Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (citing Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279 (1991)). As the Eleventh Circuit
observed in a nuclear whistleblower case employing the same burdens of proof,
“For employers, [the clear and convincing evidence standard] is a tough standard,
and not by accident. Congress appears to have intended that companies in the
nuclear industry face a difficult time defending themselves.” Stone & Webster
Eng’g Corp. v. Herman, 115 F.3d 1568, 1472 (11th Cir. 1997).
c. “Clear and convincing” evidence has been defined for purposes of MSPB
proceedings in 5 C.F.R. 1209.4(d) as that “measure or degree of proof that
produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought
be established.” See also Price v. Symsek, 988 F.2d 1187, 1191 (Fed. Cir. 1993)
(“evidence which produces in the mind of the trier of fact an abiding conviction
that the truth of a factual contention is highly probable”); Broida, A Guide to