Sie sind auf Seite 1von 630
[…] incarceration or disability, were not present here. See note 2, supra. As the father's expert testi-
fied, even if the father had an illness but still was capable of caring for his children, the Jaafarite
Court would "give him custody."

 
363
Shariah Law and American Courts: An Assessment of State Appellate Court Cases
CENTER FOR SECURITY POLICY

[16] In some circumstances, not relevant here, our statutes also set forth factors that are to be
considered in deciding who has the right to custody of a child. See, e.g., G.L. c. 208, § 31A, in-
serted by St.1998, c. 179, § 3 (court to "consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a par-
ent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child" when issuing custody order);
G.L. c. 209C, § 10, inserted by St.1986, c. 310, § 16 (standards for awarding custody between
unmarried parents; among listed factors, "court shall, to the extent possible, preserve the rela-