Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15

1.Which of the following statements is false about objects? a.An instance of a class is an object b.

Objects can access both static and instance data c.Object is the super class of all other classes d.Objects do not permit encapsulation 2.Which methods can access to private attributes of a class? a.Only Static methods of the same class b.Only instances of the same class c.Only methods those defined in the same class d.Only classes available in the same package. 3.What is an aggregate object? a.An object with only primitive attributes b.An instance of a class which has only static methods c.An instance which has other objects d.None of the above 4.Assume that File is an abstract class and has toFile() method. ImageFile and BinaryFile are concrete classes of the abstract class File. Also, assume that the method toFile() is implemented in both Binary File and Image File. A File references an ImageFile object in memory and the toFile method is called, which implementation method will be called? a.Binary File b.Image File c.Both File and Binary Files d.None of the above 5.A class can have many methods with the same name as long as the number of parameters or type of parameters is different. This OOP concept is known as a.Method b.Invocating c.Method d.Overriding e.Method Labeling f.Method g.Overloading 6.Which of the following is considered as a blue print that defines the variables and methods common to all of its objects of a specific kind?

a.Object b.Class c.Method d.Real data e.types 7.What are the two parts of a value of type double? a.Significant Digits, b.Exponent c.Length, Denominator d.Mode, Numerator 8.After the following code fragment, what is the value in fname? Code: String str; int fname; str = "Foolish boy."; fname = str.indexOf("fool"); a.2 b.-1 c.4 9.What is the value of number after the following code fragment execution? Code: int number = 0; int number2 = 12 while (number < number2) {number = number + 1; } a.5 b.12 c.21 d.13 10.Given the following code snippet; Code: int salaries[]; int index = 0; salaries = new int salaries[4]; while (index < 4) { salaries[index] = 10000;

index++; } What is the value of salaries [3]? a.4000 b.5000 c.1500 d.1000 12.Which of the following is not a return type? a.boolean b.void c.public d.Button 13.If result = 2 + 3 * 5, what is the value and type of result variable? a.17,byte b.25, byte c.17, int d.25, int 14.What is the data type for the number 9.6352? a.float b.double c.Float d.Double 15.Assume that the value 3929.92 is of type float. How to assign this value after declaring the variable interest of type float? a.interest = 3929.92 b.interest = (Float)3929.92 c.interest = 3929.92(float) d.interest = 3929.92f

ILP PAT TEST on DBMS Rate this Entry Excellent

Good Average Bad Terrible


Vote Now

1 Comment by shubhangi das


View Profile View Forum Posts Private Message View Blog Entries View Articles

on 11-08-2011 at 07:33 PM (610 Views) 1. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system? A.Database application and the database B.Data and the database C.The user and the database application D.Database application and SQL Ans:- A 2. SQL stands for ________ . A.Structured Query Language B.Sequential Query Language C.Structured Question Language D.Sequential Question Language Ans:-A 3. Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be _______ . A.Described B.metadata compatible C.self-describing D.an application program. Ans:-C 4. You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following? A.ADD B.CREATE

C.INSERT D.MAKE Ans:- C 5. The wildcard in a SELECT statement is which of the following? A.% B.& C. D.# Ans:- C 6. The command to eliminate a row from a table is: A.REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER B.DROP FROM CUSTOMER C.DELETE FROM CUSTOMER D.UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER Ans:- C 7. The SQL WHERE clause: A.limits the column data that are returned. B.limits the row data are returned. C.Both A and B are correct. D.Neither A nor B are correct. Ans:- B 8. Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL? A.To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language B.To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language C.To define the data structures D.All of the above. Ans:-D 9. The wildcard in a WHERE clause is useful when? A.An exact match is necessary in a SELECT statement. B.An exact match is not possible in a SELECT statement. C.An exact match is necessary in a CREATE statement. D.An exact match is not possible in a CREATE statement. Ans:- B 10. A view is which of the following? A.A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands B.A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

C.A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands D.A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands Ans:- A

11. The command to eliminate a table from a database is: A. REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER; B. DROP TABLE CUSTOMER; C. DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER; D. UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER; Ans:-B 12. ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following? A. Normalization B. Data Integrity C. Materialized Views D. All of the above. Ans:-B 13. SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ . A. DDL

B. DML C. HTML D. XML Ans:-A 14. The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards. A. LIKE only B. IN only C. NOT IN only D. IN and NOT IN Ans:-A 15. Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements? A. SELECT, FROM, WHERE B. FROM, WHERE, SELECT C. WHERE, FROM,SELECT D.

SELECT,WHERE,FROM Ans:-A 16. A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in: A. braces {}. B. CAPITAL LETTERS. C. parenthesis () . D. brackets [...]. Ans:-C 17. The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ________ . A. report B. form C. file D. table Ans:- D 18. Which one is not the command of DDL? A. create

B. alter C. delete D. drop Ans:- C 19. Grant & Revoke are the commands ___________. A. DDL B. DML C. DCL D. TCL Ans:- C 20. Commands of TCL are ? A. COMMIT & ROLLBACK B. DROP & TRUNCATE C. UPDATE & DELETE D. NONE OF THESE Ans:-A 21. Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL? A. COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN B. SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT C.

SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN D. SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME Ans:- A ILP PAT TEST::Objective question on UNIX Multiple Choice Questions On UNIX:: SET_I

1. UNIX uses ls to list files in a directory. The corresponding command in MS environment is: a. lf b. listdir c. dir 2. A file with extension .txt a. Is a text file created using vi editor b. Is a text file created using a notepad c. Is a text file created using word 3. In the windows environment file extension identifies the application that created it. If we remove the file extension can we still open the file? a. Yes b. No 4. Which of the following files in the current directory are identified by the regular expression a?b*. a. afile b. aab c. abb d. abc e. axbb f. abxy

5. For some file the access permissions are modified to 764. Which of the following interpretation are valid: a. Every one can read, group can execute only and the owner can read and write. b. Every one can read and write, but owner alone can execute. c. Every one can read, group including owner can write, owner alone can execute 6. The files properties in Windows environment include which amongst the following: a. File owners name b. File size c. The date of last modification d. Date of file creation e. The folder where it is located 7. Which of the following information is contained in inode structure a. The file size b. The name of the owner of the file c. The access permissions for the file d. All the dates of modification since the files creation e. The number of symbolic links for this file 8. File which are linked have as many inodes as are the links. a. True b. False 9. Which directory under the root contains the information on devices a. /usr/bin b. /usr/sbin c. /usr/peripherals/dev d. /etc/dev 10. A contiguous allocation is the best allocation policy. (True / False) 11. An indexed allocation policy affords faster information retrieval than the chained allocation policy. a. True b. False 12. Absolute path names begin by identifying path from the root. a. True b. False SET-2 1.With what can you stop a process?

Stop Shutdown Kill Delete 2.What does the command ls do? Shows a calendar Display of the contents of a file Display of files and folders, present in the folder where you are Opening a file 3.With what command you can see your user name? whoami I pwd me 4.How to create a new file without opening it? less filename pico filename more filename cat filename touch filename 5.How can you display a list of all files, including the hidden files? find all ls -a find -a all 6.How can you append the output of a command to a file? command < file command <> file command << file command > file command >> file 7.What do you use to forward errors to a file? 1> filename 2> filename 2> /dev/null &> filename 8.What command do you have to use to go to the parent directory? cd ~

cd .. cd /up cd 9.How do you delete a file? rm filename dl filename touch filename less filename 10.With what command you can see what folder you are in? place map pwd whereami

SET-III 1.How do you get help about the command "cp"? help cp man cp Cp ? 1.2 How do you list all the files that are in the current directory? list all ls -full ls -a 1.3 How do you rename file "new" in file "old"? mv new old

Cp new old Rn new old 1.4 How do you visualize the content of file "not_empty"? type not_empty cat not_empty more not_empty 1.5 How do you create a new directory called "flower"? newdir flower mkdir flower crdir flower SET-IV 1) works as a command interpretor A) Hardware B) Kernal C) Shell D) CPU 2) The major no for a floppy disk device is A) 1 B) 3 C) 2 D) 4 3) chown A) Changes the mode of operation to kernel mode B) Creates a thread C) Changes the users and/or group ownership of each given file D) Creates a child process 4) lilo A) Uninstalls the boot loader B) Installs the boot loader C) Is a login utility D) Invokes a daemon to logoff

5) netdevice A) Provides low level access to Linux network devices B) Provides low level access to Linux storage devices C) Provides an interface to communicate with graphic devices D) None of the other option listed for this question 6) The process which terminates before the parent process exits, is called as A) Zombie B) Orphan C) Child D) None of the other option listed for this question 7) Context switch means A) Kernel switches from executing one process to another. B) Process switches from kernel mode to user mode. C) Process switches from user mode to kernel mode. D) None of the other option listed for this question 8)The following socket provides two way, sequenced, reliable and unduplicated flow of data with no record boundaries. A) Sequential packet socket B) Datagram socket C) Stream socket D) Raw socket 9) Identify the point(s) that is not true w.r.t. signals A) Signals are software generated interrupts that are sent to a process when an event happens B) Signal delivery is analogous to hardware interrupts in that a signal can be blocked from being delivered in the future. C) Most signals are synchronous by nature. D) Most signal cause termination of the receiving process if no action is taken by the process in response to the signal. 10) Identify the point(s) that is true wrt Semaphore A) Only one process at a time can update a semaphore. B) All the other options listed for this question C) They are often used to monitor and control the availability of system resources such as shared memory segments. D) Is a process with exclusive use of a semaphore terminates abnormally and fails to undo the operation or free the semaphore, the semaphore stays locked in the state the process lef