) views
e) descriptions

3. Dr. Turner's outstanding book will give you a lot of _______ information on the subject.
a) dangerous
b) useless
c) unnecessary
d) valuable
e) limited

4. The tourists thought it wasn't warm ______ to go swimming.


a) for
b) still
c) enough
d) just
e) too

5. My company will be employing a mechanic to look after the new ______.


a) situation
b) decision
c) employees
d) institution
e) equipment
6. A dish washer costs _____ the same as a television set.
a) suddenly
b) unexpectedly
c) approximately
d) perfectly
e) extremely

7. If you don't hurry up, the train will sail _____ us.
a) off
b) without
c) instead
d) through
e) from

8. It was a dreadful journey but ______ they got back just after midnight.
a) soon
b) lately
c) finally
d) almost
e) also

9. It is very difficult to plan a monthly budget since the prices keep on __________ .
a) reckoning
b) rising
c) raising
d) exceeding
e) expanding

10. I have such a lot of work to do that it is _____ to try to finish all of it today.
a) eager
b) useless
c) sensitive
d) exaggerated
e) illegal

11. It looked as if they were not climbing fast _______ to reach the top before dark.
a) quite
b) owing
c) already
d) enough
e) nearly

12. They didn't _____ we would be leaving quite so early.


a) consult
b) expect
c) wait
d) ask
e) determine
13. It was hard for them to find a house in London at a price they could ______ .
a) obtain
b) demand
c) get
d) afford
e) require

14. The tourists were _____ by the poverty they witnessed in some African countries.
a) upset
b) damaged
c) contented
d) involved
e) included

15. Since she was determined to get into shape for the coming swimming season, Clara exercises
_____ every morning.
a) clumsily
b) reluctantly
c) vigorously
d) mournfully
e) tolerantly

16. Tom spends the ______ summer working to save money for school fees.
a) rest
b) every
c) most
d) whole
e) all

17. We can, if you agree, watch the sunset _____ time when all of us are free, too.
a) other
b) another
c) rather
d) such
e) certain

18. All the expenses for the scientific expeditions in the area ______ by a number of private
institutions.
a) had borne
b) bore
c) will bear
d) have borne
e) are borne

19. Even though he appears to be fluent in English, his sentences are full of grammatical _____ .
a) wrongs
b) dangers
c) mistakes
d) duties
e) rules

20. The new secretary soon _____ himself to be both efficient and trustworthy.
a) proved
b) spoiled
c) exaggerated
d) upheld
e) undermined

21. My ____ sport is football. What is yours?


a) wonderful
b) miserable
c) favourite
d) fine
e) enormous

22. Have you seen the ____ for the day-trip to that historical town only £ 150?
a) reservation
b) dream
c) holiday
d) advertisement
e) newspaper

23. The use of food additives has grown ______ in recent years; in fact, it has increased tenfold in the
last decades.
a) closely
b) precisely
c) deliberately
d) rapidly
e) considerately

24. Such accidents are generally the result of carelessness that can be avoided by taking a few simple
______ .
a) reasons
b) wonders
c) explanations
d) precautions
e) introductions

25. It is difficult to tell you the exact amount but I can give you a _____ estimate.
a) rough
b) similar
c) cruel
d) smooth
e) tidy

CEVAP ANAHTARI

1. E 10. B 19. C
2. B 11. D 20. A
3. D 12. B 21. C
4. C 13. D 22. D
5. E 14. A 23. E
6. C 15. C 24. D
7. B 16. D 25. A
8. C 17. B
9. B 18. E
BUNLARI
BĠLĠYOR MUSUNUZ?
1
Ders notları sayfamızda sizler için Ġngilizce sınavlarında iĢinize yarayacak önemli bilgiler ve kurallar vereceğim. AĢağıda
bahsedeceklerimin tümü kural olmasa da genellemeler dayanmaktadır.

Bu kuralları (genellemeleri) verdiğim derslerimde, notlarımda ve kitaplarımda kullanıyorum. Burada vereceğim örnekler ve
anlatımlar terimlerden uzak ve anlaĢılması kolay olsun diye öğrenci ders notu havasında yazılmıĢtır.

ĠNGĠLĠZCE'DE VĠRGÜL (,) DEN SONRA NELER GELEBĠLĠR?


Çoğunuz " Virgül" ile uğraĢamam, zaten noktalama iĢaretleri ile aram iyi değildir" diyebilirsiniz. Ben bunu öğrencilerimden çok
duydum. Hatta ne zaman bu konuyu açsam " Hocam boĢ ver virgülü, sen bize daha önemli konular anlat" derler.

Ama kazın ayağı öyle değil ! Virgül deyip geçmeyin sakın. Virgül kullanımı bilerek çok soru çözebilirsiniz !!!
Virgül bilgisi, Paragraf tamamlama soruları, cümle tamamlama soruları ve gramer soruları bölümlerinde iĢinize çok yarayan bir
bilgidir.

ANA CÜMLE VĠRGÜL BAĞLANAN CÜMLE & KELĠME


Cüme ortası bağlaçları (conjuncitons)
but he did not see us
so we saw him fire the lawyer
We went out to see our boss for we wondered what will happen
or he was going to get angry with us
and we started watching him
yet he did not recognize us
, SIFAT CÜMLECĠKLERĠ (ADJECTIVE CLAUSES)
which suprised them.
We went out to see our new visitors
most of whom were from Poland

ZITLIK GÖSTEREN ĠKĠ BAĞLAÇ ĠLE


We went out to see our new visitors while others stayed in the class
whereas others stayed in the class

ĠKĠ CÜMLE ARADA BĠR BAĞLAÇ OLMADAN (,) ĠLE BAĞLANAMAZ:


YANLIġ We went out to see our boss, he did not see us.

