Sie sind auf Seite 1von 79
[…] until the person is released, or until the emergency custody order expires.” An ECO
is considered valid for up to four hours, unless after a finding of “good cause” by a
magistrate the order is extended for a second period of two hours. The Code further
requires that if an ECO is not executed within the time specified, the order is
considered void and is to be returned unexecuted to either the office of the clerk of
the issuing court or to a magistrate serving the jurisdiction of the issuing court.

2. The process may also begin with a TDO, without an ECO preceding the order.
Section 37.2-809 of the Code indicates that a magistrate may issue a TDO upon the
advice of, and only after an in-person evaluation by, a person skilled in the
diagnosis and treatment of mental illness determines that “the person (i) has a
mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of
mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to
himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or
threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm
due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic
human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to
volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.”

The Code clearly places the responsibility of locating a secure setting or facility of
temporary detention on the community services board. The Code requires that “if a
temporary detention order is not executed within 24 hours of its issuance, or within