Sie sind auf Seite 1von 60

Welcome to Accenture Placement Paper 2009.

Here you will find Accenture Placement


Paper Pattern and Download questions of Accenture Placement Paper 2009 with Answers
& Solutions.

1. #include
void main()
{
char s1[]="abcd";
char s2[10];
char s3[]="efgh";
int i;
clrscr();
i=strcmp(strcat(s3,ctrcpy(s2,s1))strcat(s3,"abcd"));
printf("%d",i);
}

What will be the output?


A)No output B) A Non Integer C)0 D) Garbage

2. Look at the Code:


main()
{
int a[]={1,2,3},i;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d",*a);
a++;
}
}

3. Which Statement is/are True w.r.t the above code?


I.Executes Successfully & Prints the contents of the array
II.Gives the Error:Lvalue Required
III.The address of the array should not be changed
IV.None of the Above.

A)Only I B)Only II C)II & III D)IV

4. study the code:


#include
void main()
{
const int a=100;
int *p;
p=&a;
(*p)++;
printf("a=%dn(*p)=%dn",a,*p);
}
What is printed?

A)100,101 B)100,100 C)101,101 D)None of the above

5. Which of the following are valid “include” formats?


A)#include and #include[file.h]
B)#include (file.h) and #include
C)#include [file.h] and #include “file.h”
D)#include and #include “file.h”

6. work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by
10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this)

7. one man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days then one man, one
women and one boy together can fininsh the same work in ---- dyas

8. (998-1) (998-2) (998-3)????.. (998-n)=------- when n>1000 ans is zero

9.Study the Following Points:


a.One Cannot Take the address of a Bit Field
b.bit fields cannot be arrayed
c.Bit-Fields are machine Dependant
d.Bit-fields cannot be declared as static
Which of the Following Statements are true w.r.t Bit-Fields

A)a,b&c B)Only a & b C)Only c D)All

10. What is the function of ceil(X) defined in math.h do?


A)It returns the value rounded down to the next lower integer
B)it returns the value rounded up to the next higher integer
C)the Next Higher Value
D)the next lower value

11.The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface
area of the cone?

1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

12. A man stands on the top of a pole and makes an angle of 60° on the surface of a
ground. He slides 20 m down and makes an angle of 30°at the same point. If he takes 10
seconds to reach the ground from here, find his speed.

1) 6 km/hr
2) 5 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 8 km/hr
5) 10.80 km/hr

13. Which of the following values of 'n' satisfies the in-equality n2 - 24n + 143 < 0?

1) n < 11
2) n > 13
3) 11 < n < 13
4) 11 > n > 13
5) None of these

14. If 2x+y = 11, 2y+z = 12 and z+2x = 8, find the value of 2x + 3y +4z.

1) 29
2) 33
3) 25
4) 39
5) None of these

15. What is not true about the following statements about java.
a) it is compiled using javac compiler
b) the compiled files have .class extension.
c) such files cannot be transfered from one comp to another.
d) they use the java interpreter

Ans: c

16. Which of the Following is not defined in string.h?

A)strspn()
B)strerror()
C)memchr()
D)strod()

17.Identify the correct argument for the function call fflush() in ANSI C:

A)stdout
B)stdin
C)stderr
D)All the above
18. Which of the Following will define a type NODE that is a node in a Linked list?
A)struct node {NODE*next;int x;};type def struct node NODE;
B)typedef struct NODE {struct NODE *next;int x;};
C)typedef struct NODE {NODE *next;int x;};
D)typedef struct {NODE *next;int x;}NODE;

19. How many columns are retrived from this query:


SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||','
||address2 "Address" FROM =
employee;

A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0

20. What is the is the result of the fallowing Code


Piece=20
Insert into table A value(a1):
CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A;
ROLLBACK ;

A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the first statement.
B. Table B is not created
C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted into Table A
D. Rollback throws up an exception .

Welcome to Accenture Placement Paper 2010. Here you will find Accenture Placement
Paper Pattern and Download questions of Accenture Placement Paper 2010 with Answers
& Solutions.

1. What is the value of *second_ptr


int *first_ptr;
int *second_ptr;
*second_ptr = 30;

ptr value = 1;

first_ptr = &value

second_ptr = first_ptr;

(A) 30
(B) 1
(C) first_ptr
(D) None of the above

2. What is the output of the program

void main()

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++>j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)

j=++k;

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

A. 4,-3,2

B. 5,-3,2
c. 4,-2,2

D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D

3. Output of the following program is


main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i){
case 0:
i+=5;
case 1:
i+=2;
case 5:
i+=5;
default:
i+=4;
break;
}
}
}
(A) 5,9,13,17 (B) 12,17,22 (C) 16,21 (D) syntax error.

4. Find the approximate value of the following equation. 6.23% of 258.43 - ? + 3.11% of
127 = 13.87
1) 2
2) 4
3) 8
4) 6
5) 10

5. A train overtakes 2 persons walking at 3 km/hr and 5 km/hr respectively in the same
direction and completely passes them in 8 seconds and 10 seconds respectively. Find the
speed of the train.
1) 15 km/hr
2) 13 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 10 km/hr
5) None of these
6. The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface
area of the cone?
1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

7. In a business P and Q invested amounts in the ratio 3:4, whereas the ratio between
amounts invested by P and R was 6:7. If Rs 106501.50 was their profit, how much
amount did Q receive?
1) Rs 40572
2) Rs 30429
3) Rs 35500.50
4) Rs 34629
5) None of these

8. A function ‘q’ that accepts a pointer to a character as argument and returns a pointer to
an array of integer can be declared as:
A)int (*q(char*)) []
B)int *q(char*) []
C)int(*q)(char*) []
D)None of the Above

9. Identify the correct argument for the function call fflush() in ANSI C:
A)stdout
B)stdin
C)stderr
D)All the above

10. Which of the Following will define a type NODE that is a node in a Linked list?
A)struct node {NODE*next;int x;};type def struct node NODE;
B)typedef struct NODE {struct NODE *next;int x;};
C)typedef struct NODE {NODE *next;int x;};
D)typedef struct {NODE *next;int x;}NODE;

11.Which of these statements are false w.r.t File Functions?

i)fputs() ii)fdopen() iii)fgetpos() iv)ferror()

A)ii B)i,ii C)iii D)iv

10.Study the code:


void show()
main()
{
show();
}
void show (char *s)
{
printf("%sn",s);
}

What will happen if it is compiled & run on an ANSI C Compiler?

A)It will compile & nothing will be printed when it is executed


B)it will compile but not link
C)the compiler will generate an error
D)the compiler will generate a warning

12. after 10 years A will be twice the age of B before 10 years.and now if the difference
is 9 years between them then what is the age of B after 10 years

Ans 49

13. races and games ---- 2 questions from this chapter like (A beats B by 10 meters and B
beats C by 15 metres the A beats C by )

14. in the year 1990 there are 5000 men 3000 women 2000 boys .in 1994 men are
increased by 20% women are increased by ratio of boys and women (this type of question
but some what difficult I mean it takes too much time to solve)

15. The equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 ( question of this type this is not
exact question).

16. work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by
10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this)

17. One Cannot Take the address of a Bit Field

b.bit fields cannot be arrayed


c.Bit-Fields are machine Dependant
d.Bit-fields cannot be declared as static
Which of the Following Statements are true w.r.t Bit-Fields

A)a,b&c B)Only a & b C)Only c D)All

18. What is the function of ceil(X) defined in math.h do?

A)It returns the value rounded down to the next lower integer
B)it returns the value rounded up to the next higher integer
C)the Next Higher Value
D)the next lower value

19. A shopkeeper labels the price of article 15% above the cost price. If he allow Rs
51.20 discount on an article of Rs 1024, find his profit percent.

1) 10%
2) 8%
3) 12%
4) 9%
5) 9.25%

20.Which of the following numbers are completely divisible by 11?

A. 3245682
B. 283712
C. 438416
D. 36894

1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only C
4) Only D
5) All are divisible

1. What is the output of the program


void main()
{
char s[]="oracle is the best";
char t[40];
char *ss,*tt;
while(*tt++=*ss++);
printf("%s",t);
getch();
}
// A. oracle is the best
// B. Core dump
// c. Error Message
// D. Goes into infinite loop
Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

2. .//What is the output of the program


void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
Ans: B

3. What is the output of the program


void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
Ans: D

4. public void static main(String []args)


{
String s1=new String("test");
String s2=new String("test");
if(s1==s2)
System.out.println("Both are equal");
Boolean b1=new Boolean("true");
Boolean b2=new Boolean("false");
if(b1.equals(b2))
System.out.println("some message");
}
output=?

9.
x=7;
y=0;
if(x=y)y=7;
else
y=5;
what is the value of y

5.The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface
area of the cone?
1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

6. A man stands on the top of a pole and makes an angle of 60° on the surface of a
ground. He slides 20 m down and makes an angle of 30°at the same point. If he takes 10
seconds to reach the ground from here, find his speed.
1) 6 km/hr
2) 5 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 8 km/hr
5) 10.80 km/hr

7.The compound interest for first and second years is 200 and 220 on a certain amount.
Find the sum.

8. Marked price of a commodity is 35% above the cost price. If he gives a discount of
15%, how much he gains on the deal.

9. 5 mangoes + 4 oranges = 7 mangoes + 1 orange. Find the ratio of mango to orange.

