Sie sind auf Seite 1von 630
[…] presented only a question of law to the family court. Accordingly, we review the instant matter de
novo. The sole issue before us is the same as that presented to the family court: whether an Iranian
marriage between first cousins will be recognized in Louisiana.

A.  Applicable  Law  

It is axiomatic that our analysis begins with an examination of the pertinent provisions governing
the conflict of laws. Marriage and, specifically, the validity of marriages are topics that, tradition-
ally, have been subsumed under the rubric of status. LSA-C.C. art. 3519, comment (a). Louisiana
Civil Code article 3519, which addresses the status of persons, provides as follows:

The  status  of  a  natural  person  and  the  incidents  and  effects  of  that  status  are  governed  by  the  law  of  the  
state  whose  policies  would  be  most  seriously  impaired  if  its  law  were  not  applied  to  the  particular  issue.  

That  state  is  determined  by  evaluating  the  strength  and  pertinence  of  the  738*738  relevant  policies  of  the  
involved  states  in  the  light  of:  (1)  the  relationship  of  each  state,  at  any  pertinent  time,  to  the  dispute,  the  
parties,  and  the  person  whose  status  is  at  issue;  (2)  the  policies  referred  to  in  Article  3515;  and  (3)  the  poli-­‐
cies  of  sustaining  the  validity  of  obligations  voluntarily  undertaken,  of  protecting  children,  minors,  and  oth-­‐
ers  in  need  of  protection,  and  of  preserving  family  values  and  stability.  

However, Article 3519 only applies to the validity of marriages that do not fall within the ambit of
LSA-C.C. art. 3520. LSA-C.C. art. 3519, comment (a). Article 3520, which is more specific, ad-