Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] received, publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses at the time and place
designated in the invitation for bids in order to preserve the authenticity of bids received.
Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “Before any vouchers or purchase
orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds
by a state agency, the authority for the proposed expenditure shall be determined by the
division and the state agency.” In order to comply with this statute, NMCD must have an
approved purchase order in place prior to any vendor performing work. Section 6-5-8
NMSA 1978 provides the following: “All purchase vouchers for goods and services,
other than personnel, shall be accompanied by supporting invoices and documentation
required by the division.” According to Section 13-1-140 NMSA 1978, NMCD could
have, and should have, required the vendor to submit cost or pricing data before the
change order of $207,010.97 was executed.

Cause

Apparent weaknesses exist in NMCD’s internal controls over the electronic bid process,