10. Length of a rectangle is increased by 50% and breadth is decreased by 25% what is
the difference in the area

11. Mr X position in a class is 13th from first and 17th from last, and 8th from the first
and 13th from last in passed candidates list, then how many candidates failed in the exam

12. Two successive discounts of 20% and 15% is equal to a net discount of .....
13. A two digit number is 4 times to its sum of digits , when 9 is added to the number, the
digits will get reversed. Then what is that number?

Ans: 12

14. When do you say that a digraph is acyclic


A)if and only if its first search does not have back arcs
B)a digraph is acyclic if and only if its first search does not have back vertices
C)if and only if its first search does not have same dfnumber
D)None of these

15.A function ‘q’ that accepts a pointer to a character as argument and returns a pointer to
an array of integer can be declared as:
A)int (*q(char*)) []
B)int *q(char*) []
C)int(*q)(char*) []
D)None of the Above

16.study the code:


#include
void main()
{
const int a=100;
int *p;
p=&a;
(*p)++;
printf("a=%dn(*p)=%dn",a,*p);
}
What is printed?

A)100,101 B)100,100 C)101,101 D)None of the above

17. in how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit number lock if
i) the last digit is 9
ii) and sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit. numbers are from
0-9

18. A person sold an item at a profit of 12% .If he sold it at a loss of 12% then he would
get Rs.6/- less. What is the cost price?

19. (1 ½ /((3/4-2/5 )/(2/3+4/5))) * ((2 ¾/((4/3-2/5 )/(5/3+6/5))) (Numbers different)

20. Avg age of X number of adults in a class is 30yrs. If 12 new adults with avg age of 32
joined with them then the avg age increases by one. Find X?
Accenture Placement Paper 21 January 2010 Thapar University, Patiala

1)APTITUDE TEST:

Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the


same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline
(paper & pen) test

Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1. My home town ___ California is a wonderful place to live. I live ______ a suburb
not far from a busy city. ___
___a fast pace
A. at, in
B. in, at
C. in,in
D. at, on
Ans: C
2. In the evening, all the kids _____ our neighborhood play ball on the street. Some
play basketball _______ a court
marked by chalk. Others play ping-pong ______a neighbor's garage
A. at, out, in
B. in, on, in
C. at, on , in
D. in, on, at
Ans: B
3. Mary goes ________ school _______ 9 O'clock ______bus.
A. to, at, by
B. to, in, by
C. to, at, by
D. to, in, with
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in
ITALICS from the given options
4 .The man vehemently denied all the charges of corruption that were levelled
against him

1. Forcefully
2. Serenely
3. Devoutly
4. Hysterically
5. none of these
Ans: A
5. The notice said that the meeting would begin precisely at 9.00 am.
1. Exactly
2. accurately
3. concisely
4. Approximately
5. None of these
Ans: A
6. The art movie I watched this evening has put me in a pensive mood
1. Confused
2. Depressed
3. Cheerful
4. Reflective
5. none of these
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill
the blank.
7) They are ___ group of law breakers living in _____ heart of this city

A) the, a
B) The, the
C) A, the
D) in, the

8) The US is ______ open economy and _____ strong proponent of free trade
globally..
A) an, a
B) The, the
C) a, the
D) in, the
Ans : A

9) _______ study compares office occupancy costs in 202 key locations across 57
countries around ______ world.
A) the, an
B) the, the
C) an, the
D) a, the

Ans: B

10) It is pleasant to have ______sleep in ______ afternoon

A) a, a
B) A, an
C ) An, the
D) a, the

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

No effort is made to understand the reasons for these recurring disasters. Nobody
has or the time or the inclination to understand the reasons. Unless and until we
make an effort to understand these disasters will continue year after year with ever-
increasing intensity.

The paramount need of day is “information, education, and planning”. Information


would mean gathering data from all over the world about environmental degradation,
loss of forest cover or mangroves, and pollution of all kinds. Education would mean
informing the rules the mankind the reasons for these distressed. People must be
made aware of the phenomenon of global warming. The vaporous by products of
human activities create gas, like carbon dioxide-CO2 – which traps vast amount of
heat resulting in the increase of earth’s temperature, which boosts sea-level, shifts
seasons. Unseasonal floods, rains, droughts etc. are the direct pattern of seasons but
not so under E1 Nino. Increase of two degrees in global warming can cause a havoc.
Greenhouse effect is another phenomenon, which haunts us, incoming sunlight has
an energy equivalent to about 3,100 watts bulbs per sq yard. Lower air layers, which
contain a number of gases, water vapour , CO2 and many others, trap the heat when
these gases warm up, some of the heat is radiated back to earth ‘s surface. This is
broadly known as green effect. CO2 emission accounts for 60 percent of warming
and has a life span of about 100 years in the atmosphere. Water vapour in contrast
has a life span of eight days only. Ozone-level depletion is another cause of series
concern as it causes killer cancer for which as yet there is no cure. Once we
understand the causes, it is easy to take to remedial measures. This brings us to
planning. Effluent management planning is the dire need of the day. There should be
steering committee of governmental ministers, scientists, industries, NGOs, to devise
means to develop and install machineries to prevent major cause of polluting
effluents mentioned earlier. Within a time-bound framework, these devices must be
installed, failing which the erring industries must be closed down. No new industries
should be permitted without efficient effluent management and treatment. Chemical
pesticides should be phased out gradually. Indian farmer for centuries depended
upon organic fertilizers. Let us opt for them again. Recently, studies showed that
mother ‘s milk has DDT contents, obviously from consuming food having
agrochemicals or pesticides. The indiscriminate use of pesticides kills both predatory
and beneficial insects also. Let us bring back use of Neem for pesticides, which kills
only predatory insects, or Tulsi for cleaning the atmosphere from suffocating
pollution. Planting these trees on war footing in the urgent need of the day. A
country needs more than 30 percent forest cover. Trees retain water in soil and act
as buffers against the waves. They are necessary for maintaining the regular cycle of
seasons. India has less than 20 percent of forest cover. All this is possible if we opt
for information technology. Vast sources of information are available. Let us use
them to bring the knowledge to the doorstep of a common man, the executive, the
politicians and the judiciary. Environment is a finely-tuned and extremely well –
balanced ecological mechanism. Flora and fauna, birds, animals and, of course,
humans play a vital role. Touch one adversely and all suffer. We are courting
irreversible disaster. We have turned our back on Nature. Let us go back to Nature-
at least for our survival.

11. According to the author, the various constituents of the environment are

1. Supplementary
2. independent
3. mutually in exclusive
4. interdependent

Ans: D

12. According to the author, the first step toward any remedy is

1. understanding the cause


2. analysis of the existent resources
3. planning
4. sound implementation of ideas

Ans:A

13. Which of the following is not inferable from the passage?

I. Cancer is Incurable.

II. The present nature of men’s interaction is unsustainable.

III. Mother’s milk is not advisable.

1. I only
2. I and II
3. II and III
4. All I, II and III
Ans: B

14. Which is the main culprit that causes greenhouse effect?

1. incoming sunlight
2. trapping gases
3. gaseous radiation
4. lower air-layers

Ans: C

15. India’s forest cover is roughly

1. half of what is needed


2. adequate
3. adequate for mangroves
4. None of these

Ans: A

16. Which of the following would not get the author’s support, in your view?

1. genetically modified rice for eating


2. food grains produced by robots
3. drinks containing artificial flavours and preservations
4. All of the above

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 17-20:

One recent example of industrial hyper growth has taken place in the recycling
industry, led by the rapid expansion of the recycled paper market. Though many
laws were enacted in the late 1980s to encourage (and in some cases require) the
collection of waste paper for recycling, there were not, at that time, companies with
sufficient capacity to recycle it all. Consequently the collected paper accumulated in
storage, usually at the expense of the recycling companies, thereby adding to their
overhead and squeezing their already thin profit margins. Today a different situation
exists. Fifty-seven new paper mills have been built since 1991, and of these, at least
twenty-nine use recycled fiber. This surge in capacity has resulted in a concurrent
rise in profits. The price per Ton of waste paper has quadrupled in the past year, as
have the prices of corrugated cardboard and used newsprint. Trash haulers have
benefited from these conditions by combining their trash hauling and recycling
operations. Recycling centers are connected both to the clients to whom they sell
endproducts and to those from whom they collect refuse; thus, the company gets
paid twice for the same trash, once for hauling the waste and once for selling the
usable material. Industry profits have increased more than tenfold during this period.
As the industry has become more competitive, some haulers have chosen to rebate a
portion of this money to their clients in the hopes of ensuring their loyalty.

17. According to the passage, which of the following is a reason for the increase in
profits in the trash hauling business?

A Haulers' ability to sell both services and products.

B Money offered by haulers to preferred customers.

C Foresight exhibited by the leaders of the industry.

D Haulers' willingness to adapt technology to a changing industry.

E Passage of stricter environmental legislation.

18. It can be inferred from the passage that the price of waste paper

A will increase steadily over the next few years

B will increase as more companies get involved in the industry

C is closely related to the availability of trash haulers

D is not as important to trash haulers as the price they charge for hauling
waste

E is sometimes set by the weight of the product

19. The author of the passage would most likely agree with which of the following?

A. Competition between trash haulers and recyclers will prevent the


recycled paper industry from reaching its full
economic potential.

B. Pressure from anti-environmental groups has increased pressure on


the government to oppose recycled paper
initiatives.

