Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-850 : Isries Domino Solution Sales v5r3

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. A loyal IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries customer expresses concern about the future of Domino and the wisdom of continuing to use it. The customer has read several press articles and forum postings about Lotus Workplace strategy. They are wondering if they should migrate from Domino to Lotus Workplace on

their iSeries now. Which of the following is the most appropriate response? A. IBM does not plan on changing any part of the Domino architecture in the next version of Domino. The statements in the press regarding IBM's Lotus Workplace strategy and plans are accurate. B. Lotus Workplace is a strategic IBM product family and if the customer believes it is right for their business, they can easily migrate their existing Domino 6 mail and calendar users now to Lotus Workplace 2.0 on their iSeries. C. IBM is committed to supporting and advancing the Domino messaging and application deployment platform for years to come. Domino .NSF based applications will be preserved. When the customer is

ready, they will be able to expand the collaborative capabilities of their Lotus investments by integrating them into Lotus Workplace. D. IBM's current statement of direction is that Lotus Domino 7 is the last planned version of Lotus Domino and that customers should plan on migrating from Lotus Domino to Lotus Workplace before the end of 2006. Answer: C 2. Which of the following is a benefit of using IBM Lotus Domino replication? A. Security protocols are not required when using replication. B. Less disk space is required. C. Replication supports a greater number of clients. D. Any Domino application can be taken offline. Answer: D 3. An iSeries Lotus Domino customer is considering implementing WebSphere Portal. They indicate during a sales call that they have engineering product teams worldwide that have difficulty communicating. What additional Lotus product should be discussed? A. IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) B. IBM Lotus Domino Document Manager Web Page Assembler C. IBM WebSphere Development Studio Client (WDSc) D. IBM Lotus Domino Web Access client with Management Central Answer: A 4. An i820 customer is considering IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) and would like a further explanation of why this is a good product. Which of the following will show them Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing and its business value? A. Call an IBM SupportLine specialist.

www.Prepking.com

B. Demonstrate IBM Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing Now on a laptop. C. Call IBM Direct and ask for the Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing team. D. Invite the customer to an online meeting on the Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing iSeries demo server. Answer: D 5. Which of the following are important for properly sizing an iSeries to run IBM Lotus Domino mail and calendaring? A. Choice of client and CPW of iSeries model B. Number of concurrent users and amount of L2 cache C. Size of users' mail files and number of concurrent users D. Default or customized mail template and number of user folders Answer: C 6. An i890 Enterprise Edition customer needs to support 10,000 IBM Lotus Domino 6 mail and application users. What Domino license(s) is/are required?

A. One Domino Enterprise Server license B. One Domino Enterprise Server license for each Domino Partition C. One Domino Enterprise Server license for each iSeries processor activated D. One Domino Enterprise Server license plus an additional Mail Server license for each processor activated Answer: C 7. An IBM Lotus Domino 6.5 for iSeries customer wants to add a group of e-mail users who use Linux workstations. Which client software allows these users to work with their calendars offline? A. IBM Lotus Notes Linux Connector B. IBM Lotus Domino Web Access with the Mozilla browser C. IBM Lotus Notes 6 for Linux client D. IBM Lotus Notes with IBM Lotus Enterprise Integrator for Domino Answer: B 8. An eServer i5 520 customer plans to add e-mail, groupware, and collaboration software support for 200 users. Which of the following meets the requirement? A. IBM Lotus Domino running on IXS B. IBM Lotus Domino Web Access and IBM Lotus Workflow, both running on i5/OS C. IBM Lotus Notes running on i5/OS and all attached PCs D. IBM Lotus Domino running on i5/OS and IBM Lotus Notes running on all attached PCs Answer: D

www.Prepking.com

9. A Microsoft Windows user mentions that every computer system, no matter which operating system, is vulnerable to viruses. What is an appropriate response that highlights the benefits of iSeries as an IBM Lotus Domino server? A. OS/400 includes built in integrated security management capabilities that protect Domino objects from viruses. B. Although viruses can be transported via Domino mail, there has been no known successful virus attack against OS/400. C. Because of the iSeries object-oriented architecture, Domino objects on iSeries are completely protected from virus attacks. D. OS/400 antivirus software is available that will automatically detect and remove viruses from all OS/400 program and data objects including Domino objects. Answer: B 10. An i825 prospect is comparing IBM Lotus Domino on iSeries with Domino on Sun Solaris. Which of the following favors the iSeries? A. iSeries supports more Lotus add-on products such as IBM Lotus Team Workplace (QuickPlace) than Sun does. B. Domino on iSeries can use LPAR to separate Domino Mail and Application workloads. C. Domino on iSeries allows sharing of resources, supports online backup, and reduces management activity. D. Domino on iSeries is optimized for the Domino workload. Answer: C 11. Which IBM software solution provides a framework for high-volume, complex Internet transactions using Domino data? A. Tivoli Storage Manager B. IBM Lotus Domino Enterprise Connection Services C. IBM Lotus Enterprise Integrator for Domino D. WebSphere Application Server Answer: D 12. A distribution company with an iSeries running IBM Lotus Domino has 25 remote salespeople who require access to sales order information. The customer would like to provide access via Personal Digital

