Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30

OFC Workshop: Access Network I

Currentt and
C dNNextt G
Generation
ti
Optical Access Networks

Implementation, Deployment & Evolution

www.huawei.com

Ning Cheng
Huawei Technologies USA
March 22, 2009

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Current Generation PONs

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 2


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Current Generation PONs

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 3


Broadband Access Market

Market Push
Technology Pull
• Business
MultimediaCompetitions
applications
• Copper wire technologies
• Web, Government deregulation
file sharing, gVoIP, VoD,
Worldwide deployment of broadband optical access
etc
• Passive optical networks
Convergence of optical & wireless technologies
•• Competition
Quadruple
p p strategies
playy & QoS
• Wi
Wireless
l access
Voice, Data, Video & Mobility

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 4


Broadband Optical Access
ƒ Network Architecture
• Point-to-point: Active Ethernet
• Point-to-multipoint: tree topology FTTx for Broadband Access
High bandwidth and low cost per bit
High-bandwidth
High reliability and easy maintenance
ƒ Access schemes ONU

• TDM • SCM/OFDM Fiber to the office/business


• WDM • OCDMA
Central Office Street cabinet
OLT
ONU
VDSL WiFi,
VDSL, WiFi etc.
etc
Fiber to the curb/neighborhood
Splitter
or WDM

OLT: Optical Line Terminal


ONU: Optical Network Unit 10 – 20 km ONT
ONT: Optical Network Terminal Fiber to the home/user

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 5


Global FTTx Deployment

90
GPON 639%
80
EPON
70 BPON
60 P2P 370% 38.84

50 EPON
206% 20.65
40 GPON 175%

30 8.16 27.65
87% 60% 22.69 88%
0.06
20 00.02
02 0.19
00.53
53 22.48
48
1.69 17.53 22%
0.23 4.16
1.61 7.77 12.45 3.95
10 1.27 2.14 2.67 3.93
0.66 3.41 3.77
0.44 0.99 1.67 2.97 7.22 10.04
4.84
0
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011

*source:
source: Infonetics
Infonetics, 2008

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 6


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Passive Optical Networks

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 7


Huawei’s SmartAX Product for Broadband Access

Aggr&Core CO Cabinet Building End-user

POTS
ADSL2+ Residential

FTTC
IP/MPLS GE VDSL2

Fiber P2P
Business
PON LAN
VDSL2
Splitter
FTTB

MA5600T FTTH Wireless

z One Platform, to fit multiple network scenarios with series product: FTTCo/FTTC/FTTB/FTTH
z One IP/Ethernet System Architecture, to provide multi service: Voice/Data/Video
z One Product, to provide various access tech: POTS/ADSL2+/VDSL2/GPON/P2P
Product
z OneNetwork, to provide services for all market sectors: Residential/Business/Mobile
Backhaul
Increase revenue, decrease TCO and support
pp long
g term evolution of access network

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 8


SmartAX Product Deployment

ƒ 1 million GPON subscriber lines shipped by the end of 2007


ƒ 27 commercial deployment worldwide with Tier 1 customers
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 9
Integrated Platform for Business Access

SOHO
PON OLT SDH/SONET PSTN

MA5600T E1/STM-1

SMB
10GE

IP/MPLS Internet/VPN

SDU/MDU „ P2P Fiber for high end customers


• Single fiber solution to save fiber resource
• High density with 16 P2P port for each board
Government
„ GPON/EPON for SMB customers
Bank • Supports native TDM service
Enterprise
• Support E1/T1/STM-1/OC-3 uplink

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 10


Mobile Backhaul Services
CESoP mode

Native TDM mode

E1/T1

BTS/Node B PWE3
Gateway CESoP
CESoP over Network Clock Gateway
CESoP IP Core
G.SHDSL G.SHDSL
Modem MPLS
PWE3

2G/3G

MA5600T
E1/T1/ SDH/
STM-1/OC-3 SONET
TDM over GPON

ONT
„ Native TDM mode
E1/T1
• Guarantee the best QoS for mobile traffic
• Reuse existing SDH/SONET
S /SO network
„ CESoP mode (Circuit Emulation Services over PON)
BTS/Node B
• Support long term evolution to ALL IP network