C. The recycled paper industry may continue to grow at its present rate
as long as the industry remains profitable.

D. The profit-seeking of recyclers have overshadowed environmental


concerns in the recycled paper industry.

E. Government negligence prevented the recycled paper industry from


becoming successful until the early 1990’s.

20. According to the passage, all of the following are results of the increase in the
number of new mills using
recycled finer except

A. The price of waste paper has risen dramatically.

B. Trash haulers are earning increased revenues.

C. Profits at recycling centers have increased more than tenfold.

D. The price of corrugated cardboard has risen.

E. Trash haulers have been forced to compete with recyclers.

Section 2 -Analytical Ability


No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20

21. A can do a piece of work in 36 days, B in 54 days and C in 72 days. All of them
began together but A left 8 days
and B left 12 days before the completion of the work. How many days in all did
C put in till the entire work was
finished?

1. 48 days
2. 24 days
3. 12 days
4. None

Ans: B

22. A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is


3 km north-east of A. C is
5km north of B and 4 km west of A. If this person visits these cities in the
sequence B - C - A - E - D, what
is the effective distance between cities B and D?

1. 13 km
2. 9 km
3. 10 km
4. 11 km

Ans: A

23. The horizontal distance of a kite from the boy flying it is 30 m and 50 m of cord
is out from the roll. If the wind
moves the kite horizontally at the rate of 5 km per hour directly away from the
boy, how fast is the cord being
released?

1. 3 km per hour
2. 4 km per hour
3. 5 km per hour
4. 6 km per hour

Ans:D

24. Two liquids A and B are in the ratio 5 : 1 in container 1 and in container 2, they
are in the ratio 1 : 3. In what ratio
should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of
A and B in the ratio 1 : 1?

1. 2 : 3
2. 4 : 3
3. 3 : 2
4. 3 : 4

Ans:D

25. A closed wooden box of thickness 0.5 cm and length 21 cm, width 11 cm, and
height 6 cm, is panted on the
inside. The cost of painting is Rs 70. What is the rate of painting in rupees per
sq. cm?

1. 0.7
2. 0.5
3. 0.1
4. 0.2

Ans:C

26. If a number 774958A96B is to be divisible by 8 and 9, the values of A and B,


respectively, will be:

1. 7,8
2. 8,0
3. 5,8
4. None of these

Ans:C

27. The price of a Maruti car rises by 30% while the sales of the car came down by
20%. What is the percent change
in the total revenue?
1. 4
2. -2
3. +4
4. 0

Ans:C

28. A man travels three-fifths of distance AB at a speed of 3a, and the remaining at
a speed of 2b. If he goes from B
to A and back at a speed of 5c in the same time, then:

1. 1/a + 1/b = 1/c


2. a+b=c
3. 1/a + 1/b = 2/c
4. None of these

Ans:C

29. A cube of side 12 cm is painted red on all the faces and then cut into smaller
cubes, each of side 3 cm. What is the
total number of smaller cubes having none of their faces painted?

1. 16
2. 8
3. 12
4. 24

Ans:B

30.I bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14
pencils for an amount which was
half more than what I had paid. What percent of the total amount paid by me
was paid for the pens?

1. 37.5%
2. 62.5%
3. 50%
4. None of these

Ans:B

31. A man has nine friends, four boys and five girls. In how many ways can he invite
them, if there have to be exactly
three girls in the invitees?

1. 320
2. 160
3. 80
4. 200
Ans:B

32. In a watch, the minute hand crosses the hour hand for the third time exactly
after every 3 hrs 18 min 15 seconds of
watch time.What is the time gained or lost by this watch in one day?

1. 14 min 10 seconds lost


2. 13 min 50 seconds lost
3. 13 min 20 second gained
4. 14 min 40 second gained.

Ans:B

33. Two trains, 200 and 160 meters long take a minute to cross each other while
traveling in the same direction and
take only 10 seconds when they cross in opposite directions. What are the
speeds at which the trains
are traveling?

A. 21 m/s; 15 m/s

B. 30 m/s; 24 m/s

C. 18 m/s; 27 m/s

D. 15 m/s; 24 m/s

Ans : A

34. A, B and C can do a work in 5 days, 10 days and 15 days respectively. They
started together to do the work but

after 2 days A and B left. C did the remaining work (in days)

A. 1

B. 3

C. 5

D. 4

Ans : D

35. A can complete a project in 20 days and B can complete the same project in 30
days. If A and B start working
on the project together and A quits 10 days before the project is completed, in
how many days will the project
be completed?
A. 18 days

B. 27 days

C. 26.67 days

D. 16 days

Ans : A

36. f log 2 = 0. 3010, then find how many digits are contained in the number 256.

A. 15

B. 16

C. 17

D. Cannot be determined

Ans : C

37. After a discount of 11.11%, a trader still makes a gain of 14.28%. At how many
percent above the cost price
does he mark his goods?

1. 28.56%
2. 35%
3. 22.22%
4. None of these

Ans: A

38. The average marks of a student in ten papers are 80. If the highest and the
lowest scores are not considered, the
average is 81. If his highest score is 92, find the lowest.

1. 55
2. 60
3. 62
4. Cannot be determined.

Ans: B

39. The sum of the areas of two circles which touch each other externally is 153?. If
the sum of their radii is 15, find the
ratio of the larger to the smaller radius.

1. 4
2. 2
3. 3
4. None of these

Ans: A

40. A student gets an aggregate of 60% marks in five subjects in the ratio 10 : 9 :
8 : 7 : 6. If the passing marks are
50% of the maximum marks and each subjects has the same maximum marks,
in how many subjects did he pass
the exam?

1. 2
2. 3
3. 4
4. 5

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the
questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL
THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and
SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly
ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE
items are DIFFERENT.

41) YYIIYIYJIYJL,YYIIYIYJIYJL ,YYIIYIYJIYJL


A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
Ans:A

42) 1110001010010101.01101, 11100010110010101.01101,


1110001010010101.011101
A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
Ans:E
43)PQPQPQPQPQQPPQPQ,PQPQPQQPQPQQPPQPQ,PQPQPQPQPQQPPQPQ
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
Ans:C
44) 77566141667811.122123, 77566141667811.122123,
775661141667811.122123
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
Ans:B

45) 0471-2245771, 0471-2246771, 0471-2246771


A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E) E
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 46-50: Follow the directions given below to answer the
questions that follow. Seven instructors - J, K, L, M, N, P and Q – teach management
courses at a premier institute in east India. Each instructor teaches during exactly
one term: the first term, the second term, or the third term. The following conditions
apply:

K teaches during the third term.

L and M teach during the same term.

Q teaches during either the first term or the second term.

Exactly twice as many instructors teach during the third term as teach
during the first

term. N and Q teach during different terms.

J and P teach during different terms.

46. Which one of the following could be an accurate matching of instructors to


terms?

A. M: the first term; P: the second term; Q: the first term

B. J: the third term; L: the third term; P: the third term

C. L: the first term; N: the second term; P: the third term

D. J: the first term; M: the third term; N: the second term

Ans:D
47. Which one of the following cannot be true?

A. L teaches during the first term

B. M teaches during the second term

C. M teaches during the third term

D. N teaches during the second term

Ans:A

48. If exactly one instructor teaches during the second term, which one of the
following must be true?

A. J teaches during the third term

B. L teaches during the first term

C. M teaches during the third term

D. P teaches during the second term

Ans:C

49. Each of the following contains a list of instructors who can all teach during the
same term EXCEPT:

A. J,K,M

B. J,L,M

C. K,L,P

D. K,P,Q

Ans:D

50. If more instructors teach during the second term than teach during the first term,
then which one of the following instructors
must teach during the second term?

A. J

B. M

C. N

D. P
Ans:B

Directions for Questions 51 to 55: Refer to the data below and answer the
questions that follows.All the roads of city Z are either perpendicular or
parallel to one another. The roads are all straight. Road, A, B, C, D and E are
parallel to one another. Roads G, H, I, H, J, K, L and M are parallel to one
another.

i. Road A is 1 mile east of road B


ii. Road B is 1/2 mile west of C.
iii. Road D is 1 mile west of E.
iv. Road G is 1/2 mile south of H.
v. Road I is 1 mile north of J
vi. Road K is 1/2 mile north of L.
vii. Road K is 1 mile south of M

51. Which of the following statements is necessarily true?

1. I is 1 mile

Edited by shonzz - 12Apr2010 at 11:30am

ACCENTURE PAPER ON 31st JULY 2008

Section 1 - Verbal Ability


No.of Questions : 20
Duration in Minutes: 20
Assessments by Merit Trac

Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the
hotel on the 2nd of September.
A) Of
B) About
C) Into
D) After

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood - the tree and waited _______ him.
A) With, below, for
B) After, under, for
C) Inside, further, to
D) About, across, into

3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has
meant that fewer fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ trawlermen.
A) In
B) Into
C) By
D) With

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in
ITALICS from the given options.
4) The jacket is impervious to water.
A) Dirty
B) Pure
C) Impenetrable
D) Favorable

5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his
home.
A) Delighted
B) Creation
C) Peeved
D) Security

6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A) Decision
B) Law
C) Opinion
D) Verdict

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the
blank.
7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation
of what others have said.
A) An
B) The
C)A
D) No article required

8) ________ Reserve Bank of India directed banks to closely watch _______spending


through International Debit Cards.
A) A,the
B) The, the
C) The, a
D) -\n, the

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in _____ Central
Government.
A) A, the, an
C) An, the, the
B) A, an, the
D) An, an, the

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology
and expect him to perform.
A) An, an
B) A, an
C ) An, the
D) The, an

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on
the basis of the information provided in the passage. Microprocessor is an electronic
computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and other
circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of
microprocessors, electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale Integrated
Circuits containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor
onto one or a very few large-scale Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent
of thousands or millions of discrete transistors), the cost of processor power was greatly
reduced. The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore's Law when
it comes to steadily increasing performance over the years.