Assistants (PDAs). Which of the following would fulfill this requirement? A. IBM Lotus Instant Messaging Connect running on iSeries B. IBM Lotus Team Workplace with Thin Client support on iSeries C. Integrated xSeries Server with IBM Lotus Domino Everyplace D. iSeries for Domino with at least 3100 MCU rating and iSeries Access

www.Prepking.com

Answer: C 13. Which of the following is an important competitive advantage of IBM Lotus Domino compared to Microsoft Exchange? A. Lotus uses open standards and has a track record of investment protection. B. Exchange only integrates with SQL server, while Domino integrates with DB2 or Oracle. C. Domino offers the better application integration with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Outlook. D. Domino Passport licensing is simple and provides unlimited support for three years at no charge. Answer: A 14. Which of the following iSeries features enables multiple IBM Lotus Domino server instances on a single system? A. Domino server instances run in any IOP. B. Domino server instances run as an OS/400 subsystem. C. Domino server instances run in each logical partition. D. Domino server instances run in each processor. Answer: B 15. A customer requests a live demonstration of the IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) online meetings function. demonstration? A. Use the live demos link at the Lotus developerWorks Web site. B. Load the "i can do it" demo on the customer's machine. C. Install the Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing client on a PC and show the included demo. D. Use the Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing Demo Server "Chameleon" to show a live demo. Answer: A 16. Which of the following would be the best solution to propose for a customer who wants to run simple IBM Lotus Domino applications, Domino mail, and IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) for 500 users? A. A 1-way i810 iSeries for Domino Server running three Domino partitions B. A 4-way i825 iSeries for Domino server, divided into three Logical Partitions (LPARS) C. A 1-way i810 iSeries for Domino Server running two Domino partitions plus an IXS to run Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing D. A 2-way i810 iSeries for Domino Server divided into two logical partitions (LPARS) plus an IXS to run Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing Answer: A 17. A customer has an eServer i5 570 with i5/OS and Linux LPARs. Which of the following iSeries HTTP Which of the following will allow the customer to see a live

www.Prepking.com

servers can be used to serve IBM Lotus Domino 6 for iSeries content to the web? A. Domino 6 HTTP in a Linux LPAR B. IBM HTTP Server (original) C. IBM HTTP Server (powered by Apache) D. Apache Tomcat Answer: C 18. IBM Lotus Domino Web Access provides which of the following? A. Netscape mail users access to a Domino server B. Notes client access to Web pages on the Internet C. Access to calendaring and mail through a Web browser D. Web browser access to modify Domino applications Answer: C 19. An SMB iSeries customer wants to publish their DB2 parts catalog on the Web. non-technical people in their organization to be able to edit and update the catalog. solutions will help the customer in this situation? A. IBM Lotus Team Workplace (QuickPlace) and IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) B. WebSphere Express and IBM Lotus Notes C. IBM Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook (iNotes) D. IBM Lotus Domino and IBM Lotus Enterprise Integrator for Domino Answer: D 20. An iSeries customer has contract employees working on a two month project. The contract employees must communicate with regular employees and have access to project data but not other internal resources. Which product would meet this need? A. IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing (Sametime) B. IBM Lotus Team Workplace (QuickPlace) C. NetMeeting D. WebSphere Everyplace Access for Domino Answer: B 21. A customer is interested in consolidating multiple Intel Domino Servers onto a single iSeries. Which of the following is a benefit of i5/OS single level storage? A. Single level storage increases the reliability of backup and recovery of Domino data. B. iSeries can store Domino databases in a single disk storage pool, reducing the cost of administration. C. Because of single level storage and the i5/OS library system, Domino replication uses less network bandwidth. They want

Which of the following

www.Prepking.com

D. Single level storage provides enhanced Domino clustering functions over Intel-based Domino servers. Answer: B 22. An AS/400 customer with 750 employees has a messaging solution using Microsoft Exchange 5.5 on Intel servers. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) is concerned about the cost to upgrade the messaging Which of the following solutions provides an attractive alternative to

system to Microsoft Exchange 2003. the Exchange upgrade?

