Exam Title

: IBM 000-771 : IBM Tivoli Provisioning Mgrw/Orchestration V3.1 Implement

Version : R6.1

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

     

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully
Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      1. Which executable is used for a Unix/Linux server to generate the appropriate SSH key for the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator Server? A. keygen B. keyadd.sh C. ssh-keygen D. ssh-keyadd Answer: C 2. The IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator server has been up and running for a long time and suddenly workflow deployments fail. of MQ is installed. A. mqdsp B. mqver C. mqlevel D. amqvget Answer: B 3. When creating a customer in the user interface which field is a required entry? A. The application name B. The name of the customer C. The name of the associated Logical Device Operation D. Assignment of the dedicated server for the customer Answer: B 4. What is required to create a new user in the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator V3.1 user interface? A. e-mail address B. superuser designation C. default access group D. a pre-existing system user account Answer: C 5. How is the shared property interpreted for a resource allocation request in a virtual server template? A. The resource can be used by multiple virtual servers and is decremented on the host platform. B. The resource cannot be used by multiple virtual servers but is available to multiple host platforms. C. The resource can be used by multiple virtual servers and is not decremented on the host platform. D. The resource can be used by multiple host platforms and is only decremented on a single host platform. Answer: C 6. Which log file contains information about starting IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager? Which command verifies this? The administrator suspects a down level version

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      A. $WAS_LOGS/start.log B. $TIO_LOGS/tio_start.log C. $WAS_HOME/logs/tcear.log D. $TIO_HOME/logs/tio_start.log Answer: B 7. Viewing Server Utilization statistics in the user interface requires which server variable to be defined? A. system.driver B. snmp.device.filter C. server-utilization D. cpu-utilization.device Answer: D 8. What is the purpose of a Fibre Channel switch? A. It allows the allocation of storage to Clients. B. It recovers lost data in the event of a failure. C. It connects clusters to the storage area network (SAN) fabric. D. It allows the administrator to manage ports and connect storage subsystems to the storage area network (SAN) fabric. Answer: D 9. An administrator successfully adds server XYZ to an application tier, but notices a previous attempt to add server ABC to the same application tier failed. Where can the administrator look to determine why the workflow failed for server ABC? A. $TIO_LOGS/de/output.log B. $WAS_HOME/logs/server1/Deployments.log C. In the Deployment Requests section of the user interface. D. The history for server ABC was overwritten when server XYZ was added to the application tier. Answer: C 10. How are Data Center Model (DCM) objects imported? A. by using the XML import tool from the command line interface B. by invoking the XML.Import logical device operation from the Web interface C. by invoking the XML import tool from the Inventory view in the user interface D. It is not possible to import DCM objects after installation of the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator. Answer: A 11. Which two actions are required to allocate a virtual server from a host platform? (Choose two.) A. Create a virtual server template.

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      B. Setup a virtual resource pool to group virtual servers. C. Associate the host platform server with a boot server. D. Define hardware resources on the host platform available to the virtual server. E. Mark the host platform as managed by IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator. Answer: AD 12. What needs to be configured for IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager (ITPM)/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator (ITIO) reporting to work? A. Crystal Reports B. Tivoli Data Warehouse C. IBM DB2 Data Warehouse D. Functionality is preconfigured in ITPM/ITIO Answer: D 13. How is a device driver associated with a boot server? A. It is not possible to associate a device driver to a boot server. B. The SetDeviceDriver logical device operation is invoked from the user interface. C. The device driver on the Workflows tab of the boot server in the user interface is specified. D. The device driver in the Add Boot Server dialog is specified when creating the boot server in the user interface. Answer: C 14. Once all prerequisites are installed and when installing IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/ IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator V3.1 on Windows, which two installation parameters are required? (Choose two). A. DB2 instance owner B. LDAP server install location C. ITPM administrator user name D. LDAP administrator account information E. WebSphere Application Server administrator account information Answer: AD 15. Which attribute of a subscription can users modify when the service is already provisioned? A. service application B. end time of the service C. start time of the service D. dedicated service servers Answer: B 16. Which two statements are true for the user ID tioldap? (Choose two.)

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      A. This account must be granted tree ownership. B. It is used by IBM WebSphere as the administrator account. C. It is used by WebSphere to connect to the IBM Tivoli Directory Server. D. It is used to log into the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator Web console. E. It is used by the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator server for system initiated actions. Answer: AC 17. When adding a storage volume to a host server which three options are valid? (Choose three.) A. Storage Volume B. Storage Manager C. Storage Container D. Storage Subsystem E. Storage Area Network F. Storage Channel Adaptor Answer: ABD 18. Where are the deployment engine log files located? A. $TIO_LOGS/de B. $TIO_LOGS/deploymentengine C. $TIO_HOME/deploymentengine D. $TIO_HOME/logs/deploymentengine Answer: B 19. What is the default Distinguished Name (DN) for the IBM Tivoli Directory Server administrator? A. cn=root B. cn=tioldap C. dn=tioldap D. cn=tioadmin Answer: A 20. Where are newly discovered servers found in the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator V3.1 user interface? A. Inventory-> Servers B. Configuration-> Discovery-> Servers C. Inventory-> Discovered -> Discovered Servers D. Configuration-> Discovered -> Discovered Servers Answer: C 21. What will the subscription state show when a service is deprovisioned before its end time?

