Beruflich Dokumente
[…] believe that the omission . . . was anything but deliberate.” Platter of Gold, 184 F.3d at
138-39.
Nevertheless, Davis suggests that we graft onto 19 U.S.C. § 1595a the innocent-
owner defense that Congress enacted as part of CAFRA.5 That provision applies to “any
civil forfeiture statute,” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1), which CAFRA initially defines to include
“any provision of Federal law providing for the forfeiture of property other than as a
4
Notably, these cited amendments bracket Congress’s extension of the innocent-
owner defense to other statutes in 2000.
5
18 U.S.C. § 983(d) reads in part:
(1) An innocent owner’s interest in property shall not be
forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute. The claimant shall
have the burden of proving that the claimant is an innocent
owner by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2)(A) With respect to a property interest in existence at the time
the illegal conduct giving rise to forfeiture took place, the term
“innocent owner” means an owner who –
(i) did not know of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or
(ii) upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did
all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to
terminate such use of the property.
18
what has become known as the “customs carve-out,” 18 U.S.C. § 983(i)(2)(A) excludes
from that definition “the Tariff Act of 1930 or any other provision of law codified in title
19.” That language could not be more clear: for purposes of CAFRA, the Tariff Act of
1930 and the statutory provisions contained in Title 19 – including 19 U.S.C. § 1595a –
are not “civil forfeiture statutes.” Because CAFRA’s innocent-owner provision applies