Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] The Bankruptcy Code is clear on the enforceability of those instruments absent the execution and filing with the Court of a renewal of obligation after bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. 524(c) states in part as follows: An [reaffirmation] agreement between a holder of a claim and the debtor, the consideration for which, in whole or in part, is based on a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title is enforceable only to any extent enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived, only if--(1) such [reaffirmation] agreement was made before the granting of the discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228 or 1328 of this title; The Debtor never executed a reaffirmation agreement. When the Debtor filed her Bankruptcy petition September 21, 2010, her equitable title in the condominium passed to Robert Waldschmidt, Trustee. When he closed her case as a no asset matter November 28, 2010, equitable title revested in the Debtor.