Beruflich Dokumente
[…] exempt under section 1702(a) of this title--
683. The Purchasing Plaintiffs are “purchasers” under 15 U.S.C. § 170 1(10) in that
they are each “an actual or prospective purchaser or lessee of anylot in a
subdivision.”
684. The Trump Soho is a “subdivision” under 15 U.S.C. § 170 1(3) in that it is land
located in New York that “is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots,
whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common
promotional plan.”
685. The Sponsor is the “developer” of the Trump Soho under 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5) in
that it “directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises
686. Each Defendant other than the Sponsor is an “agent” of the Sponsor under 15
U.S.C. 170 1(6) in that each of them “represents, or acts tbr or on behalf of, a
subdivision.”
687. The Escrow Agent is not covered by the exclusion from the definition of “agent”