This law suggests that the complexity of an Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum
component cost will double in about 18 months. From humble beginnings as the drivers
for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of
microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system from the largest
mainframes to the smallest handheld computers now uses a microprocessor at their
core. .As with many advances in technology, the microprocessor was an idea wbose time
had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at about the
same time: Intel's 4004, Texas Instruments' TMS1000, and Garrett AiResearch's Central
Air Data Computer. . A computer-on-a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor, which
combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some memory, and I/O (input/output) lines, all
on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a (number of)
microprocessor(s) as its CPU(s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more
similar to a micro controller.

11) Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor?


A) Electronic computer
B) Central Processing Unit
C) Memory disk
D) A single integrated chip circuit.

12) Select the TRUE statement from the following.


A) Microprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.
B) Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power cheaper.
C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small scale ICs.
D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.
13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?
A) Microsoft
B) Intel
C) Texas Instruments
D) Garret

14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?


A) Drivers for calculators
B) Core for large mainframes
C) Advanced mobile phones
D) Used for small handheld computers

15) "A number of microprocessors at its CPU" is an apt description of a:


A) 11icro-controller
B) Micro-computer
C) Micro-processor
D) Micro-transistor

Directions for Questions 16-20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on
the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Dynamic Link Libraries Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries
(DLLs) that contain collections of software code that perform common functions such as
opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those functions
or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the
function. This procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used
DLLs is Windows COMMDLG.DLL, which includes among others, the functions to
display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes. The application also sends
any information the DLL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a
program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG.DLL would pass along a file spec,
such as *. * or *.DOC, to be displayed in the dialog box's Filename text box.

The application also passes along a specification for the type of information it expects the
DLL to return to the application when the DLL's work is done. The application, for
example, may expect return information in the form of integers, true/false values, or text.
Windows passes the responsibility for program execution to the DLL, along with the
parameters and the return information the DLL will need. The specific DLL is loaded
into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DLL, rather than the
application, runs things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate
with Windows and, through Windows, with the PC's hardware. After the DLL function is
complete, the DLL puts the return information into memory, where it can be found by the
application, and instructs Windows to remove the DLL routine from memory. The
application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function
was able to execute correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues
from where it left off before issuing the function call. If the operation failed, the
application displays an error message.
16) By using DLLs, Windows:
A) Saves processing time
B) Multitasks
C) Shares program code
D) Communicates with PCs hardware

17) To use any routine of a DLL, Windows:


A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it
B) Loads the DLL file and searches and executes the routine
C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it
D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which information does an application need to passto Windows to use a DLL
routine?
A) Just the name of the routine
B) Just the name of the DLL, which finds in turn the routine to be executed in return
C) Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters
D) Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application:
A) Waits for the routine to execute
B) Continues with other tasks
C) Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through
Windows with the PC's hardware
D) Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DLL and is removed from
memory

20) The DLL function after execution returns:


A) The parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling
application
B) Information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application
C) To the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it
D) The information required into memory so that DLL can inspect whether the function
operation was a success

Section 2 -Analytical Ability


No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20

21) 70 students are required to paint a picture. 52 use green color and some children use
red, 38 students use both the colors. How many students use red color?
A) 24
B) 42
C) 56
D)70
22) At an international conference, 100 delegates spoke English, 40 spoke French, and 20
spoke both English and French. How many delegates could speak at least one of these
two languages?
A) 110
B) 100
C) 140
D) 120

23) A group of 50 students were required to clear 2 tasks, one in rock-climbing and the
other in bridge crossing during an adventure sports expedition. 30 students cleared both
the tasks. 37 cleared bridge crossing, 38 students cleared rockclimbing. How many
students could not clear any task?
A)0
B)3
C)5
D) 9

24) A dance instructor conducts annual workshops in which he holds sessions for basic
learners and trainers. In a particular year, 2000 people attended the workshop. 1500
participated as learners and 800 as trainers. How many participated as only trainers?
A) 200
B) 500
C) 800
D) 1500

25) In a group of 400 readers who read science fiction or literacy works or both, 250 read
science fiction and 230 read literacy works. How many read both science fiction and
literacy works?
A) 80
B) 160
C) 220
D) 400

26) A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt". How is the lady
related to the man?
A) Daughter
B) Grand daughter
C) Mother
D) Sister

27) A man is facing west. He turns 45degree in the clockwise direction and then another
180 degree in the same direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction.
Which direction is he facing now?
A) South
B) North-West
C) West
D) South-West

28) In a row of 60, if Ram is standing at 17th from the first, what is his position from the
last?
A) 25
B) 43
C)44
D) 45

29) A man is facing northwest. He turns 90 degrees in the clockwise direction and then
135degrees in the anti-clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
A) East
B) West
C) North
D) South

30) What three letter word best completes the below words? VA - __E S___TER - - _ER
A) STR
B)TER
C) CAT
D) \\FAT

Directions for Questions 31-35: In the following questions mark: 1, if the question can be
answered with the help of statement I alone. 2, if the question can be answered with the
help of statement II alone. 3, if the question can be answered with the help of both I and
II. 4, if the question cannot be answered at all.

31) What is the value of P? I. P and Q are integers II. PQ = 10, P + Q =5


A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

32) Who got the highest score in the Mathematics examination, among Sumit, Amit and
Namit. No two students got the same marks. I. Sumit got more marks than Namit. II.
Amit did not get lesser marks than Sumit, who did not get lesser marks than Namit.
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

33) How many hours does it take some boys and girls in a camp to put up the tent? I.
There are 4 boys and 7 girls. II. A girl can put up the tent in 5 hours and a boy can put up
the tent in 3 hours.
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

34) If p, q, r, s and t are in an Arithmetic Progression, is r the largest among them? I.t>O
II. p, q < 0
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

35) Is X a whole number, if X > O? I. 2X is an even number. II. 3X is an odd number.


A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

Directions for Questions 36-40: In the following questions mark: 1, if the question can be
answered with the help of statement I alone. 2, if the question can be answered with the
help of statement II alone. 3, if the question can be answered with the help of both I and
II. 4, if the question cannot be answered at all.

31) What is the value of P? I. P and Q are integers II. PQ = 10, P + Q =5


A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

32) Who got the highest score in the Mathematics examination, among Sumit, Amit and
Namit. No two students got the same marks. I. Sumit got more marks than Namit. II.
Amit did not get lesser marks than Sumit, who did not get lesser marks than Namit.
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

33) How many hours does it take some boys and girls in a camp to put up the tent? I.
There are 4 boys and 7 girls. II. A girl can put up the tent in 5 hours and a boy can put up
the tent in 3 hours.
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

34) If p, q, r, s and t are in an Arithmetic Progression, is r the largest among them? I.t>O
II. p, q < 0
A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

35) Is X a whole number, if X > O? I. 2X is an even number. II. 3X is an odd number.


A)l
B)2
C)3
D)4

Directions for Questions 36-40: In a certain code, the symbol for 0 (zero) is. * and that
for 1 is $. The numb.:rs greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols
given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to
the left. (For example, 4 is written as $**; and; 3 is written as $$)

36) 11x 17 / 10 + 2 x 5 + 3 / 10 can also be represented as:


A) $*$$*
B) $*$$$
C) $$$*$
D) $**$$

37) 260 can be represented as:


A) $****$**
B) $$*$$$$$
C) $$*$$$$**
D) $*****$**

38) 60 / 17 can also be represented as:


A) $$$*$*** / $$**$$
B) $$$***** / $$**$$
C) $*$$*$** / $$**$$
D) $$*$*$** / $$**$$

39) $***$ can be represented as:


A) $$$ / $* B) $*$**- $$
C) $*$*$- $$
D) $$$***$ - $$

40) 30^2 can be represented as:


A) ($$*$$ ) $*+ $*$*$$*$
B) ($$*$$ ) $* + $$****$
C) ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$****
D) ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$**$

Section 3 : Attention To Detail


No. of Questions: 11
Duration in Minutes: 11

Directions for Questions 41-48: Follow the directions given below to answer the
questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE
items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items
are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only
the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are
DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU


A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762


A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN


A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291


A) A
B) B
C)C
D)D
E)E

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080


A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E

46) If* standsfor /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?
A) 13.3
B) 10.8
C) 10.7
D) 11.4

47) If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?
A) 14.7
B) 15.3
C) 14.1
D) 16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the
following is TRUE?
A) 36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B) 12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C) 36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D) 8*36/4+50-8 = 300

Set: 3648(A) ver-Z.O For: Aecenture IDC

Directions for Questions 49-51: In the following questions, the following letters indicate
mathematical operations as indicated below: A: Addition V: Equal to S: Subtraction W:
Greater than M: Multiplication X: Less than D: Division Out of the four alternatives
given in these questions, only one is coccect according to the above letter symbols.
Identify the coccect one.

