Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] adjudication of a child alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision (C.I.N.S.), as governed by
Title 3 of the Texas Family Code.

1. If the same respondent is charged in more than one petition, there is more than one case. For instance, if the same child is named in four
petitions, count this as four cases.

2. If a petition contains more than one count, report this as one case under the category for the most serious offense alleged.
Texas Family Code, Section 51.02 generally defines a child as a person who:

1. is 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or

2. is 17 years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating
a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before reaching age 17.

Juvenile Case Type Categories

All juvenile cases are to be reported on the monthly report in one of the following categories:

1. Conduct indicating a need for supervision (C.I.N.S.) (Texas Family Code, Sec. 51.03(b)) is conduct, other than a traffic offense, that
constitutes:
a. the violation of a state penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by fine only;
b. the violation of a penal ordinance of any political subdivision of the state;
c. truancy;