Sie sind auf Seite 1von 95
[…] 145. Admit that if one has no gain, one would have no income in a
constitutional sense.

146. Admit that if one has no income, one would have no “gross income.”

147. Admit that in the absence of “gross income,” one would not be
required to make a return under Section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code.

148. Admit that Section 6017 of the Internal Revenue Code requires
individuals, other than nonresident alien individuals, to make a return if they have
net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more.

149. Admit that the term “net earnings from self-employment” is defined at
Section 1402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as follows:

“The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means


the gross income derived by an individual from any trade
or business carried on by such individual . . . .”

150. Admit that in the absence of “gross income,” one would not have
more than $400 of “net earnings from self-employment.” (See 26 U.S.C. º
1402(a).) (Ex. 085.)

151. Admit that the “taxable income” upon which the income tax is