Sie sind auf Seite 1von 90
[…] Mr. President, today I hope we pass a bipartisan bill that will go a long way in reducing the costs of litigating disputes in our civil justice system. This bill creates a new Federal Rule of Evidence regarding electronic disclosure of privileged material that would limit the consequences of inadvertent
116. See 28 U.S.C. 2074(b) (2006) ("Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress."); Letter from Lee H. Rosenthal, Chair, Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure, to the Honorable Patrick J. Leahy and the Honorable Arlen Specter 1 (Sept. 26, 2007) [hereinafter 2007 Rosenthal Letter], available at http://www.uscourts.gov/rules/Hill_ Letter_re_EV_502.pdf ("[R]ules governing