Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-886 : IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.1 to V5.1.2 Implementation

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. A customer is unable to log in to the Web Health Console. Which two of the following would cause the problem? (Choose two.) A. oserv is down. B. The iPlanet web server is down. C. One of the Tivoli gateways is down. D. The user is not a valid Tivoli Administrator. E. Some of the endpoints running resource models are down. Answer: AD 2. A profile manager named "Win2K_OS_PM" contains a Tmw2kProfile named "Win2K_OS_Profile." The "Win2K_OS_Profile" includes Windows resource models. What happens if this profile is distributed to a Unix endpoint? A. A new Profile Manager named "Win2K_OS_PM_Push_Failed_Bad_Interpreter" is created. B. A new Profile Manager named "Win2K_OS_Profile_Push_Failed_Bad_Interpreter" is created. C. The profile distribution will hang, and nothing will happen until the MDist2 distribution time expires. D. The profile will be distributed to the endpoint and the wdmlseng command will show status of "Missed Prerequisites." Answer: B 3. IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2(ITM) provides a script to enable TEC to receive ITM events. Where is this script stored? A. $BINDIR/TME/TEC B. $DBDIR/TMNT_TEC C. $DBDIR/ITMNT/TEC D. $BINDIR/TMNT_TEC Answer: D 4. What is the default purging schedule for the IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) database? A. This database must be purged manually. B. ITM automatically purges this database nightly. C. ITM automatically purges this database every 7 days. D. ITM automatically purges this database every 30 days. Answer: D 5. Where are the scripts to create the database for IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2 located? A. $BINDIR/TME/ITM/SQL/scripts B. $BINDIR/TME/ITM/warehousecfg C. $BINDIR/TME/Tmw2k/SQL/scripts D. $BINDIR/TME/Tmw2k/WarehouseCfg

www.Prepking.com

Answer: D 6. A server administrator calls to let you know that "notes-eagle," one of the critical mail servers currently

has a hard drive that is 99% full. Although you remember distributing a Resource Model, "FScheck", from the "Availability" policy region to alert her when this drive goes beyond the 95% threshold, she received no alert. Assuming that all other alerting and event systems are working well, which command will help in troubleshooting the problem? A. wdmlseng -e notes-eagle -xml B. wdmdumpprf -e notes-eagle -verbose C. wdmheartbeat -e notes-eagle -verbose D. wdmeng -e notes-eagle -p "FScheck#Availability" -list Answer: A 7. The customer wants the capability to automatically recover from a specific event using an automated action. Where does the Tivoli Administrator define this recovery action? A. endpoint B. Profile Manager C. IBM Tivoli Health Console D. IBM Tivoli Resource Model Builder Answer: D 8. You are using the IBM Tivoli Resource Model Builder Resource Model Wizard to import a custom script. To which element of the resource model is the custom script imported? A. Parameters B. Dependencies C. Dynamic Model D. Imported Objects Answer: B 9. You are upgrading from IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V5.1 to ITM V5.1.2 on Unix/Linux endpoints. Which steps need to be completed to update the endpoint? A. stop the monitoring processes, upgrade the gateways, and redistribute all the profiles B. stop the monitoring process, upgrade the gateways, and restart them with the wdmcmd C. upgrade the gateways, redistribute any profile, and restart the monitoring engine with the wdmcmd D. upgrade the gateways, redistribute all the profiles, and restart the monitoring engine with the wdmcmd Answer: A 10. What should you do to browse Unix Resource Model CIM Classes through the IBM Tivoli Resource Model Builder? A. connect to the namespace of the remote Unix host

www.Prepking.com

B. connect to the local namespace and select Add Class C. import the associated *.MOF file using the CLI mofcomp D. add the associated *.MOF file for the resource model as a dependency Answer: C 11. Which command should you use to find all the resource models installed in the Tivoli management environment? A. wdmrm B. wdmcmd C. wdmlsrm D. wdmlseng Answer: A 12. The wdmdistrib <Path> -r @Endpoint:<EndpointName> command is used to distribute a JRE and link

