Beruflich Dokumente
[…] pennanency, or means of livelihood; and (iii) they are buying the Units for their
personal use and investment, to be sold at some unforeseeable time in the future.
See HUD’s Guidelines to the Interstate Land Sales Registration Program (the
641. As to the statutory exemptions set fhrth in 15 U.S.C. § 1702(b), the exemptions in
15 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2) through (8) are each clearly inapplicable by their terms.
642. 15 U.S.C. § I 702(b)( 1) exempts: “the sale or lease of lots in a subdivision
containing fewer than one hundred lots which are not exempt under subsection (a)
otthis section.”
643. The regulation interpreting this section, 24 CFR § 1710.6 provides: “The sale of
lots in a subdivision is exempt from the registration requirements of the Act if,
since April 28, 1969, the subdivision has contained fewer than 100 lots, exclusive
oHots which are exempt from jurisdiction under § 1710.5 [regarding 15 U.S.C. §
1702(a) full exemptions from ILSA].”
644. At the time that the Sponsor started marketing Trump Soho Units in August 2007,
the Trump Soho had 413 Units, none of which was exempt under 15 U.S.C. §
1702(a).