Sie sind auf Seite 1von 79
[…] See McCray, 750 F.2d at 1120 n.2 (citing examples of the courts refusing to acknowledge improprieties in government use of peremptory challenges to remove large numbers of black jurors). "9 See Kiff, 407 U.S. at 493 (allowing defendant to bring a fourteenth amendment action to protest exclusion of any cognizable group in selection procedures). 380 See 28 U.S.C. 1861 (1982) ("[L]itigants ... have the right to . . . petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community .... "). Most of the cases dealing with the "fair cross section requirement" arise in the criminal context. See, e.g., Duncan v.