Sie sind auf Seite 1von 630
[…] dividual to comply with a court order. To adopt Ahmed's interpretation of Skinner would relegate
the court to the position of a helpless bystander in many extreme instances of contempt. Unless the
court is allowed to enforce a custody award through the use of its contempt powers, a custody
award could be meaningless and the child's best interest would be unprotected.

Our interpretation is supported by previous Iowa cases. McNabb v. Osmundson, 315 N.W.2d 9, 14-
15 (Iowa 1982), stated that Iowa Code section 598.23 is intended to be primarily punitive in nature,
and is only indirectly coercive. See also Iowa Code § 598.22 (1987) ("the court may act pursuant to
section 598.23 regardless of whether the amounts in default are paid prior to the contempt hear-
ing."); Ogden v. Iowa Dist. Court, 309 N.W.2d 401 (Iowa 1981) (per curiam). Because the court's
contempt order expressly provided for Ahmed's release upon compliance, and did not impose a fine

212

 
Shariah Law and American Courts: An Assessment of State Appellate Court Cases