Sie sind auf Seite 1von 156
[…] A brief examination of the history of the false statement statutes
helps explain the reason for their hybrid nature. The statutory
120
progenitor of Section 1001 was enacted in 1863. Entitled “An Act
to Prevent and Punish Frauds Upon the Government of the United
States,” it prohibited the filing of “false, fictitious, or fraudulent”
121
claims against the government. Passed in the midst of the Civil

118. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (2000) (making it a crime to make a “false statement or
report . . . for the purpose of influencing” various federal bank loan and credit agencies);
18 U.S.C. § 287 (2000) (making it a crime to make or present a claim to the United States
Government knowing such claim to be “false, fictitious or fraudulent”); 18 U.S.C. § 494
(2000) (making it a crime, inter alia, to “falsely make[], alter[], forge[], or counterfeit[] any
bond, bid, proposal, contract, guarantee, security, official bond, public record, affidavit, or
other writing for the purpose of defrauding the United States”). For a comprehensive
listing of federal false statements statutes, see 3 KATHLEEN F. BRICKEY, CORPORATE
CRIMINAL LIABILITY 314-19 (2d ed. 1991-94).
119. This hybrid nature is also reflected in the major commentaries on white collar
crime.