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 11


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Passive Optical Networks

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 12


Requirements for Next Generation PON

Extended
Smooth E Reach
ol tion
Evolution
Higher
Longer
g Bandwidth
reach: 60
60~100km
10G PONs
Coexistence of PON & 00
NGPON
2.5G/1.25G
Larger splitting → 10G
ratio: ≥ 1:128
Fiber plant untouched
p

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 13


Broadband Fiber Access Network

TDM PONs WDM


BPON EPON GPON 10G EPON XG-PON1 XG-PON2 PON
IEEE
IEEE
Standards ITU G.983 ITU G.984 P802.3av FSAN FSAN None
802.3ah
(draft)

Protocoll
P
Framing ATM Ethernet GEM Ethernet GEM GEM
Independent

2.5 Gb/s 10Gb/s 1 – 10 Gb/s


Maximum Bandwidth 622 Mb/s 1 25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s 10 3125Gb/s
10.3125Gb/s 10Gb/s
1.25Gb/s 2.5Gb/s per channel

User per PON 16 - 32 16 - 32 32 - 64 ≥ 64 ≥ 64 ≥ 64 16 - 32

B d idth per user


Bandwidth 20 – 40Mb/s
40Mb/ 30 – 60Mb/s
60Mb/ 40 – 80 Mb/
Mb/s ≥ 100 Mb/
Mb/s ≥ 100 Mb/
Mb/s ≥ 100 Mb/
Mb/s 1 – 10 Gb/
Gb/s

Video RF/IP RF/IP RF/IP RF/IP RF/IP RF/IP

Cost Low Low Medium High High High Very high

Current Generation Next Generation Future

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 14


XG-PON1
XG PON1 Prototype and GPON Coexistence
ƒ GPON and XG-PON1 Coexist
ƒ XG-PON1 Huawei’s
Huawei s XG
XG-PON1
PON1 prototype
• Downstream: 10Gb/s @ 1577nm
• Upstream: 2.5Gb/s @ 1270nm
ƒ GPON
• Downstream: 2.5Gb/s @ 1490nm
• Upstream: 1.25Gb/s @ 1310nm

GPON ONU

GPON
XGPON1 ONU
OLT
splitter
p
WDM

GPON ONU
XGPON1
OLT

XGPON1 ONU
XG-PON1 and GPON Coexistence

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 15


10G EPON Prototype Development
ƒ Key Technologies

Huawei 10G/1G
G/ G dual rate receiver

10G EPON Prototype


ƒ Prototype Development
• 10Gb/s burst mode clock and data
10G Burst Mode Receiver
recovery with low cost components • Overload power: -6 dBm
• Low cost dual rate burst mode receiver • Lock time: < 200 ns

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 16


WDM PON Testbed
ƒ 16 WDM channels in C-band with 2nm channel spacing
ƒ 1.25Gb/s per user, bidirectional transmission with wavelength reuse
ƒ Colorless ONU based on reflective semiconductor optical amplifier
OLT Seed light
λ1
1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s
TX 1.25Gb/s ONU1
1 25Gb/
1.25Gb/s
RX
1.25Gb/s λ1 PD
1.25Gb/s 20km光纤 1.25Gb/s
TX
λn 1.25Gb/s RSOA PC: HDTV
1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s
λ1 1 25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s
VOA
1.25Gb/s RX
1.25Gb/s PD
RX 1.25Gb/s λn TX
RSOA
1.25Gb/s
1.25Gb/s ONUn
1.25Gb/s
λn

WDM PON testbed

PC
HDTV 交换机
WDM PON prototype

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 17


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Passive Optical Networks

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 18


Fixed and Mobile Convergence
BTS/NodeB BSC/RNC

BTS/NodeB
BSC/RNC
Enterprise
p SDH/ATM

Enterprise

?
DSLAM BRAS

Residential Metro Residential BRAS


Aggr

Enterprise

ƒ Two separate Networks ƒ Unified Networks for


• Fixed & mobile networks • Mobile backhaul
• High OPEX for maintenance • Broadband access

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 19


Challenges in Mobile Backhaul

ƒ Traffic increase but revenue decrease ƒ WCDMA/GSM: Frequency synchron.


