Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] Defendants, Texas peanut farmers, challenged a declaratory judgment saying that


their various tort claims were preempted by § 136v(b) of FIFRA. The farmers alleged
that Dow knew, or should have known, that the pesticide in question, labeled as
“recommended in all areas where peanuts are grown,” would hurt peanut crops grown in
soils with pH levels of 7.0 or greater. The farmers brought various counterclaims to
Dow’s suit, including defective design, defective manufacture, negligent testing, breach
of express warranty, fraud, and negligent-failure-to-warn.

7 U.S.C. § 136v allows states to regulate the use and sale of pesticides; however,
subsection (b) provides that “Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any
requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required
under this subchapter.” The Court found that § 136v(b) only prohibits labeling and
packaging “requirements.” Actions that motivates a label or packaging claim but do not

27
require it are not prohibited. The Court acknowledges that there are two conditions that