Sie sind auf Seite 1von 211
[…] A violation of this Rule may be punished as a contempt of court. COMMENT TO LCrR 57.15(a): This amendment provides the Clerk's Office with sufficient latitude to generally discuss the creation of the case assignment decks. Further, it permits the Chief Judge to be apprised of the composition of any deck.

LCrR 57.16 COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES


The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. 372(c), authorizes that complaints against United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective, and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability" may be submitted to a judicial committee for review. Written complaints may be filed with the Clerk of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, 333 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room 5409, Washington, D.C. 20001.

LCrR 57.17 DUTIES AND POWERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGES