Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Cir. 1990)). See also Donald C. Langevoort, Half-Truths: Protecting Mistaken Inferences
by Investors and Others, 52 STAN. L. REV. 87 (1999) (discussing treatment of half-truths,
misrepresentation, and nondisclosure in securities fraud cases). As described supra note
89, Bronston itself makes a similar point.
116. Model Penal Code § 223.3.
117. Id. § 223.3, cmt. 3(a).
K-GREEN6 12/1/01 6:07 PM
118. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (2000) (making it a crime to make a “false statement or
report . . . for the purpose of influencing” various federal bank loan and credit agencies);
18 U.S.C. § 287 (2000) (making it a crime to make or present a claim to the United States
Government knowing such claim to be “false, fictitious or fraudulent”); 18 U.S.C. § 494
(2000) (making it a crime, inter alia, to “falsely make[], alter[], forge[], or counterfeit[] any
bond, bid, proposal, contract, guarantee, security, official bond, public record, affidavit, or
other writing for the purpose of defrauding the United States”). For a comprehensive
listing of federal false statements statutes, see 3 KATHLEEN F. BRICKEY, CORPORATE
CRIMINAL LIABILITY 314-19 (2d ed. 1991-94).
119. This hybrid nature is also reflected in the major commentaries on white collar
crime.