Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] approved purchase order existed. However, Omni actually performed the work on the
wrong building, which was a project that was not formally approved through a purchase
order. NMCD agreed to pay Omni for the work done without a purchase order and
NMCD subsequently issued a purchase order to pay for the work Omni already
performed. Had NMCD properly procured the work, it would have fallen under the price
agreement ending in 2814. We noted that NMCD properly disclosed the violation to
DFA prior to this special audit.

Criteria

Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “Before any vouchers or purchase
orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds
by a state agency, the authority for the proposed expenditure shall be determined by the
division and the state agency.” In order to comply with this statute, NMCD must have an
approved purchase order in place prior to any vendor performing work. Additionally, the
price agreement requires that all work performed requires a purchase order be issued
prior to the commencement of any work to be performed.