Beruflich Dokumente
[…] United States,
484 U.S. 19 (1987), it has also held that it does not consist of attempts to obtain money or
property by means of threats or coercion. Thus, the mail fraud statute has been held not to
apply to cases in which a defendant used the mails to communicate a threat of blackmail
or a demand for ransom in a kidnapping. See Fasulo v. United States, 272 U.S. 620, 628-29
(1926) (an attempt to obtain money by intimidation does not involve “anything in the
nature of deceit or fraud as known to the law or generally understood”).
112. See, e.g., Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q (2001)
(making it “unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities . . . (1) to employ
any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of
any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser”); Rule 10b-5 of
the SEC’s regulations, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2001), promulgated pursuant to the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j (2001) (providing that it is unlawful, in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security, to “(a) To employ any device,