Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] state statute of limitations is the most closely analogous. Justice Stevens filed a
concurrence and Justice Breyer, joined by Justice Ginsburg dissented.

The FCA makes it unlawful for persons to make false or fraudulent claims for
payment to the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a). The statute originally only allowed
suits by the Attorney General or by private individuals bringing qui tam actions in the
Government’s name. In 1986, the statute was amended to allow suits by private
individuals for retaliation when the retaliation was in response to assisting an FCA
proceeding. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). The amendments also altered the six-year statute of
limitations provision of § 3731(b)(1). The relevant sections of the new statute of
limitations provision provide that “(b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be
brought – (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is
committed…”

In December 1995, Wilson reported that her employer, Graham County Soil and
Water Conservation District, submitted false claims for payment to the United States.
She assisted federal officials in the investigation of those claims. She alleges that her