49) See the options given below


A) 6 S 7 A 2 M 3 W 0 D 7
B) 6 A 7 S 2 M 3 W 0 A 7
C) 6 S 7 M 2 S 3 W 0 M 7
D) 6 M 7 S 2 A 3 X 0 D 7

50) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for *, then which of the
following is TRUE?
A) 16/8*6+90-12 =23.2
B) 8*12/6+90-12 =7.2
C) 16*6/8+16-12 =-4.1
D) 12*16/6+90-12 =8

51) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for * , then which of the
following is TRUE?
A) 16*4/18+16-8 = -10.1
B) 18*8/4+40-8 =-2.8
C) 16/18*4+40-8 =33.2
D) 8*16/4+40-8 =-2

Directions for Questions 52-55: For the post of a manager of a leading call centre -
Arkade Inc. - situated in Ludhiana, the following are the criteria the candidate must
satisfy: - The candidate should have a Management Degree. - The candidate should have
at least 4 years of similar experience at-another call center. - The candidate should be
more than 30 years of age as on the 1st of July 2003. - The candidate should have 6
months of international exposure, i.e. should have been posted in a foreign country. If a
candidate does not satisfy the 1st condition but has more than 2 years of international
experience, then the VP operations, will interview him. If a candidate does not satisfy the
4th condition, then the HR manager will interview him.

52) Shakuntala was selected for a managerial position in an international call center after
she passed out from AIM Management Institute. After working for 3 years in the call
center, she took a sabbatical. She is 29 years of age as on the date of application. She will
be:
A) Interviewed only by the HR
B) Interviewed only by the VP
C) Rejected
D) Data insufficient

53) Rajiv has been working as a Manager in Zephyr Inc. for 4 years now. He is an
Engineering graduate from a premier engineering institute. His certificate lists his date of
birth as 17/12/1974. He has worked in the hotel industry at the executive level. He is:
A) Give an aptitude test
B) Interviewed by the VP
C) Data insufficient
D) Not considered

54) Soma has 2 years of experience in Welsh Inc. and 2 years of experience in Franc Inc.,
both leading call centers, as a manager. She has a management degree from a premier
management organization. She turned 30 this December (2002). She is a B.Com
Graduate from St. Xavier's, Calcutta. If she applies for the post, she will:
A) Be interviewed directly by the VP Operations
B) Not be considered
C) Be interviewed by the HR
D) Have to give an aptitude test

55) Salina has over 4 years of experience in Care Touch, a leading call center, as a
manager. She completed her MBA from Ranchi and worked in Singapore for UNO for 2
years before joining Care Touch. She will be:
A) Recruited
B) Rejected
C) Interviewed by dIe VP Operations
D) Data insufficient

Edited by mani_2 - 30Mar2009 at 5:04pm


Accenture Feb 2008

APTITUDE

1. It has 20 mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 3:5,replace 4


liters of mixture with 4 liters of water what is
the final ratio of milk and water.
2. + means * and * means / and / means % what is the value of
these question 2+3*5/7 it was two question of
these type.
3. The equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 ( question of this
type this is not exact question).
4. Work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same
work can be done by 10 children and
5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this)
One man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days
then one man,
one women and one boy together can finish the same work in ----
days
6. (998-1)(998-2)(998-3)…………..(998-n)=------- when n>1000ans is
zero
7. In how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit
number lock if
i) The last digit is 9
ii) and sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit.
numbers are from 0-9
8. If a man reduces the selling price of a fan from 400 to 380 his loss
increases by 20% .cost price of fan is.

9. There are 76 persons. 53 can read hindu,46 can read times,39 can
read deccan and 15 can read all.
if 22 can read Hindu and deccan and 23 can read deccan and times
then what is the number of persons
who read only times and Hindu………ans 18

10. In pure milk if 20% replaced by water and in this again 20% is
replaced by water and again 20% is
replaced by water then what is the proportion of milk in that mixture.
11. After 10 years A will be twice the age of B before 10 years and
now if the difference is 9 years
between them then what is the age of B after 10 years ans 49
12. Races and games ---- 2 questions from this chapter like (A beats B
by 10 meters and B beats
C by 15 meters the A beats C by )
13. In the year 1990 there are 5000 men 3000 women 2000 boys .in
1994 men are increased by 20%
women are increased by ratio of boys and women (this type of
question but some what difficult I mean
it takes too much time to solve) better to go through the following
chapters in both Objective arithmetic
and Quantitative Aptitude by RS Aggarwal, ratio and proportion (4
questions), ages (3 quest ), races
and games, time and distance ,time and work, percentages.

Technical Questions

1. pointer to structure.
2. static variable and difference b/w(const char *p,char const
*p,const char* const p).
3 pass by value & reference.
4. string library functions (syntax).
5. Write a program to compare two strings without using the
strcmp() function.
6. Write a program to concatenate two strings.
7. Write a program to interchange 2 variables without using the
third one.
8. Write programs for String Reversal & Palindrome check .
9. Write a program to find the Factorial of a number.
10. Write a program to generate the Fibonacci Series.
11. Searching and sorting algorithms with complexities

ACCENTURE PAPER & INTERVIEW - 07 AUG 2007


To be placed in Accenture u shud have to go through from 4 rounds
Ist Round :- Aptitude (v.v.easy) 55 QUESTIONS TIME 60 MINS
2nd Round :- Group Discussion (Difficult)
3rd Round :- Techical or HR Interview (depends upon ur day...but u need to
prepare)
4th Round ;- HR or Technical Interview (need tp prepare).

Keep on thing in mind. These are all Eliminatory Rounds. You Just Need To Focus
Every Time N U'll B Through Out Definately... 825/5000 were shortlisted for GD and
450/825 for interviews and finally 214/450 are selected. So means their selection
rate is quite fair.

1 APTITUDE TEST:-
U just need to brush up ur skills and go through RS Aggrwal (Verbal & Non- Verbal)
and U will be through

QUESTIONS WERE THESE TYPES

Q.1 to Q.3 Prepositions


One of the questions was-
__ his vacation, Ram went __ the forest and also walked __ the river.
Ans: During, to, along (other options may confuse you, like you would think it can be
'across the river', but choose the one in which all three are fitting)

There was 1 question that had only 1 blank as well.

Q.4 to Q.6- Choose the closest meaning to the words in Italics:

One of the questions was-


Due to his versatile qualities, Mohan was able to do all types of jobs quite easily.
Ans: Flexible

(Other options can confuse you like 'Multi-talented' was an option, but choose the
word that exactly fits in the sentence and carries the correct meaning)
Q.7- Q.10 Articles:
Fill in the articles in the following sentences:
http://www.vyoms.com
One of the questions was-
__ essay, which was later chosen as __ best, was written by __ student who
used to be quiet in the class.
Ans: The, the, the

(These type of questions were quite easy and there were 1-2 questions that had only
1 blank as well)

Q.11- Q.15 were based on a passage that was related to operating system (OS 2 and
its newer versions. It was compared to other operating systems and its advantages
and disadvantages were discussed)

The answers of the 3 questions were within the passage and answers of 2 questions
had to be given by interpreting the passage. So I would suggest, since the passage
was long and time consuming, better have a glance on the questions before starting
the reading.

Q.16- Q.20 were based on another passage on PLM (Process Life cycle Management)
This passage was very long so I left it for the end.

Apply the same trick for answering the questions of the very long passage!!!

SECTION II- Q.21 to Q.40

Q.21- Q.26 These were the questions based on Venn diagram.

Example:
If in a class 80 people speak English, 42 speak French, 65 speak Hindi, 12 speak
both English and Hindi, 17 speak both French and Hindi, 13 speak both English and
French and 6 speak all three languages, how many people are there in all?
Q.27- Q.30 A variety of questions were there:

Example:
1 question on Blood relation-

Example:
Pointing to a man Carl said, "He is the son of brother of my mother's husband." How
are Carl and the man related?
Ans: Paternal Cousin

1 question on Directions-
A man walked 2 km east, then he turned NE and walked 5 km. Then he walked 2 km
west. How much and in which direction should he move to reach the initial point?
Ans: 5 km South-West

31-35 were of following type:


Two sentences are given below. Mark the answer according to the following:
A- If only FIRST sentence is required to verify the sentence
B- If only SECOND sentence is required to verify the sentence
C- If both FIRST and SECOND sentence are required to verify the sentence
D- Cannot be verified even if both sentences are considered

Example:
Two trains are traveling towards each other. When will the two trains meet? If -
1. Train A is coming at a speed of 20km/hr
2. Train B is coming at a speed of 30km/hr
Ans: D

36-40 were based on:


If 1 is written as $, and 0 is written as *. Then answer the following:
(e.g. 4 is written as $** and 3 is written as $$)

Example:
3*5-12+10-9/3
The solution of the above expression can be represented as?
Ans: $*$* (1010 in binary i.e. ten in decimal)

SECTION III- Q.41 to Q.55

Q.41- Q.45 Mark the answers according to the following:


A- If all the three options match
B- If FIRST and SECOND options match
C- If FIRST and THIRD options match
D- If none of the three match

Example:
KKTUJNGDFTSR KKTUJHGDFTSR KKTUJNGDFTSR
Ans: C

Another example:
1896.5738491023 1896.5783491023 1896.5738461023
Ans: D

Q.46-Q.49 were based on the Puzzle-type question. It said:


Following was the criteria decided by the selection committee of Indian Cricket
Board:
1) Player's age should be 18-28 years
2) He must be the captain of any cricket team for at least 2 years
3) He must be a Ranji Player for at least 2 years
4) He must have taken at least 20 wickets or made 1000 runs in a calendar year in
Ranji

If 1st condition is not fulfilled .. referred to chairman


If 2nd condition is not fulfilled .. he must be an all rounder with at least 500 runs and
15 wickets
If 4th condition is not fulfilled .. referred to VP

Questions were like following example:


Rahul was born on Dec.10,1979 and is a captain of Ranji team since Feb 2005. He
won man of the tournament last year for taking 24 wickets last year. He is:
a) Selected b) Rejected c) Referred to Chairman d)Data Insufficient
Ans: a
(These questions are also easy if you draw a table with names of the aspirant in rows
and criteria in the columns, and then checking whether he/she fulfils it or not)

Q.50- Q.55 were also a bit easy and were of two types:
Example of type 1:
If * means +, + means -, - means / and / means *, then what is the value of-
8+4-9*7/12+3

Example of type 2:
If * means /, / means -, - means + and + means *, then which of the following is
true:
a) 7+43*2/13-7+8 = 22.6 b) 4-9*7/4*2/3-7+2 = 25 .. ..

