Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] The Plano Economic Development Board, Inc. (the "board"), which you represent, received
a request for the board's agendas and minutes for three specified years. You claim that the
submitted information is not subject to the Act. Alternatively, you claim that the requested
information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.136 of the
Government Code. We have considered your arguments and reviewed the submitted
representative sample of information. 1

The Act requires "governmental bodies" to make public, with certain exceptions, information
in their possession. Section 552.003 ofthe Government Code defines "govellllllental body,"
in part, as "the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission,
committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by
public funds." Gov't Code § 552.003(l)(A)(xii). This office has previously ruled that the
board constitutes a governmental body under section 552.003(l)(A)(xii) with respect to the

l We assume that the "representative sample" ofrecords submitted to this office is truly representative