Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] APPLICABLE LAW Section 212.02(14)(a), F.S., provides that a retail sale or a sale at retail means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, or services taxable under this chapter . . .. Section 212.05(1)(a)1.a., F.S., imposes a tax on . . . the sales price of each article of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state . . ..Section 212.05(1)(i)1.b., F.S., imposes a tax on nonresidential cleaning . . .. Section 212.05(1)(i)4., F.S., provides: 4. If a transaction involves both the sale or use of a service taxable under this paragraph and the sale or use of a service or any other item not taxable under this chapter, the consideration paid must be separately identified and stated with respect to the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction or the entire transaction shall be presumed taxable. The burden shall be on the seller of the service or the purchaser of the service, whichever applicable, to overcome this presumption by providing documentary evidence as to which portion of the transaction is exempt from tax. The department is authorized to adjust the amount of consideration identified as the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction;

however, a consideration that the taxable and exempt portions are inaccurately stated and that the adjustment is applicable must be supported by substantial competent evidence. Section 212.02(16), F.S., provides sales price means the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale. Section 212.02(2), F.S., provides that taxable use excludes sales at retail of property in the regular course of business.