synchron
ƒ Per bit cost must be cut down ƒ CDMA2000/LTE: Phase synchronization

Low Cost Synchronization

Mobile Backhaul

High Bandwidth Wide Coverage

ƒ WCDMA/HSPA: 50M bandwidth ƒ 2G/3G/4G Base station widely deployed


ƒ LTE eNB: 1G or more ƒ A convenient backhaul media is required

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 20


PON for Mobile Backhaul
3G
3G
3G
Enterprise

3G

CO 2G
G
OLT
Home

ƒ O ti l access network
Optical t k for
f residential,
id ti l enterprise
t i and
d mobile
bil BS
ƒ PONs support timing and frequency synchronization
ƒ E
Easy tto d
deploy,
l saving
i fibers
fib and
d deployment
d l t costt
ƒ Save CAPEX and OPEX, reduce TCO for service providers

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 21


PON/P2P/DSL Mobile Backhaul Solutions
Large
g bandwidth: 10G PON ready y iManager
g U2000
High reliability: 50ms protection
NodeB/eNB Precision clock: 0.01ppm
CBU

Dense City
MA5600T BSC/RNC/GW
BTS
MA5600
CBU
PON
SONET/SDH
Urban
Femtocell
CBU
Wifi AP
GE/FE
Packet Transport
BTS
Small Town CBU

DSL

NodeB
CBU

Home
Leasing Line

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 22


目目录录
目 录

B
Broadband
db d Access
A Networks
N t k

Passive Optical Networks

Next Generation Optical Access

Optical and Wireless Integration

Summary

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 23


Summary

ƒ Passive Optical Networks


• GPON/EPON alleviates first/last mile bottleneck
• 10G PON will be the next wave for broadband access
• Yet to come is the future generation WDM PONs

ƒ Integrated Optical-Wireless Networks


• Provide bandwidth and mobility for quadruple play
• PON is a low cost solution for mobile backhaul
• PON + wireless for ubiquitous broadband access

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 24


Integrated Broadband Access Networks
WiFi
Central Office ONU
TDM/WDM/OFDM PON
residential

VDSL
Cabinet Home Networks

Digital DSLAM
OLT
Splitter Baseband
λ1 Business
λ2
P2P GE
AWG
G

λ3
Cellular &
λ4 Baseband WiFi/WiMax

SCM/OFDM
MA5600T Remote Node
IF/RF
Wireless Networks

Anyone, anywhere, anytime, anymedia communications

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 25


Acknowledgement

ƒ Huawei Technologies USA


• Advanced Technology Department
Frank Effenberger,
g , Cheewah Lee,, and Zhishan Feng
g

ƒ Huawei Technologies China


• Advanced Technology Department, Wireline Networks
Sam Wang, Wei Guo, Huafeng Lin, Zhenxing Liao, Tao Yang

ƒ University Collaborator
• Prof.
Prof Lenoid Kazovsky
Kazovsky, Stanford University

ƒ Industrial Partners
• Dr. Tom Banwell, Telcordia

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 26


Thank
a you
you!

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 27


Appendix

GPON for Mobile Backhaul


www.huawei.com

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential


Mobile Back Bandwidth Requirement

2G
3G(R99/R4)

3G/HSDPA(R5)
3G/HSxPA(R6R7)

3G/HSPA+(R8?)
WiMAX

Base station LTE

Technology
GPON(1 8)
GPON(1:8)

VDSL2

ADSL2+

g.shdsl (4 pairs bonding)

g.shdsl.bis (4 pairs bonding)

Upstream 150 100 25 20 10 5 0 5 10 15 20 25 100 150 300 Downstream


Mbps

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 29


Synchronization in Cellular Networks

RNC
Standard Frequency Time
Node A
Node B GSM/WCDMA 50ppb NA
Access network CDMA/CDMA200 50ppb 3us
TD-SCDMA 50ppb 3us
WiMAX TDD 50ppb 1us

handover LTE 50ppb 1~8us


Mobile

ƒ GPS in base station: current solution but costly


ƒ Recover timing from data (ITU-T G.8261):
ƒ Circuit emulator: IETF PWE3/ITU-T
PWE3/ITU T Y.1413
ƒ Timing over packets: G.8261/IEEE1588

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 30