A. eServer i5, Lotus Outlook Connector and IBM Lotus Domino software, and IGS migration services B. iSeries for Domino Model 810, Microsoft for Domino Connector and Domino software, and StartNow for Domino migration services C. Additional disk and memory for the AS/400, Notes and Domino software, and StartNow for Domino implementation services D. eServer i5, IBM Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook and Domino server software, migration services from a Move2Lotus Business Partner Answer: D 23. Which of the following is an advantage of IBM Lotus Domino on iSeries over Domino on Intel platforms? A. Availability of more Domino applications B. Simplification of management of disk storage C. The ability to replicate Domino databases to mobile devices D. Better response time for CPU intensive Domino applications on iSeries Answer: B 24. Which of the following describes how implementing IBM Lotus Domino partitioning on iSeries provides a more efficient use of resources than running a Domino server farm? A. When additional resources such as memory or disk are added, all the Domino partitions benefit. B. iSeries LPAR allows multiple versions of Domino to share resources. C. iSeries Virtualization Engine allows different Domino partitions on iSeries to run different National Language Versions. D. Because of dynamic resource allocation provided by iSeries LPAR, Domino databases can be shared by multiple Domino partitions. Answer: A 25. Which of the following is a unique characteristic of the eServer i5 550 Domino Edition server? A. The Domino Edition server cannot run Linux. B. The Domino Edition model is specially priced and configured for Domino workloads. C. Domino Edition servers are the first iSeries systems to get new Lotus updates. D. Domino Edition servers can run non-Domino workloads including 5250 OLTP applications. Answer: B

www.Prepking.com

26. Which of the following is an important competitive advantage of IBM Lotus Domino as compared to Microsoft Exchange? A. Domino incorporates group calendar functions in the base product. B. Domino uses open standards and integrates well with Active Directory. C. Domino runs on multiple operating systems and has better built-in security. D. Domino runs on POWER Linux and supports offline access. Answer: C 27. Which of the following sizing metrics is used for IBM Lotus Domino on iSeries? A. CPW B. MCU C. MHz D. rPerf Answer: B 28. An eServer i5 570 Standard Edition customer is considering running IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries and wants to see Domino using their data and equipment. Which of the following satisfies this need? A. Download a trial version from the Lotus developerWorks website to install on their system. B. Take the customer to a Domino for iSeries reference site for a demonstration. C. Show the customer the functions of Domino running on an IXS. D. Instruct the customer to load Domino using the CDs that came with the 570. Answer: A 29. A Domino 6.5 for iSeries customer wants to add a group of e-mail users who use Linux workstations. Which client software allows these users to work with their calendars? A. IBM Lotus Notes 6 B. IBM Lotus Domino Web Access C. IBM Lotus Notes Linux Connector D. IBM Lotus Enterprise Integrator for Domino Answer: B 30. What iSeries function allows for secure, high-speed communications between IBM Lotus Domino, Linux, and i5/OS partitions without adding to network traffic? A. Management Central B. Virtual Ethernet C. Optical Virtual LAN D. Multi-Versioning Answer: B 31. A Domino for iSeries customer has remote salespeople who use laptops to access e-mail and calendar

www.Prepking.com

information and would like to also support on-line access via PDAs. Which of the following solutions meets this requirement? A. Domino Everyplace B. Domino Web Access C. Lotus Team Workplace D. Lotus Instant Messaging Everyplace Answer: A 32. What is a key objective of the IBM Lotus Workplace strategy? A. Delivering an integrated set of transactional applications through a portal user interface by repackaging IBM Lotus Domino based products B. Reducing the complexity of Lotus products by building on DB2 instead of .NSF C. Providing an easy, well-defined path for Domino customers to migrate to a new high-performance, browser-based e-mail and calendaring system D. Combining the best of Lotus and WebSphere technology to build components for the overall IBM e-business On Demand architecture Answer: D 33. A customer running Novell GroupWise and a line of business ERP application has migrated to IBM Lotus Domino on iSeries with a Domino Messaging Server license. They now want to track their sales calls in a new application that needs to be implemented quickly. this? A. Purchase and install IBM Lotus Workplace Web Content Manager. B. Purchase a Domino Enterprise Server license and install IBM Lotus Workflow. C. Using the Messaging Server License, acquire an off-the-shelf iSeries Domino Customer Relationship Management application. D. Upgrade to IBM Lotus Domino Enterprise Server and license IBM Lotus Domino Designer client. Answer: D 34. A customer plans to implement IBM Lotus Domino 6.5 on an eServer i5 570 2-way Standard Edition. The customer will use LPAR to create two separate i5/OS environments for Domino with clustering. Which of the following describes the appropriate IBM software licenses for this environment? A. Two i5/OS licenses and two Domino server licenses will be required. B. A single i5/OS and Domino license covers all processors on the same machine. C. The IBM LPAR enablement license allows use of any other licenses across the entire machine. D. Two i5/OS licenses are required, but each partition may share a single Domino server license. Answer: A 35. How is replication in IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries a competitive advantage over Microsoft Exchange? What solution should be recommended to do

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-850.htm