VĠRGÜL DEN SONRA ASLA "THAT" GELMEZ !


Bu aslında sıfat cümleciklerinde kural olarak anlattığımız bir dip nottur. Ama sınavlarda ____ , that____ görürseniz hemen
eleyin.

BUNLARI
BİLİYOR MUSUNUZ?
2
Ders notları sayfamızda sizler için Ġngilizce sınavlarında iĢinize yarayacak önemli bilgiler ve
kurallar vereceğim. AĢağıda bahsedeceklerimin tümü kural olmasa da genellemeler
dayanmaktadır.
ĠNGĠLĠZCEDE DEVRĠK CÜMLELER - INVERSION
Günlük hayatta ve resmi yazıĢmalarda devrik cümle yapısı tercih edilmez. Basit ve düzgün
söylemek dururken kimse devrik bir yapı kullanarak karĢı tarafa bir Ģeyler anlatmaya
çalıĢmaz. Devrik yapı (Inversion) genellikle Ģiir, makaleler, tiyatro oyunları gibi sanatsal
amaçlar için kullanılır ve cümlelere farklı bir hava katar.

Türkiye'de ise devrik yapı (Ġngilizce) sadece akademik sınavlarda soru olsun diye kullanılır.
Ġlk bakıĢta zor gibi görünse de, karĢımıza soru olarak çıktığı zaman fark edip çözmesi en
kolay soru tipidir bana göre.

ÖRNEKLER:
a) I have never seen snow before
b) Never have I seen snow before

a ve b cümlelerinin anlamları aynıdır. Sadece dinleyiciye verdikleri hava farklıdır. Sınavda ise
iki cümle aynı soruda olamaz! Çünkü ikisi de doğru cevap olur.
DEVRĠK CÜMLELER NASIL YAPILIR ?
Ġngilizce'de devrik cümleler OLUMSUZ ZARF (ADVERB) ların cümle baĢına getirilmesi ile
yapılır.
ZAMANA GÖRE
ZARF ASIL CÜMLE
YARDIMCI FĠĠL
Never have I seen snow
Rarely do I visit her
Seldom does She visit me
Scarcely had I got out of bed when the doorbell rang.
No sooner had he finished dinner, when she walked in the door
Not only was he a tecaher, but also....
SO + SIFAT ĠLE DEVRĠK CÜMLELER
So strange was the situation that I couldn't sleep.
So difficult is the test that students need three months to prepare

SUCH + YARDIMCI FĠĠL


Such is the moment that all greats traverse.
Such is the stuff of dreams.

ÖNEMLĠ ĠP UCU
Bir cümlenin baĢında olumsuz zarf görüyorsanız peĢinden YARDIMCI FĠĠL gelmesi
gerektiğini unutmayın.

ÖRNEK SORU ÇÖZÜMÜ:


_________________________________ when he lived in New York.

A) Never had visited the Empire State Building : NEVER'DAN SONRA YARDIMCI FĠĠL
VAR,ZAMAN DOĞRU ANCAK ZAMAN CÜMLECĠĞĠ YOK, ELENĠR
B) Never did he visit the Empire State Building : DOĞRU CEVAP, YARDIMCI FĠĠL +
ZAMAN DOĞRU
C) Never has he visited the Empire State Building : YARDIMCI FĠĠL VAR AMA ZAMAN
YANLIġ (PAST OLMALI)
D) Never visited he the Empire State Building : YARDIMCI FĠĠL YOK, ELENĠR
E) Never he did visited the Empire State Building : YARDIMCI FĠĠL YANLIġ YERDE,
ELENĠR

ĠNGĠLĠZCE OKUMA VE PARAGRAF SORULARINDA


DĠKKAT EDĠLMESĠ GEREKEN BAĞLAÇLAR
Eğer size verilen paragraf veya cümlede "that is", "in other words", "namely", "that is to say" bağlaçları kullanılmıĢ ise
daha önce verilen cümlenin açıklaması verilmiĢ demektir. Bu bağlaçları gördüğünüz zaman önceki cümle ile ilgili soru
beklemelisiniz.
Bu bağlaçların yardımı ile sadece paragraf veya okuma soruları değil, ayrıca verilen cümleyi en iyi tamamlayacak cümleyi bulma
soruları da çözülebilir. Örneğin eğer bize "That is" gibi bir bağlaçtan önceki cümlenin ne olduğu soruluyorsa soruyu çözmek
gayet kolaydır.
Örnek
............................ That is, he was punnished to be executed.
a) The murderer was sentenced to death.
b) The murderer was arrested

Bu bağlaçların Türkçe tam karĢılıkları Ģöyledir:


>> That is = yani...
>> On other words = baĢka bir değiĢle

>> Namely = yani

>> That is to say = diyeceğim o ki, yani

Örnekler:

- The murderer was sentenced to death. That is, he was punnished to be executed.
" sentenced to death = punnished to be executed"

- All the newspapers were trying to influence the minister. In other words, they were trying to change his mind.
"influence the minister = "change his mind"
- All the newspapers were trying to influence the minister. Namely, they were trying to change his mind.
"influence the minister = "change his mind"