Sie sind auf Seite 1von 95
[…] in the collection of Subtitle A income taxes against individuals is instituted.

401.Admit that 26 U.S.C. §6331(a) identifies the only entities against whom
distraint may be instituted.

402. Admit that 26 U.S.C. §6331(a) identifies that levy may be made against
only the following individuals:

(a)...Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any


officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District
of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or
the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer
(as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected
official.

60
403. Admit that 26 CFR §31.3401(c ) identifies the definition of
"employee" as: "...the term [employee] includes officers and employees,
whether elected or appointed, of the United States, a [federal] State,
Territory, Puerto Rico or any political subdivision, thereof, or the
District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or
more of the foregoing. The term 'employee' also includes an officer of a
corporation."

404. Admit that the IRS Form 668-A(c)(DO) is the Notice of Levy form
routinely delivered to private, nongovernmental employers by the IRS to institute
distraint against their employees.

405. Admit that the reverse side of IRS Form 668-A(c)(DO) shows 26