Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 1
Facebook’s terms of membership provide that California law will govern any disputes brought by its users.
5
Case 3:11-cv-00461-GPM -SCW Document 2 Filed 06/01/11 Page 6 of 12
obtained written consent for the use is subject to ...actual damages, but not less than $750.00; and
... exemplary or punitive damages...); 765 ILCS 1075 (“A person may not use an individual’s
identity for commercial purposes during the individual’s lifetime without having obtained
previous written consent.”... “A person who violates [this section] may be liable for ... $1,000.”);
Ind. Code Ann. § 32-36-1-8; - 10 (“A person may not use an aspect of a personality’s right of
publicity for a commercial purpose during the personality’s lifetime ... without having obtained
previous written consent.” “A person who violates [this section] may be liable for ... Damages in
21. As a result, facebook’s non-negotiable terms of membership provide that its users
consent to use of their names and likenesses in advertising by agreeing that: “Your name and