it to be used by the IBM Tivoli Monitoring engine. What happens if the Endpoint already has a JRE installed and linked for the engine to use? A. The new JRE is installed, but not linked, and the original JRE will be used by the engine. B. The new JRE is not installed and is not linked, and the original JRE will be used by the engine. C. The new JRE is not installed, and the link is removed to the original JRE, and the engine is stopped. D. The new JRE is installed, and the link is done to this new JRE, and the new JRE will be used by the engine. Answer: D 13. Which of the following platforms is supported as a Tivoli TMR server? A. Suse Linux on Power PC B. Red Hat Linux on i-Series C. Red Hat Linux on Power PC D. Red Hat Linux on z/Series Answer: D 14. Which policies can be used for a ProfileManager? (Choose two) A. Region Policy B. Default Policy C. Security Policy D. Endpoint Policy E. Validation Policy Answer: BE 15. A UNIX endpoint running IBM Tivoli Monitoring Resource Models has just been renamed but the endpoint cache is not yet updated on the gateway. Which of the following commands will force the engine to

www.Prepking.com

make use of the new endpoint label next time it communicates to the gateway? A. wdmcmd B. lcfd.sh C. wstopeng followed by wstarteng D. wdmstopeng followed by wdmstarteng Answer: A 16. A customer is migrating from their existing Distributed Monitoring V3.7 to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2. Their current free disk monitoring has several "percent usage" thresholds setup to fire a Warning at 70%, a Critical at 80%, and a Fatal at 95%. How will this be defined using the Tivoli supplied Logical Disk Resource Model? A. This resource model only supports three levels of "percent usage" thresholds, so this can be translated directly. B. This resource model only supports a single "percent usage" threshold, so the customer must choose one threshold. C. This resource model only supports five levels of "percent usage" thresholds, so the customer can have additional levels if desired. D. This resource model only supports two levels of "percent usage" thresholds, so the customer must choose which two levels to implement. Answer: B 17. Data collection is not working for endpoints in your TME. You have distributed a properly configured Resource Model to a working Endpoint, but find that information is not getting collected and inserted into the database. You have issued the proper command to schedule data collection and have tested the newly renamed database and even the new RIM connection, but the data just does not appear in the destination database. Which one of the following commands do you need to use to resolve this problem? A. wdmmn B. wrimtest C. wtracerim D. wdmconfig Answer: D 18. Which command can you use to create new or update old IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2 profiles using a file as the input? A. wdmcrtprf B. wdmimpprf C. wdmeditprf D. wdmloadprf

www.Prepking.com

Answer: D 19. A customer wants to integrate IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2 with TBSM. Monitoring TBSM Adapter, version 5.1.2 need to be installed? (Choose two.) A. gateway B. RIM host C. TEC server D. TMR server E. TBSM server Answer: AD 20. What functionality is provided by the CLI command wdmcmd? A. Add Resource Models B. Stop Resource Models C. Stop monitoring engines D. Create output in XML format Answer: C 21. What is the minimum amount of disk space required in the installation directory during the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Health Console installation? A. 100 MB B. 230 MB C. 50 MB D. 500 MB Answer: D 22. Which CLI command is used to stop resource models on UNIX endpoints? A. wdmrm -stop B. wdmmn -stop C. wdmeng -stop D. wdmcmd -stop Answer: C 23. What is displayed in the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Health Console Endpoint List View? (Choose three.) A. endpoint filter B. resource model actions C. status of resource models D. resource model indications E. lowest resource model health F. highest resource model health Where does the Tivoli