(The type 1 are easier and less time consuming and type 2 are more time consuming
but still can be solved. 3 of the questions were of type1 and other 3 of type two)

Note: The Examples that I have given are almost the same questions that were
asked to us. Few examples are given by me to just make you understand the type pf
question since I don't exactly remember the question.

2ND Round:- GD (very difficult) keep in mind they r going to recuit those people who
have good communication skills

TECHNICAL Interview:-
Q1. Describe ur self
Q2. What languages u know?

This was my technical interview (lucky day)... but some times they ask questions as
well ..
q1. Describe ur self
q2. Explain ur project
q3. Diff between static variables and dynamic variables
q4. Call by value or call by refrence
q5 Pointers
q6 Write a prog. to swap 2 varibles without using 3rd one
q7 wite a prog to find length of string without using strlen() function
so u need to go through some basic concepts

HR Interview
q1. How r u?
Me:- Fine sir
q2. Tell me some thing abt ur self
Me. Ans
q3. What r ur strengths?
Me. Ans (but be carefull u shud have to ans with example)
q4. Ne age gap?
Me. NO (they donot recruit people who have age gap and variations in marks)
q5. Why ACCENTURE??(most important)
Me. Answered
q6. What u expect from IT industry?
Me. Ans
q7. Sell this table fan
Me. Ans
q8. Which color socks u r wearing nw?
Me. Ans
q9. Ne thing u would like to ask?
Me. What kind of project shud i have t deal with so that they will become helpful for
me in future?

Mine Technical and HR Interview were not more than 5 mins bczo might be It was
my day n finally I selected.
Accenture – C Interview Questions

Study the Following Points:


a.One Cannot Take the address of a Bit Field
b.bit fields cannot be arrayed
c.Bit-Fields are machine Dependant
d.Bit-fields cannot be declared as static

Which of the Following Statements are true w.r.t Bit-Fields


A)a,b&c B)Only a & b C)Only c D)All

2.What is the function of ceil(X) defined in math.h do?


A)It returns the value rounded down to the next lower integer
B)it returns the value rounded up to the next higher integer
C)the Next Higher Value
D)the next lower value

3.When do you say that a digraph is acyclic


A)if and only if its first search does not have back arcs
B)a digraph is acyclic if and only if its first search does not have back vertices
C)if and only if its first search does not have same dfnumber
D)None of these

4.A function ‘q’ that accepts a pointer to a character as argument and returns a pointer to
an array of integer can be declared as:
A)int (*q(char*)) []
B)int *q(char*) []
C)int(*q)(char*) []
D)None of the Above

5.What kind of sorting is this:

SORT (k,n)
1.[Loop on I Index]
repeat thru step2 for i=1,2,……..n-1

2.[For each pass,get small value]


min=i;
repeat for j=i+1 to N do
{
if K[j]<k[min]
min=j;
}
temp=K[i];K[i]=K[min];K[min]=temp;

3.[Sorted Values will be returned]

A)Bubble Sort
B)Quick Sort
C)Selection Sort
D)Merge Sort

6.Which of the Following is not defined in string.h?


A)strspn()
B)strerror()
C)memchr()
D)strod()

7.Identify the correct argument for the function call fflush() in ANSI C:
A)stdout
B)stdin
C)stderr
D)All the above

8.Which of the Following will define a type NODE that is a node in a Linked list?
A)struct node {NODE*next;int x;};type def struct node NODE;
B)typedef struct NODE {struct NODE *next;int x;};
C)typedef struct NODE {NODE *next;int x;};
D)typedef struct {NODE *next;int x;}NODE;

9.Which of these statements are false w.r.t File Functions?


i)fputs() ii)fdopen() iii)fgetpos() iv)ferror()

Posted: 04Feb2008 at 5:23pm


1. Written Test round (Aptitude + Logical reasoning + English(verbal) + focus on
the shorter ones to clear first and then the composition) that is plan n give the paper

As for us it was composed of 54 questions most of them were really easy and the
remaining few were also easy but a bit time consuming focus on topics like (Venn
Diagram, Coding and Decoding and English section)

Some questions which I remember are like:


a) $ represents 1 and * represents 0 in some code and using that if we want to write
3 we can write it as $$ and for 4 we can use $** and so all nearly five questions
from the same pattern!!
b) Few questions from the Venn diagram (5 questions)
c) Sitting arrangement http://www.coolinterview.com
d) Simple English and comprehension (comprehensions on computer science topics
like IBM OS and second one on process and multi processing (nt exactly remember
the second one but it was related to multiprocessing).

Once the written exam was finished it was all panic situation although I was
confident about clearing the round but finally the result was declared and I was
shortlisted along with 1600 other students and it was a great no. of rejections
keeping in mind the total no. of 8000 students) from our college their were 119
students shortlisted so it was a great number of students from a single college,

2) GROUP DISCUSSION
This is the main round (Rejection The Maximum) in which all students are short
listed to the pick best ones. For the GD We were divided into groups of 15. In my
group, and all of them looked confident when I looked at them as we were there in
the room. The moderator said he will select on the basis of communications skills,
flow of the thought, and audibility of voice and the most important of all Grammar.
Topics given to other students along with our groups were spontaneous like "Women
Hockey", "Black And White", "Is China a Threat to India in IT". After our topic was
told to us he told us to think for a minute as he told the topic I was really confident
so I decided to become the moderator and so I started speaking for the topics but
after speaking some key points it was like panic and every one latched on the topic
and it became a horrible situation so then we were slowly and gradually asked to put
our views individually,

After that the result came there were four students shortlisted from our group of
students two of them were my classmates and one student of my college engg
branch I exactly don't remember which one,

So the key point u need to keep in mind when u are in the GD is that don't u look at
the HR just look at urs subordinates while u speak, be attentive and try to be
initiator or concluder if u think u can speak all relevant points and that's work done ,

After this round nearly 350 students(approx) were left from the first slot of 1000
students and then it was the turn of the Technical and the hr round!!

4) (i) HR INTERVIEW
This Interview was purely HR taken by a lady HR. and it Is better to take a chill pill
and remain calm n it is really cool round so don't worry and it would be cleared if u
spoke to her confidently

QUESTIONS WERE:
1.Introduce urself.
2.Top 3 IT companies in India
3.Why accenture?
4.Ur hobbie
5)About the Gap which I had in my academics

(II) TECHNICAL INTERVIEW


This Interview is a bit of works just need to have a good knowledge of basics of
programming, databases (SQL), OS(unix) only few questions put and asked to make
programs like (sorting a Tree, use of recursion, Data Structures, maintaining the bill
of the departmental store, and string handling and few others) just brush up ur
programming they would ask u to make a single program (for CS and MCA) and once
u have written that its job done

Finally we were asked to gather in the conference room of the college and the
students gathered there and slowly they started calling the names of the placed
students along with their date of birth, when I heard my name it was like the
sweetest dream we can dream of in our student life coming true and I got the job.

So buddies just chill don't panic and be prepared with ur basics and I wish u all best
of luck.

ACCENTURE PAPER ON 29th JUNE AT PUNE

First of all a BIG THANKs to being a great platform for all reviews and papers for
placement....

Guys this was my 4th cmpy after TCS,INFY,CONGNI.... for you guys who havent got
placement for first few cmpys.....I strongly advice u to BE POSITIVE....just give your
fight for watever cmpy u r applyin.... I know how it feels lookin at peers whoz got
placed.....but tell u itz just tht u just DONT GET DEPRESSED...GIVE FIGHT and very
very imp HAVE A POSITIVE ATTITUDE..... it helps....think MAY BE u r DESTINED
for a much better cmpy.....i can say it from my exp..i m feelin really better to be placed in
ACCENTURE, a truly MNC compared to TCS....

now let me tell u the total procedure..........


