Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

Blood Chemistry

Blood Chemistry is a series of tests performed on blood serum (the liquid portion of the blood) Nursing Consideration: Explain the purpose and the procedure of the test Tell patient that 10ml venous blood is to be collected before he eats his breakfast Inform patient regarding the test result 7/08/2010 Test Fasting Glucose Cholesterol Triglycerides HDL LDL Result 5.83mmol/L 5.21mmol/L 1.61mmol/L 1.22mmol/L 3.25 mmol/L Reference Value 3.9-6.1mmol/L 3.4-6.0mmol/L 0.11-2.15mmol/L 0.91-1.56mmol/L <3.4mmol/L Indication Normal Normal Normal Normal Normal

Complete Blood Count


Complete blood count identifies the total number of blood cell (leukocytes, erythrocytes, and platelets) as well as the hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBC indices. Blood for CBC is typically obtained by venipuncture. Nursing Consideration: Inform the patient about the purpose/ significance of test Follow up results in the lab Inform patient of the result of the test 7/08/2010 Parameters Hematocrit WBC count Neutrophil Lymphocyte Hemoglobin Result 55.8 12.5 82 18 18.7 Reference Value 40.00-54.00% 4.3010.00x10^5/uL 51.00-67.00% 25.00-33.00% 14.00-18.00g/dL Indication Increased because of fluid volume deficit Increased due to the presence of inflammation Increased because of WBC elevation Decreased due to the presence of inflammation Increased due to the adoptive mechanism of smoking

7/24/2010
Parameters Hemoglobin Hematocrit WBC count Seg. Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Eosinophils Result 158 0.48 7.05 0.58 0.38 0.04 0.03 Reference Value 140-175g/dL 0.41-0.50 4.5-10.0x10^9/L 0.50-0.70 0.25-0.40 0.03-0.08 0.02-0.04 Indication Normal Normal Normal Normal Normal Normal Normal

Urinalysis
Urinalysis yields a large amount of information about possible disorders of the kidney and lower urinary tract and systematic disorders that alter composition. Nursing Consideration: Inform the patient about the purpose/ significance of the test Follow- up results in the lab Inform patient about the result of the test 7/24/2010 Parameter Color pH Specific Gravity Transparency Glucose Protein RBC Pus cells Epithelial cells Bacteria Mucus Threads Result Yellow 5.0 1.020 Turbid Negative Trace 4-6/hpf 9-13/hpf Few Moderate Few Indication Normal Normal Normal Due to presence of RBC, pus cells and bacteria Normal Due to presence of hypertension Due to the injury in the gallbladder Due to presence of bacteria Due to the presence of injury in the gallbladder Due to the presence of bile stasis Due to the injury in the gallbladder

Chest X-ray
Chest x-ray is done to evaluate respiratory status and heart size. Nursing Consideration: Explain to the patient that the chest x-ray will be used for screening and diagnosing. Explain the nature of the procedure. Instruct the patient to remove all metal objects between his neck and chest and change to hospital gown. Instruct the patient to take a deep breath and exhale, then he is required to take another deep breath but hold it while the picture is taken. Tell patient that the procedure takes only a few minutes. Inform the patient regarding the result of the test. 7/24/2010 Radiologic Findings There are no active parenchymal infiltrates on both ling fields. Heart is in normal size. Hemidiaphragms, costophrenic sulci and visualized bone are intact.

Ultrasonography
Ultrasongraphy is a non-invasive diagnostic technique in which high-frequency sound waves are passed into internal body structures and the ultrasonic echoes are recorded on an oscilloscope as they strike tissues of different densities. Nursing Consideration: Explain the purpose and the procedure of the test. Inform patient that ultrasound is a noninvasive procedure. Instruct the patient to fast for 8-12 hours before the test to decrease the amount of gas in the bowel. Instruct the patient to eat a fat-free meal the evening before the test.

Inform the patient that water is permitted. Inform patient regarding the result. 7/09/2010

Impression: Moderate hepatic fatty infiltration Calculous cholecystitis Small nephrolithiasis, mid pole right Renal cortical cyst, inferior pole, right Moderate, prostatomegaly with concretions. Sonographic hormonal pancreas, spleen, left kidney, urinary bladder and paraaortic area. 7/14/2010 Impression: Normal- sized liver with a)simple cyst at the right lobe, b)fatty infiltration Cholecystolithiases. Non-dilated biliary tree. Bilateral renal cysts Normal ultrasound of the pancreas, spleen, and abdominal aorta.