www.Prepking.com

Answer: ACE 24. You have just configured a Resource Model to execute a task that sends an email to another administrator as a response to a failed application environment. Although the monitored application failed, an email was never sent. You decide to call support and they request information about the particular endpoint environment to determine endpoint level, trace level, proper java startup, file creation date, etc. Which one of the following tasks will satisfy the request? A. DMCollectMnLog B. DMCollectLcfLog C. DMCollectEpLog D. DMCollectEpEnv Answer: C 25. Which three actions can the wdmmn command be used for? (Choose three.) A. To start the tmnt_hb_eng heartbeat process on a managed node. B. To stop the tmnt_gtw upcall collector process on a managed node. C. To start the tmnt_hb_eng heartbeat process on all managed nodes. D. To start the tmnt_rm_eng request manager process on a managed node. E. To stop the tmnt_rm_eng request manager process on all managed nodes. F. To stop the tmnt_datacollector_eng Data Collector process on all managed nodes. Answer: DEF 26. Which statement is true about the IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V5.1.2 Web Health Console? A. It must be installed on an endpoint. B. It must be installed on the TMR server. C. It must be installed on a managed node. D. It can be installed on a machine outside the Tivoli Management Region. Answer: D 27. Which are valid IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Health Console debug options? A. info,warn,err B. min,mid,max C. low,med,high D. warn,err,trace Answer: B 28. The customer wants to implement IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V5.1.2 on Windows XP Professional endpoints. What are the minimum hardware resources required? (Choose two.) A. 128 MB RAM B. 256 MB RAM

www.Prepking.com

C. 10 MB disk space D. 30 MB disk space E. 50 MB disk space Answer: AD 29. Which function does DMCompressDB task do? A. Compress the IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console database B. Compress the cloudscape database on a UNIX endpoint C. Compress the cloudscape database on a Windows endpoint D. Compress the IBM Tivoli Monitoring database for IBM Tivoli Data Warehouse Answer: B 30. Which Web Server is supported by the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Health Console? A. iPlanet B. Apache C. Microsoft IIS D. IBM HTTP Server Answer: D 31. Which two types of dynamic model data sources does the IBM Tivoli Resource Model Builder support? (Choose two.) A. Thresholds B. Parameters C. CIM Classes D. DM Classic Probes E. Environment Variables Answer: CD 32. The customer attempts to distribute the profile WIN2K_DISK that contains the Windows Logical Disk resource model from a Windows 2000 TMR Server. The distribution fails for some subscribers. Which TMR server files should be first checked to determine the root cause of the problem? (Choose two.) A. $DBDIR/rpt2log B. $DBDIR/AMW/logs/trace_tmnt_eng1.log C. $DBDIR/AMW/logs/trace_tmnt_rm_eng1.log D. %SystemRoot%/system32/wbem/logs/wbemcore.log E. $DBDIR/AMW/logs/msg_WIN2K_DISK#region_install.log Answer: AE 33. A customer has an existing Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 deployment. Their environment includes machines running AT&T Unix. Which statement is true?

www.Prepking.com

A. IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V5.1.2 supports these machines, so there are no upgrade issues. B. The customer must set up a separate TMR to monitor the machines running Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7. C. Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 and ITM V5.1.2 can coexist on the same TMR, but must be on separate gateways. D. Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 and ITM V5.1.2 can coexist on the same TMR, and they can continue to monitor the machines with DM V3.7. Answer: D 34. You have a CPU utilization resource model that has been configured with a Threshold of 60%, 3 Occurrences, and 2 Holes. Which data set would trigger a clearing event assuming that the clearing event has been enabled? A. 70, 68, 30, 10, 79 B. 40, 63, 80, 21, 61 C. 99, 63, 59, 16, 47 D. 72, 88, 37, 100, 53 Answer: C 35. What is the minimum version of Tivoli Management Framework required by IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2? A. 4.1 B. 3.7 C. 3.7B D. 3.7.1 Answer: C 36. In order to send secure events to the Tivoli Enterprise Console, the Adapter Configuration Facility must be installed on which two of the following? (Choose two) A. Endpoint B. RIM Host C. Data Collection Server D. Tivoli Management Server E. Tivoli Management Gateway Answer: DE 37. What are the default values for General Preferences in the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Health Console? A. 5 minute interval and Endpoint view B. 1 minute interval and Endpoint view C. 5 minute interval and Resource Model view

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-886.htm