ACCENTURE believes in havin a good English..so better improve yr English speakin
skills...many ppl were thrown in HR just because they werent able to speak eng properly
or may be they had done many grammatical mistakes in ESSAY writing....

they had...
1.APTITUDE TEST(55q in 1hr)
ESSAY WRITING
2.GD
3.TI
4.PI

1. APTITUDE TEST:
just dont worry.....do chk as many papers from net....n read more n more questions....so
tht u get aa proper idea abt howz paper and further prepare yrself for the same....i did the
same....day before test i used to browse thru those papers,reviews n NO RS or any stuff
like tht...though many of my frnds did refer to RS....may help...but not necessary....
APT includes da same ie verbal,quant,logic..

within verbal 2 passages(go for it atlast), further choose the correct sentence or wring one
from those 4 sentences mentioned......
then bit of fill in blanks for fillin appropriate words...(bit vocabs req here)
over n above if u have good grasp over english i dont thk u really need to put in much
efforts...

as far as quant is concerned....there are some5-6 venn diag related qs


further some of data sufficiencies...
logic is easiest ....go for it at first ....u r supposed to identify same options for eg: which of
these are same
1>123.8989 2>123.8998 3>123.8998
mark 1. if 1st and 2nd are same
2. for 2nd and third same
3. 1,2,3 are same
4. none are same

so here ans 2.
der r some other qs as well in logic...but most of them r gettable.....dont worry!!!!

Now how to crack.....


see 55qs in 1 hr
2 big passages(1 gen techy other non techy)
normally cutoff 35 out off 55
so now solve all qs in paper whichever reqs less time....
but do try to solve from each section....i dont know but ya they may consider sectional
cutoff.....so better be cautious

Once APTs got over...u are supposed to write ESSAY for just 5min
I know u might gettin panicky.....but dont worry...
topics are very simple ..i got IT INDUSTRY IN INDIA...
generally topics are WHY ACCENTURE...IT GROWTH...normally reltd to IT
what they chk in essays is whether u have good english,how many grammatical, spellin
mistakes u have made....this may cost u yr job even if reached till yr HR....so better work
over your spellings and grammatical mistakes......sum of my classmates shown gates for
the same......

generally ACCENTURE takes apt first then give PPT while chkg of papers take
place.....after ppt selected candidates are informed and groups for gd are formed ...gen 10
ppl in 1 grp
u better go prepared wit a topic of yr interest...may be u r lucky....and u might be asked as
to wat topic u want to discuss...
We chose....IMPACT OF MOVIES ON YOUTH
IN GD they normally select all the candidates who speak....SO just speak and make a
pt....then u r through....but still remember if u initate the discussion and summarize atlast
and just make relevant points in between then theres just no chance of u gettin dropped
in GD.....i did it just tht way....

after GD we had our TI or PI(like sum ppl were asked to go for TI first while others HR)

NOW my TI Exp.....
1.put all prjts and PPs n seminars in yr resume.....n ofcourse know enough of it so tht u
can convince the person concerned.
I had written to 2 prjts -one on C++, other in VB.....i had also mentioned of winning
prize in robotics n prize in seminar
interviewer started wit normal ""tell abt yrself" then he asked me regardin seminar....i
told...but(not quite convincinly)....then he then went over my robotics prjt....abt wat
prgm,wat lang,wat microcontroller used.....i was screwed.. i had done this in 1st sem of
2nd yr....n actually didnt knew much abt it....i told sir i did this long back...he told arent u
supposed to remember wat u learnt for 4 years....i asked him,sir u might knowin abt engg
schedule being engg...he said i have phd in phy....i was feeelin i will be totally screwed...
but just then i turned up the page of my resume n told him abt my prjt in VB...i had
prepared properly for this one.. he asked me wat part of prgm was difficult to
code...fyurther abt tables used.... etc... then other C++ prjt.....but still he wasnt quite
convinced abt me.....
i told him of 1 idea abt a project i had like to make....gave him a total detailed prespective
abt it....dis went around for long(abt 10-12min)....
then i told sir i feel its goin to be a bit difficult but i ll try my best abt it....
he then gave some directions as to how to go abt it.......after tht he told me to go to
HR.....i thought tht was it...n thought tht idea made the game and tht HR wont be tht
difficult. HENCE I SUGGEST ALL U GUYS WHO AREN'T GOOD AT
TECHNICAL....GO FOR SOME SOME GOOD PRJTS....N SPECIALLY THINK ABT
A NEW INNOVATIVE IDEA WHICH U COULD TELL N IMPRESS
INTERVIEWER...DIS WAY U CAN ACTUALLY GIVE THE DIRECTION TO
INTERVIEW...N ULTIMATELY INTERVIEWER DONT GET INTO TECHY PRGMS
N CONCEPTS MUCH....SO U IMPRESS HIM AS WELL AS PAVE A WAY TO
AVOID THOSE TECHY QS

HR (just the icing on cake)


after sometime i was called for HR....a lady was there...asked me abt my mini prjt...told
her abt the prjt...then asked me a few qs abt hackin...as i had attended as i had attened a
seminar on hacking...asked whether u do hackin....i told straightly i dont but told tht im
interested....
futher she asked abt my family....told her all smiled in between....was very
comfortable......atlast she offered me a biscuit....n tht was it....i knew i was selected.....

but ya some of frnds who werent tht confident were really put to stress test in hr.....one of
frnds whoz really good at c...was told how did he come to computers..u know nothin....i ll
kick u offf if i get a better candidate....so u better be calm and cool ..they check whether u
can handle such stressful situations....so dont worry just be confident in watever u
speak...n be cool and dont get panicky......sum were asked whether he would like to
marry shilpa shetty...give a logical ans for such qs...

this was it after gettin screwed in TI in TCS,HR in CONGNI, i was ultimately thru......felt
relly good to be part of ACCENTURE,$16 bn cmpy much bigger then tcs n infy or
cogni....

" BEST OF LUCK " N DONT FEEL DISHEARTENED IF ARENT SELECTED .....
REMEMBER SOMETHGS GOOD DEFINATELY LEFT FOR U.....

ACCENTURE PAPER ON 25th JUNE

hi i m a student of k.j.somaiya mumbai university....the placement by aacenture was held


on 25th june 07 in our campus......

first of all v have a aptitude test......it consist of three section....first is "verbal


ability"....this section is very easy......it has fill in the blanks...completet the sentence and
2 comprehensions whic r really easy.........then v have maths section...i suggest u 2 do RS
agrawal and only main chprs like....percentage...profitloss...prblms on trains and
boats.....then there r prblms on codes...eg. if*means-,+means/,-means+ and +means/ then
wht is the ans of 12+9-85/7.....maths section is very easy...tehn u have write an
essay...thime duratioon for essay is 10min.......the topic for us was "wht do u expect from
organisation".........

once u get cleared in apti then they give theri seminar...pls pls pls concetrate on wht all
they say in seminar...note it down...they ask in HR interview for sure.....

after apti u have GD...GD is for 10 min.....the topic for us was "how can protect ur
enviorment"...luckily the batch in which i was theri was too co-operative...they were
allowin everyone to spk...thts y out of 15 only 3 were rejected....else in other batch the
rejection rate was more......i clrd the GD.....

after clrin GD i immediately went for technical interview.....in accenture HR and


technical interview goes simultaneously....u can b called for ne interview first....if u pass
ne of the interview then u r made to sit for the next interview....

the question asked in tehcnical interviw:-


what all projects u dide??
explain ur project??
explain real time application of ur project??
what it ERP??
what is waterfall model??
y u want to join software since u r not frm IT field??
i answered all the question except the 4th and the 5th question........

after clearin tech int i was called for HR int questions asked in HR int:-
y did u do diploma in elec& telecom and not in comps or IT?....(i m dip student thts y this
ques was asked to me)
tell me abt ur family?
wht r ur strengths and weaknesses??
y accenture??
y u wanna join software company??...
who is ur role model??
what if i reject u at this very moment...wht ull do??....
if ur frnd is havin prblm in completing a project...how ull help him??...
r u willin to work in night shifts??
r u willin to wrk newhere in the world??....
wht is plus point tht u liked abt accenture??...
wht if parents say tht "dont go outisde mumbai to work?wht is ur suggestion.....

the HR interview was for abt 20min......

there was suppose to b one more interview which is the "final interiveiw"....for tht the
results of first thirty student who cleared both the tests were delared.....i was one of
them...but due to time limit and more number of students to b interviewed ...the accenture
panel cancelled the final interview...and v got selected.....

out of 700 student frm 3 diff college...only 140 clrd apti....out of them only 117 clrd
GD.....and finally out of 117 students ^$ were selected.....

all they check is ur confidence and honesty...i was lucky tht i didnt get c or c++ realted
questions.....but u must b thorough with atlst c and c++...if u r an non IT student then they
ask question on basics of ur core subjects or may b they ask question on ur favourite
sub...so b prepared...i would like to thnk fresherworld.com ...for helpin freshers like me
to crack apti and get clrd through interview....all the best......do ur best and GOD will do
the rest....

