Sie sind auf Seite 1von 630
[…] now created a five-year hiatus during which the child's preference and feelings have been influenced by the isolation
from her father and dependency on appellant.

313

 
Shariah Law and American Courts: An Assessment of State Appellate Court Cases
CENTER FOR SECURITY POLICY

[13] The laws of Maryland, and virtually every jurisdiction in the United States, provide for the issuance of an ex parte
order to a parent who is constrained to remove his or her child from the custody of the other parent where the circum-
stances warrant. MARYLAND CODE ANNOTATED FAMILY LAW § 9-305, is authority for the proposition that it is
unlawful for a relative who knows that another person is the lawful custodian of a child under the age of sixteen years to
"abduct, take, or carry away the child from the lawful custodian to a place outside of this State." Section 9-306(a) and
(b) provide:

(a) Petition.—If an individual violates the provisions of § 9-304 or § 9-305 of this subtitle, the individual may file in an
equity court a petition that: