Sie sind auf Seite 1von 91
[…] 1-ER-116; some unquantified amount of increased interbrand competi-

tion based on consumers who “value security” and the protection of a

54
Case: 21-16506, 01/20/2022, ID: 12345532, DktEntry: 41, Page 65 of 91

‘walled garden,’” 1-ER-149; and its desire to continue collecting its com-

mission, which can be obtained by other methods, 1-ER-117; 1-ER-121;

1-ER-150 n.617.

Based on these findings, there is only one possible outcome to the

balancing. This Court should reverse and enter judgment on liability on

Epic’s Section 1 claims.

II. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN REJECTING EPIC’S


SECTION 2 CLAIMS.

The district court similarly erred in rejecting Epic’s claims under

Section 2 of the Sherman Act. Section 2 makes it illegal to “monopo-

lize . . . any part of the trade or commerce among the several States.” 15

U.S.C. § 2. To establish liability, “a plaintiff must show: (a) the posses-

sion of monopoly power in the relevant market; (b) the willful acquisition

or maintenance of that power; and (c) causal antitrust injury.” Qual-

comm, 969 F.3d at 990 (internal quotation marks omitted).