Latest Model Paper Of Accenture For Year-2010-11


This paper consists two papers :

1. Mathematics

2.English
1.Find the approximate value of the following equation. 6.23% of 258.43 – ? +
3.11% of 127 = 13.87
1) 2
2) 4
3) 8
4) 6
5) 10

2. A train overtakes 2 persons walking at 3 km/hr and 5 km/hr respectively in the


same direction and completely passes them in 8 seconds and 10 seconds respectively.
Find the speed of the train.
1) 15 km/hr
2) 13 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 10 km/hr
5) None of these
3.The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved
surface area of the cone?
1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
4.A man stands on the top of a pole and makes an angle of 60° on the surface of a
ground. He slides 20 m down and makes an angle of 30°at the same point. If he takes
10 seconds to reach the ground from here, find his speed.
1) 6 km/hr
2) 5 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 8 km/hr
5) 10.80 km/hr
5.Which of the following values of ‘n’ satisfies the in-equality n2 – 24n + 143 < 0?
1) n < 11
2) n > 13
3) 11 < n < 13
4) 11 > n > 13
5) None of these
6.If 2x+y = 11, 2y+z = 12 and z+2x = 8, find the value of 2x + 3y +4z.
1) 29
2) 33
3) 25
4) 39
5) None of these
7.A shopkeeper labels the price of article 15% above the cost price. If he allow Rs
51.20 discount on an article of Rs 1024, find his profit percent.
1) 10%
2) 8%
3) 12%
4) 9%
5) 9.25%
8.Which of the following numbers are completely divisible by 11?
A. 3245682
B. 283712
C. 438416
D. 36894
1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only C
4) Only D
5) All are divisible
9.The sum of a number and its square is 1406. What is the number?
1) 38
2) 39
3) 37
4) 29
5) None of these
10.In a business P and Q invested amounts in the ratio 3:4, whereas the ratio
between amounts invested by P and R was 6:7. If Rs 106501.50 was their profit, how
much amount did Q receive?
1) Rs 40572
2) Rs 30429
3) Rs 35500.50
4) Rs 34629
5) None of these
Directions (Q. 11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it.
The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the
answer. If there is no error, the answer is 5). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
11. 1) To the best of 2) my knowledge and belief 3) his moral character was 4) is
beyond approach. 5) No error
12. 1) This suggestion was 2) placed down a few years ago 3) because of a suspicion
that 4) the best officers will quite.
5) No error
13. 1) Successful privatising calls for 2) a broad-based programme rather than 3) a
preoccupation with getting the
4) best for individual companies. 5) No error
14. 1) There can be 2) little doubt that 3) he was the author 4) of his own
downfall. 5) No error
15. 1) He became a 2) prickly person able to 3) get on with old friends 4) and new
colleagues. 5) No error
Directions (Q. 16-25): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are
suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.
It is a 16 that Communists are opposed to economic reforms. The fact of the life is
that Communists are the most 17 fighters for economic reforms, the reforms that lead to
self-reliant and democratic economic development with social justice. To term the
market-oriented changes as reform is a 18. The development strategy 19 under Structural
Adjustment and dictated by the World Bank, IMF and WTO is a strategy for the 20
development of capitalism under which the working people, who are the main productive
force, are made 21, kept unemployed, thrown out of jobs, and so on. It has no social
relevance. In the phase of globalization, no country can develop in 22 and entry of the
foreign capital can not be 23 altogether. Integration with world economy has to ensure
the free and speedy 24 of the national economy. Foreign capital has to be allowed in the
areas where we really need huge investment, which our resources cannot meet, and where
we need technology, not available in the country. Economic 25 should not mean license
for plunder by MNCs.

16. 1) problem 2) mysticism 3) curiosity 4) misconception 5) mistake


17. 1) liberal 2) demanding 3) strident 4) detrimental 5) horrible.
18. 1) misnomer 2) terrible 3) danger 4) tragedy 5) shame
19. 1) reached 2) verified 3) assembled 4) hurled 5) envisaged
20. 1) westernised 2) unfettered 3) gross 4) accumulated 5) astounding
21. 1) labourers 2) culprit 3) redundant 4) escapists 5) icons
22. 1) unison 2) liberalisation 3) coalition 4) association 5) isolation
23. 1) forced 2) loaded 3) denied 4) stated 5) scrutinised
24. 1) development 2) empowerment 3) unity 4) mobilisation 5) cohesion
25. 1) growth 2) potential 3) strategy 4) reforms 5) vitality

ANSWERS: 1. (4) 2. (2) 3. (4) 4. (5) 5. (3) 6. (1) 7. (5) 8. (5) 9. (3) 10. (1) 11. (4) 12. (2)
13. (1) 14. (5) 15. (2) 16. (4) 17. (3) 18.(1) 19. (5) 20. (2) 21. (3) 22. (5) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25.
(4)

Accenture written test paper

Written Test consist of Three Section:


1) Verbal 20 Questions
2) Aptitude 20 Questions
3) Analytical 15 Questions
1.VERBAL
this section consisted of simple english ques…just read with concentration and u will get
the answer soon though the options smtimes confuse but dn wry…
some of the ques i remember are

1. _____his vacation,he trekked ____ the hills and walked _____ the river.
a.during,over,along
b.in,in,across.
and some similar options..well i chose the first one….
next 4 ques were same filling in the blanks type..
then next 3 included synonyms..for e.g
2.he has to endure the pain of his fathers death.
a. bear (ans)
b. face
c. tolerate
others word ws enjoined…it was in sentence form…i ll say these are also easy ones not
the tough ones.thos type included round bout 4 questions..
Due to his versatile qualities, Mohan was able to do all types of jobs quite easily.
Ans: Flexible
__ essay, which was later chosen as __ best, was written by __ student who used to be
quiet in the class.
Ans: The, the, the
(These type of questions were quite easy and there were 1-2 questions that had only 1
blank as well)
then there were two passages given.ist one was very easy.direct answers were given in
passage.u need not to read the whole passage.just read the ques first and then answer it.
second one was quite tuf..but never mind each one felt the same..there were 5 ques frm
each passage..
APTITUDE
Prepare from R.S .Agarwal Quantitative aptitude book. Important topics: Venn diagram
based pblms, data sufficiency pblms,directions,relations etc…quite easy section
simple ques based on venn diagrams like
1. there are 200 students in a class. 100 speak hindi.150 speak english.how many speak
both hindi and english.
Ans..there is a particulr way of solvng such ques…u can do it using venn diagrams very
easily.here adding 100 and 150 and then subtracting 200,,,ve will get the common
stuents..
i.e 100+150- 200 =50 is teh ans
2.there are 250 people.100 read newspaper.50 read both newspaper and magazine..find
no. of people reading only magazine..
Ans. c here it depends wat are v askd for..is it ONLY magazine or magazine.calculations
vary drastically based on the sentence given.so do carefully.
there were many questions of this type and very very easy to do..
then other type of ques included
3. 600 people are there…10 benches fell short so on each bench 2 extra members were
made to sit.find the no. of benches.
4. based on blood relations…
5. based on direction sensing.
Two sentences are given below. Mark the answer according to the following:
A- If only FIRST sentence is required to verify the sentence
B- If only SECOND sentence is required to verify the sentence
C- If both FIRST and SECOND sentence are required to verify the sentence
D- Cannot be verified even if both sentences are considered
Example:
Two trains are traveling towards each other. When will the two trains meet? If –
1. Train A is coming at a speed of 20km/hr
2. Train B is coming at a speed of 30km/hr
Ans: D
If 1 is written as $, and 0 is written as *. Then answer the following:
(e.g. 4 is written as $** and 3 is written as $$)
Example:
3*5-12+10-9/3
The solution of the above expression can be represented as?
Ans: $*$* (1010 in binary i.e. ten in decimal)
there were almost 6 ques of such type and i ll say they were really easy..u can very easily
solve them…
ANALYTICAL]
Mark the answers according to the following:
A- If all the three options match
B- If FIRST and SECOND options match
C- If FIRST and THIRD options match
D- If none of the three match
KKTUJNGDFTSR KKTUJHGDFTSR KKTUJNGDFTSR
Ans: C
Another example:
1896.5738491023 1896.5783491023 1896.5738461023
Ans: D
these ques are also easy..they consume very less time and need no pen work..
Following was the criteria decided by the selection committee of Indian Cricket Board:
1) Player’s age should be 18-28 years
2) He must be the captain of any cricket team for at least 2 years
3) He must be a Ranji Player for at least 2 years
4) He must have taken at least 20 wickets or made 1000 runs in a calendar year in Ranji
If 1st condition is not fulfilled … referred to chairman
If 2nd condition is not fulfilled … he must be an all rounder with at least 500 runs and 15
wickets
If 4th condition is not fulfilled … referred to VP
Questions were like following example:
Rahul was born on dec.10,1979 and is a captain of Ranji team since Feb 2005. He won
man of the tournament last year for taking 24 wickets last year. He is:
a) Selected b) Rejected c) Referred to Chairman d)Data Insufficient
Ans: a
(These questions are also easy if you draw a table with names of the aspirant in rows and
criteria in the columns, and then checking whether he/she fulfils it or not)
.50- Q.55 were also a bit easy and were of two types:
Example of type 1:
If * means +, + means -, – means / and / means *, then what is the value of-
8+4-9*7/12+3
Example of type 2:
If * means /, / means -, – means + and + means *, then which of the following is true:
a) 7+43*2/13-7+8 = 22.6 b) 4-9*7/4*2/3-7+2 = 25 … …
Important things to be remembered:
Most of the questions were easy; all you need is time management and accuracy. Try to
attempt the paper in two passes. In the first pass, solve the ques u r able to and leav others
for the last mins. Then start the paper again to do the remaining questions. Doing this you
may find that you have attempted 35-38 questions in half the time (in 30-33 mins). So
don’t feel low because paper is very easy!…and paper gets repeated…so search well for
papers ,u will get an idea about it.