Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 8 Professions Code and rule in Mattel’s favor on its twelfth claim for relief.
9 B. The Court Should Enjoin MGA From Using The Names “Bratz”
10 Or “Jade”
11 In addition to imposing a constructive trust over the Bratz and Jade marks, the
12 Court should permanently enjoin MGA from making any further use of the term
13 “Bratz” or “Jade.” The UCL provides that “[a]ny person who engages, has engaged,
14 or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of
15 competent jurisdiction.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203. “The court may make
16 such orders . . . necessary to prevent the use . . . of any practice which constitutes
17 unfair competition . . . or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any
18 money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of
19 such unfair competition.” Id. Courts have “‘very broad” discretion to formulate
20 equitable relief under the UCL for the purpose of “making the victims of unfair
21 competition whole.” Benson v. Kwikset Corp., 152 Cal. App. 4th 1254, 1277-1278
22 (2007) (quoting Cortez v.