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      A. Cancelled B. User_Cancelled C. User_terminated D. Inactive_terminated Answer: D 22. By default, the WebSphere Application Server process runs using which user ID on IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator? A. root B. tioadmin C. wasadmin D. tioappadmin Answer: B 23. In the planning phase, what information is gathered from the customer to help identify which of the customer's critical applications are a candidate for orchestration and provisioning? A. network topology B. database utilization C. server type and resource pools D. application priority and demand patterns Answer: D 24. Which two objects can be monitored using IBM Tivoli Monitoring? (Choose two.) A. servers B. switches C. application tiers D. software products E. application clusters Answer: AC 25. In a supported two node topology, which statement is correct? A. Each node has to be configured with SSH and Remote Execution Services. B. The database node has to be the same as the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator. C. The directory server Server component can be installed on one node and IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager Server and the directory server Client component can be installed on the other node. D. The WebSphere Application Server Server component can be installed on one node and IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager and WebSphere Application server Client component can be installed on the other node.

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      Answer: C 26. Which two tools are used to write a workflow? (Choose two.) A. Java B. PERL C. APDE D. Java Script E. workflow composer GUI Answer: CE 27. On a UNIX IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager (ITPM)/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator (ITIO) server, which command line utility scans the system for WebSphere Application Server platform products and generates a report that includes information about the ITPM/ITIO version? A. lrtwp.sh B. collector.sh C. was_config.sh D. versionInfo.sh Answer: A 28. Each message displayed in IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator message logs is identified by a unique 10 character alpha-numeric message ID. What does the last character of the message ID indicate? A. severity B. subsystem C. product code D. message number Answer: A 29. How is a workflow executed from the workflow composer user interface? A. Run option from the Execute menu B. Run option from the Compile menu C. Execute option from the Compile menu D. Compile option from the Compile menu Answer: A 30. How is a workflow enabled to run on all languages? A. add Jython("NLS") B. add "en_US" variable C. add CheckDeviceLocal D. add LocaleInsensitive keyword

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      Answer: D 31. Which three resource definitions can be applied when defining a Software Definition? (Choose three.) A. Patches B. Application Tier C. Software Category D. Pre-requisite software E. Configuration Template F. Requirements and Capabilities Answer: CEF 32. Which three options can be specified for a software stack entry? (Choose three.) A. Software pile B. License pool C. System Type D. Software Definition E. Configuration Template F. Customize Configuration Template Answer: DEF 33. Which base directory contains scripts that are installed and used by automation packages? A. $TIO_HOME/lib B. $TIO_HOME/tools C. $TIO_HOME/apps D. $TIO_HOME/repository Answer: D 34. The customer would like to implement better management of the software images used for deploying servers. Which three Data Center Management options can the customer use? (Choose three.) A. Personal Views B. File Repositories C. Storage Volume Manager D. External Software Catalog E. Software Catalog Template F. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager Answer: BDF 35. What is the default effective mode for application objects after they are moved out of aintenance? A. manual B. disabled

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

      C. automatic D. semi-automatic Answer: A 36. Which Data Center Model object can be a member of an access group? A. switch B. workflows C. switch fabric D. job schedules Answer: A 37. How is a workflow compiled in IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator Workflow Composer? A. It automatically compiles as it is written. B. Through the Edit menu in the workflow composer GUI. C. Through the Compile menu in the workflow composer GUI. D. It automatically compiles from the Execute menu in the workflow composer GUI. Answer: C 38. Where do business processes map into the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager/IBM Tivoli Intelligent Orchestrator product? A. VLANs B. switch fabric C. resource pool D. automation packages Answer: D 39. What determines which implementation of the IPSystem.AddIPAddress logical device operation is executed on a server? A. the workflow attached to the server B. the workflow attached to the server's VLAN C. the workflow attached to the server's subnet D. the device driver attached to the cluster that contains the server Answer: A 40. An administrator is writing a custom workflow with one output parameter. specified in the workflow editor user interface? A. The symbol ??precedes the parameter name. B. Workflows do not allow output parameter types. C. The administrator clicks on a parameter name in the workflow definition and chooses Output. How is this parameter type

                                                                  www.Prepking.com 

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-771.htm

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.