Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] disbursements. Finally, NMCD used small purchases, statewide price agreements and
emergency procurements to procure goods and services from HEI. NMCD executed 228
transactions with HEI under small purchases, price agreements and emergency
procurements for a total $4,226,881 in disbursements.

This section is intended to provide the reader of this report with general
background information applicable to the procurement mechanisms used by NMCD:
small purchases, agency price agreements, statewide price agreements, and emergency
procurements.

1. Small Purchases

NMCD procured certain goods and services as small purchases from Omni and
HEI. According to Section 13-1-125(A) NMSA 1978, “a central purchasing office shall
procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not
exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in accordance with the applicable small
purchase regulations adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing
office that has the authority to issue regulations.” Agencies are not required to follow a
competitive sealed bid process for small purchases.

2. Agency Price Agreements and Statewide Price Agreements

NMCD used two types of contracts, agency price agreements and statewide price
agreements, to procure goods and services from Omni.