Sie sind auf Seite 1von 95
[…] No other
items may be excluded from gross income except (a) those items of
income which are, under the Constitution, not taxable by the Federal
Government; (b) those items of income which are exempt from tax on
income under the provisions of any act of Congress still in effect; and
(c ) the income excluded under the provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code (see particularly section 116).

447. Admit that the phrase "fundamental law" indicated above in the older
regulations means the U.S. Constitution.

448. Admit that the above older regulation, 26 CFR §39.21-1 (1956)
and 26 CFR § 39.22(b)-1 (1956) has never been explicitly repealed or superceded
by newer regulations and is still in force.

449. Admit that the regulations under 26 U.S.C. §863 state:

26 CFR § 1.863-1(c)

93
“Determination of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income
from sources within or without the United States will be
determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for
determining taxable income from sources within the United States.”

450. 26 USC § 61 lists some of the more common “items” of income which
are taxable, such as compensation for services, interest, and dividends, among
others. Admit that section 1.861-8(d)(2) of the federal income tax regulations are