Sie sind auf Seite 1von 630
[…] effects of a governmental action on a religious objector's spiritual development." To make an in-
dividual's obligation to obey such a law contingent upon the law's coincidence with his religious
beliefs, except where the State's interest is "compelling" — permitting him, by virtue of his be-
liefs, "to become a law unto himself," — contradicts both constitutional tradition and common
sense.

[Id. at 885, 110 S. Ct. at 1603, 108 L. Ed. 2d at 889-90 (citations and footnote omitted).]

Congress responded to Smith by passing the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42
U.S.C.A. § 2000bb to 2000bb-4, which resurrected the substantial burden test, providing that
"[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion[,] even if the burden
results from a rule of general applicability . . . [unless] it demonstrates that application of the
burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest[] and is the least restrictive
means of furthering that interest." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb-1(a) and (b).

 
481
Shariah Law and American Courts: An Assessment of State Appellate Court Cases
CENTER FOR SECURITY POLICY

However, in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 536, 117 S. Ct. 2157, 2172, 138 L. Ed. 2d