Beruflich Dokumente
[…] emergency services in Virginia.
§§ 37.2.808-809 of the Code of Virginia outlines the process for temporarily detaining
individuals in Virginia for the purpose of emergency clinical assessment towards a
determination of risk/safety and treatment necessity due to mental illness. In practice, there
are two ways that the process is initiated. These include the issuance of an emergency
custody order (ECO) and a temporary detention order (TDO). Following are brief
descriptions of each pathway:
2. The process may also begin with a TDO, without an ECO preceding the order.
Section 37.2-809 of the Code indicates that a magistrate may issue a TDO upon the
advice of, and only after an in-person evaluation by, a person skilled in the
diagnosis and treatment of mental illness determines that “the person (i) has a
mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of
mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to
himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or
threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm
due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic
human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to
volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.”
The Code clearly places the responsibility of locating a secure setting or facility of
temporary detention on the community services board. The Code requires that “if a
temporary detention order is not executed within 24 hours of its issuance, or within